Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-01-2007, 12:40 AM   #1
Sycophant
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Edl

Right, I've hit a snag with my attempts to use Edius to batch capture HD material for my edit.

Can I import an EDL? Or anything like it? Is there any way I can get clip details for capture between Avid and Edius?

I can export and EDL in a variety of formats from Avid. I could also export an ALE (Avid Log Exchange) file if necessary, and potentially some other formats maybe.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 12:52 AM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

You can import an EDL - it's in the drop-down next to the Project Open icon, Import Project.
You can also export an EDL - drop-down next to Project Save icon, Export Project.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 12:58 AM   #3
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

Edius does export/import edl.:
Attached Images
File Type: png edl.png (35.2 KB, 13 views)
File Type: png import-edl.png (31.2 KB, 11 views)
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 01:26 AM   #4
Sycophant
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yeah, didn't see it there. Was looking under the file menu, didn't realise there would be additional options in the toolbar's dropdown. Still getting used to the UI I guess.

I didn't have much luck with that however. I got the sequence in, but I couldn't capture the clips. I will explore that more later, whether it's a deck setup issue, or something about the way I'm doing it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 01:48 AM   #5
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

If you have a sequence in and the files are not there you can invoke the capture under restore but that depends on the settings you have under the settings menu because you can tell Edius to capture or not that is up to the settings
Attached Images
File Type: png capset.png (45.0 KB, 10 views)
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EDL CMX3600 problem with TIFF file open button greyed out ciptamutu Editing with EDIUS 16 04-05-2009 07:58 AM
v4.6 EDL import not spliting clips SimonD Editing with EDIUS 5 04-03-2008 06:47 AM
Offline Editing with EDL quetsion waterbee Editing with EDIUS 0 12-04-2007 08:06 AM
EDIUS EDL and Mac quujabaar Editing with EDIUS 1 11-19-2007 09:56 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:14 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.