Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2008, 03:52 PM   #1
JTE48
Senior Member
 
JTE48's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 212
Default P3 and FCP

Does Procoder export HDV to any format that is recognized by FCP such that you can drop the clip in the timeline without rendering?
__________________
Jim Edds www.ExtremeStorms.com

Edius 5.51, I7 980x Hex Core, 3.33 GHz, 12GB DDR3, HD Spark, 250GB SSD, Win7 64 bit, 4x2TB RAID 5 eSATA array (200-225mb/sec), 4 hot swappable internal SATAII misc.. drives; Cams: Panasonic AG-DVX200, Go Pro; Edius 5.51/HP 8710W & 17 in mid 2010 MBP/Adobe CC suite.
JTE48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2008, 07:04 PM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

I'm not too sure - that's the infuriating thing about FCP - almost everything has to be captured by FCP itself, or wrapped in Quicktime to drop down onto the timeline, or, you purchase a third party plug-in.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008, 10:28 PM   #3
JTE48
Senior Member
 
JTE48's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 212
Default

I hear you. I thought my Rhozet encoded HDV Quicktime clips off the edius timeline would play in FCP without processing like the SD quicktime clips but my testers said no. If it's a 2 minute clip they can render it but it takes a while. I wish so many of my production company clients weren't using FCP. In the HDV world it's different with all the different codecs. Life in SD was so much simpler! Dubing to HDCam is expensive. I have one stock agent in the UK that will only take HDV on HDCam. They said an HDV deck with SDI cost 8K and they weren't going to fork out the money for it. So right now they can't take any of my HDV that could be making money for them. I don't know why it has to be SDI but that's the way it is. This is sort of like the old days when we had to dub miniDV to Beta SP for people. For me that involved a 125 mile trip to Miami and then the time/money factor. That is until production companies bought the miniDV decks. Hopefully in time there will be solutions to this dilemma.
__________________
Jim Edds www.ExtremeStorms.com

Edius 5.51, I7 980x Hex Core, 3.33 GHz, 12GB DDR3, HD Spark, 250GB SSD, Win7 64 bit, 4x2TB RAID 5 eSATA array (200-225mb/sec), 4 hot swappable internal SATAII misc.. drives; Cams: Panasonic AG-DVX200, Go Pro; Edius 5.51/HP 8710W & 17 in mid 2010 MBP/Adobe CC suite.
JTE48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.