Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2007, 12:35 AM   #1
RandyD
Member
 
RandyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 73
Default Lost Codecs In AE

When I try and open an HQ file in AE it gives an error message "no avi compressor"....I have tried uninstalling and building back from 4.0 to 4.51c with no joy. I knew I should have left well enough alone.
RandyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2007, 12:36 AM   #2
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Could you install 4.0 > 4.24 > 4.51c?

Make sure to wipe out the EDIUS4 folder from c:\Program Files\Canopus
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2007, 03:27 AM   #3
RandyD
Member
 
RandyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 73
Default

I had the version just before 4.51c on the machine and had the error message trying to import into AE and could not export to anything Canopus out of AE(codecs just not there)....I saw the other thread and I think it was you who suggested an uninstall so I uninstalled everything and deleted the program file folders as well as application data files and started over with 4.0 off the CD and then 4.51c...no luck. I thought 4.51c would install over 4.0 so why do 4.24? Not even sure I still have it. I am beginning to wonder if AE is the problem because the codec has to be there...anyone remember where the VFW stuff is at in windows explorer?
RandyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2007, 03:42 AM   #4
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Hey Randy, I had this happen with AE7. The Canopus HQ codec was not showing up on my Storm2 machine.

If you want to see what codecs your computer has just go to Device Manager > Sound video Game controllers > Video Codecs > Properties tab. If Canopus codecs show up there, it's worth trying to reinstall AE. Make sure to delete the AE folder from Program Files after uninstalling.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 05:14 PM   #5
RandyD
Member
 
RandyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 73
Default

Thanks Dave, the only Canopus codec that shows is "Canopus MPEG2-Intra Codec"....I really don't know what that means but my guess is there should be more.
RandyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 06:12 PM   #6
rbharte
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bradenton Florida
Posts: 25
Default Lost Canopus Codec

I had the same problem and I installed 4.51c over 4.51c and the codec appeared.
__________________
Computer
Case Antec P180 - MB Intel 975XBX2 - CPU Intel Q6600
Memory 4 gig DDR2 800 - 2 Drives SATA 300 + 500
Video Card Nvidia 8800 GTS 320
rbharte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 08:01 PM   #7
RandyD
Member
 
RandyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 73
Default

Thanks, I will give that a try and hope the next upgrade installs smoother.

Last edited by RandyD; 09-15-2007 at 03:53 AM.
RandyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2007, 08:09 PM   #8
RandyD
Member
 
RandyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 73
Default

Sweet! That worked.
RandyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 10:40 PM   #9
malow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: brazil
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyD View Post
Thanks Dave, the only Canopus codec that shows is "Canopus MPEG2-Intra Codec"....I really don't know what that means but my guess is there should be more.
sorry to be OT, but, where this codec come from?

ive tried edius and cant see this codec on windows or any other program. it is hardware related?

i would like to use an mpeg2 i-frame codec...

tnks in advance.
malow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2007, 06:33 AM   #10
darrenwilliams
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I am not able to import any Matrox Axio encoded video into AE7 and I dont know what to do now.

If try to import any Matrox HD or SD encoded files I get the following error:

"After Effects error: no such AVI compressor"

Please tell me how can I "reload" the Matrox compressors back in to AE7? Can reinstalling of AE7 solve the problem?

Please help
  Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does procoder see the Matrox Codecs? valenoffw ProCoder 2 02-05-2009 05:17 PM
PC3 to convert HDV to SheerVideo Codecs? JackB ProCoder 3 03-07-2008 09:49 PM
avid codecs for pc gaozturk Editing with EDIUS 2 01-30-2008 10:34 PM
Discovery #2...HQ Codecs keep disappearing JimJulian Editing with EDIUS 2 10-30-2007 04:59 PM
Making Canopus Codecs Visible in Other Apps Mike Truly Editing with EDIUS 0 07-24-2007 12:49 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.