Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-26-2008, 03:14 AM   #1
fimmtv
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tampa
Posts: 2
Default ADVC110 - Adobe premiere videonics capture jerky

I am experiencing wobbly video when capturing through Adobe premiere pro or even Windows Movie Maker. What I am experiencing can be found at http://www.fimm.tv/videos/wobbly.avi.

I will try to make this post as short as possible.

Set up is as follows.

Two Panasonic DVC-20 Cameras - connected to videonics MX-1 Mixer with SVHS cables( although I have tried RCA) Mixer connected to Canopus ADVC110, capturing with Dell 1525 laptop.

The video is wobbly as shown when the mixer is connected to the ADVC110, and I am capturing to Adobe premiere Pro. It is the same when I use movie maker.

I have connected the camera directly to the computer both Dell laptop and PC via firewire and there is no wobble.

I have tried the connections with both laptop and PC and problem is the same.

Interesting thing is few weeks ago when laptop had Vista, I used trial version of premiere CS3, and I did not experience the jerkiness.

Also if I connect the camera to the advc directly, the video is steady. The problem seems to be from the videonics to the ADVC to the software.

I am trying to get my head round this, is there anyone out there who has experienced this, or has any ideas, do I have a faulty canopus box.

Appreciate your suggestions

k
fimmtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 07:44 AM   #2
kbosward
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 318
Default

I can't see that the ADVC-110 is faulty if it is working properly when you connect the camera directly to it. There must be something unusual about the mixer output which the ADVC-110 doesn't like.

Ken.
kbosward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 07:16 PM   #3
fimmtv
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tampa
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks Ken, when I output directly to a monitor from the mixer using the same RCA output jack, I don't get the jerkiness. This to me seems the Videonics output is fine. However, it might be outputting something that the ADVC does not like.

I'll keep on testing, Thanks

K
fimmtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 10:00 PM   #4
kbosward
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 318
Default

TVs and monitors are much more forgiving when it comes to displaying video signals. But recording and capture devices require stricter signal tolerances.

Ken.
kbosward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2008, 10:47 PM   #5
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Looks like a video clock issue. Check you signal path for loops. If there's a loop in the signal path, remove it.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC-300 -Premiere CS3 Can't Capture Lexav ADVC 5 01-13-2009 08:08 PM
Premiere CS4 or Edius swsw1550 Editing with EDIUS 37 10-16-2008 02:36 AM
Capture stops in minutes, defective ADVC110, or what? Mazb ADVC 7 08-20-2008 06:09 AM
Cannot capture anything with Premiere Pro CS3 and ADVC-300 piranetus ADVC 2 01-02-2008 08:50 PM
Can't capture on PAL60 with advc110 prodandplay ADVC 3 06-28-2007 10:21 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.