Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-18-2009, 10:40 PM   #1
bobbiz
Junior Member
 
bobbiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 8
Default RT Buffer problem in Edius 5.01

Hi there.

I have just upgraded from 4.6 edius to 5.0 + 5.01 update and have serious problem with RT buffer.


So, after update to edius 5.01, when I open my edius 4.6 projects (4 HDV cameras. Live gig) just for playback on timeline I got really strange RT buffer situation : During playback for some time it stands normally (83/84,) but suddenly it begin to decrease - 80/84 - 73/84 - ... 1/84 and it nearly stops... and after 5-10 seconds of that "slide show" it return to normal playback (83/84) and then decrease once more... and so on...

What can I do with that problem?
I have setted all the available RT Buffers sizes. Don't work.
On edius 4.6 I never had such problems with this project.


Help me please.


PROBLEM SOLUTION: 3D PIP on HD-Projects needs to be rendered in EDIUS 5. Thanks to Eric.




Best, Bobbiz.


P.S.
My system is:
Windows Vista Sp1 x64
Intel Core 2 Quad 9550 (2.83)
Intel DP45SG motherboard
4 GB DDR3 1333 MHz
500gb Raid 0.
and system hd.

Last edited by bobbiz; 01-18-2009 at 11:14 PM.
bobbiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 10:58 PM   #2
Eric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Munich Germany
Posts: 365
Default

Do you use 3D PIP effects?
3D PIP on HD-Projects needs to be rendered in EDIUS 5
http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...ead.php?t=7820

Eric
__________________
English is not my native language
___________________________________
System 1:Intel core i7-6700K 4 GHz - ASUS Z170-A - 32 GB DDR4 RAM - Intel HD 530 Graphic - Win 10 Pro - Storm 3G - Blu-Ray LG BH10LS30
System 2: Intel i7-960 3,2 GHz - ASUS P6T - 12 GB DDR3 RAM - Radeon HD 5850 1GB - Win7 Ult 64bit SP1 - Storm 3G - Blu-Ray LG BH08LS20 - LG GH22NS50
Eric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 11:04 PM   #3
bobbiz
Junior Member
 
bobbiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Do you use 3D PIP effects?
3D PIP on HD-Projects needs to be rendered in EDIUS 5
http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...ead.php?t=7820

Eric
Yes.
That's it. Definitely. That's why there are red lines on the timeline.
Thanks.


Take care, bobbiz.
bobbiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem in exporting files from Edius to After Effect Sean Editing with EDIUS 5 09-23-2008 08:55 PM
IBC Edius 5 vienna1944er Editing with EDIUS 0 09-11-2008 11:11 PM
problem with Edius DVX and edius pro 3.6. bahar Editing with EDIUS 1 01-03-2008 04:25 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.