Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2020, 03:55 PM   #1
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,247
Default Re-installing completely Edius from scratch

Hello,

One of my client has a MSI portable Windows 10 out of order.

At start of the PC, windows appears as a blue screen with a smile... that's all. Clicking on repair and the same smile is coming back.

Following the technician, no other solution than reinstall completally windows 10 and all the programs.... Grrrr

So I am looking to have a plan B solution.

Question 1 : is there a way to save the complete installation of Edius to avoid all steps ... and just restart a sort of "clone state" of te last use of Edius including licence, user parameters, general configuration and son on.

Question 1b : What should be files usable to spare time when re-installing Edius that are store in the "User/..../Application data/... or in the "ProgramData/Grass Valley/Edius/... or anywhere else...

Question 2 : if not.... what about a complete Ghost backup of the SSD c: disk .
I think of the same program edited by Norton Ghost used on windows XP that could restart the computer in Dos to clone the HDD on another external HDD so that in case of breakdown of the hardisk C: a simple hardware replacement of the C: (switching) was enough to restart the computer in a state at the date of the cloning...

Thanks for help
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.

Last edited by Haddock; 01-08-2020 at 04:03 PM.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 04:50 PM   #2
edver1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 154
Default

I have don very recently a full data migration from a C:/ drive a Samsung M2 SSd to another Samsung SSD,and that went very fast and accurate and it run like it should,Windows / Edius + different other programs !
It was a running PC,bud I think with the proper software it will work.
I think that with the data migration tool from Samsung You can do a clone from different ( working ) sources.
__________________
Edius 9.5,Win 10 home
Asrock Phantom gaming 6,
CPU Intel I9-9900K
500 Gb M.2 Samsung SSD 970 Pro plus
1 TB M2 Samsung SSD 970Pro
SSD OCZ 256MB
WD 4TB HDD
edver1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 05:24 PM   #3
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,247
Default

Thanks, you confirm what I have heard that Samsung delivers a clone program on its SSD. I will see.
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 06:20 PM   #4
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,769
Default

The catch is that the destination drive has to be a Samsung drive.
Stand alone cloning software allows any drive type or brand.

I have 3 drives for my cloning process.

1. Drive with just Windows 10 and drivers installed.
I use this drive as a starting point for X.0 releases.

2. Drive with Windows 10 and programs installed

3. Drive with Windows 10, programs, and all plug-ins installed.

This 3 drive process gives me flexibility to choose my build point for cloning.
If it is a clean install, the first option is the way I go.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 11:55 AM   #5
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,247
Default

Thanks for infos

On a portable PC, your solution means 3 particular SSD disk type 970 PRO I EVO Plus SSD NVMe...

This is more expensive... and I suppose that solution 3 is enough for commen user.... ?
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 02:01 PM   #6
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haddock View Post
Thanks for infos

On a portable PC, your solution means 3 particular SSD disk type 970 PRO I EVO Plus SSD NVMe...

This is more expensive... and I suppose that solution 3 is enough for commen user.... ?
You son't need 3 separate dives. You can use a disc imaging tool to take 3 images then restore the images as required.
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 02:42 PM   #7
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,769
Default

The reason I have 1:1 clones is that I can pull my system drive out and replace it with a clone and be up and running in 20 seconds.


Images are great for incremental updates, but will not save you if your drive fails or is hit with ransomware.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 05:34 PM   #8
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
The reason I have 1:1 clones is that I can pull my system drive out and replace it with a clone and be up and running in 20 seconds.


Images are great for incremental updates, but will not save you if your drive fails or is hit with ransomware.
Images are almost as good as seperate drives, particularly if you are using an imaging software that is windows independent. If you have a drive die you just restore the image to a new drive, if it's a ransomware thing, same process, just restore the image.

The key point is the windows independent imaging software, meaning that the imaging tool is on it's own bootable media. This can be something like a bootable Clonezilla, Acronis, Ghost, etc. The only drawback is the time required. Instead of just swapping in a drive, you also have to do the restore, which can take an extra half an hour or so, depending on how big the image is and the speed of the connection to the drive holding the image.
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 06:09 PM   #9
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BernH View Post
The key point is the windows independent imaging software, meaning that the imaging tool is on it's own bootable media. This can be something like a bootable Clonezilla, Acronis, Ghost, etc. The only drawback is the time required. Instead of just swapping in a drive, you also have to do the restore, which can take an extra half an hour or so, depending on how big the image is and the speed of the connection to the drive holding the image.
Thanks for follow-up... but there is a step that escapes me.

When the portable computer don't start because it shows a blue screen with a smile ...
whats the way to connect the external drive that contain's the bootable media ?
Have we to go in the BIOS at startup and choose the bootable media "hoping" that a USB connection will be visible ?
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 06:33 PM   #10
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,769
Default

If portable means laptop, then there should be a built in restore process. This however, will return the system to how it was the day it was purchased.

I use a Black X USB3/esata device for cloning with the Acronis DOS based cd.. I place the master drive in the Black X and run the CDRom to clone to the OS drive.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
installing intensity pro 4k after installing edius 9 noafilm EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 8 11-30-2017 02:26 PM
Can Not Completely Uninstall Edius 7,21 student101 Editing with EDIUS 77 06-30-2015 04:36 PM
where Edius handle temp file (scratch disk) timothychew EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 4 08-18-2014 12:47 AM
How Fast for Scratch Disc? Bassman EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 6 10-13-2009 04:34 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.