Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2008, 06:52 PM   #1
Shadowboxer
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Problem with ADVC 110 And Pro Tools

Hi
I'm a Pro Tools user on PC (XP) , and i'd like to send the video signal via firewire from Protools to another monitor. When everything linked, Protools tells me that no video device is connected to the computer.... I'm using a 6pin fw cable, no power supply, and nothing comes on the screen, not even the color bars when holding the button...
Can someone please help me ?
Thanks a lot !
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 12:57 AM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Are you sure your FireWire card is providing sufficient power to the ADVC over the 6-pin FireWire connection?

Some, but not all, firewire add-in cards have a 4-pin floppy-drive style power connector on them. If there is a power connector, you should connect it to your power supply. Some boards also have a jumper block that determines whether Firewire bus power is taken from the PCI bus or from the external power connector.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 11:09 AM   #3
Shadowboxer
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes, windows detects my ADVC110 and the firewire port can power it. After some tuning on my external monitor, i finally found the colors bars, so i guess my canopus is working. I use the motherboard's firewire port - as i read that playback a video in Protools doesn't work with a Firewire PCI card...

I'm now wondering why ProTools can't find any video device connected to the computer....
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 11:23 AM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Not sure there... but if it uses QuickTime, you may want to check what version is installed on your system.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 12:01 PM   #5
kbosward
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 318
Default

Can you capture from the ADVC110 to your computer? Try a simple capture program like WinDV to see if capture is working. If so, then you will know that there is a configuration problem with Pro Tools.

Ken.
kbosward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 04:46 PM   #6
sujan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Posts: 1
Default ADVC 110 with Pro tools Le on XP

Hi,
I guess i have a similar problem.
Is it possible to get analog video on a composite monitor from ADVC 110 connected to 1394; while using 003 factory on other 1394 and pro tools Le. The system is xp sp2 and the firewire is motherboard built in.

Please reply if any one has same system and success or fail.
sujan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC 110 - MacBook Pro & FireWire 800 David ADVC 10 10-09-2010 05:02 AM
New ADVC 110 Windows XP Pro problem need help. jsterner ADVC 10 09-05-2008 07:52 PM
110 and Pro Tools via firewire mikevarela ADVC 3 02-11-2008 03:11 AM
ADVC 110 no audio JSD Prod ADVC 3 08-03-2007 10:48 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.