Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-12-2017, 02:37 AM   #1
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default Does QuickSync work in Burn to Disc?

I know there is a tickbox for H264 exports from Print to File for Hardware Acceleration, but does Burn to Disc also do this automatically?

I just did a quick test and it seems with Intel HD graphics enabled and without it, exporting takes about the same time with 10% difference in favor of QuickSync when using Burn to Disc.

When using Print ot File to H264, the difference is paramount, in favor of Hardware Acceleration enabled for QuicKSync.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 05:09 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,339
Default

which EDIUS version?

you have to tick quicksync in diskburner, movie tab
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 09:29 AM   #3
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
which EDIUS version?

you have to tick quicksync in diskburner, movie tab
8.5 (latest build).

will look again in diskburner.

Also is there a way to use quick sync without plugging a monitor into it?
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 09:43 AM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,339
Default

since you have the latest 8.5, I would disable quicksync because the H264 exporter is now improved and way better than using quicksync and it is almost as fast to export as QS
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 01:11 PM   #5
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
since you have the latest 8.5, I would disable quicksync because the H264 exporter is now improved and way better than using quicksync and it is almost as fast to export as QS

Weird, did a test for 1 min timeline.

QS took 40 seconds.

Software took 1m20sec.

This was with the h264 exporter (not diskburner)
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 01:17 PM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STORMDAVE View Post
Weird, did a test for 1 min timeline.

QS took 40 seconds.

Software took 1m20sec.

This was with the h264 exporter (not diskburner)
that is weird

because it should be way faster and certainly less than export duration, so a 1 min clip should take less than 1 min with CPU only encode and quality will be better than QS

unless there are certain filters applied?
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 01:35 PM   #7
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,769
Default

QS is still faster on Z series boards, but quality suffers as compared to a CPU encode.
I do agree with Anton and using the CPU to do the encode. Dave, I know you're quality oriented,
so forget QS and just use the CPU.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.

Last edited by Jerry; 06-13-2017 at 01:53 PM.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 03:22 PM   #8
Liverpool TV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Liverpool, England.
Posts: 2,900
Default

In my recent tests https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/...ad.php?t=39965 QS way is faster.

Doing QS on a 4790k i7, was even faster than a 12 core 24 thread Mac doing it in software.
__________________
"There's only one thing more powerful than knowledge. The free sharing of it"

If you don't know the difference between Azimuth and Asimov, then either your tapes sound bad and your Robot is very dangerous. Kill all humans...... Or your tape deck won't harm a human, and your Robot's tracking and stereo imagining is spot on.

Is your Robot three laws safe?
Liverpool TV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 02:19 PM   #9
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,761
Default

The hardware tick box is in the encoding settings for each timeline in the disc burner. I have also not found a way to get QS going without having a second monitor attached on recent systems. there used to be a way of fooling the computer with a "phantom" screen but it does not seem to work any more.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 02:56 PM   #10
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,769
Default

Here is the exact location to find the Tickbox.
Burn to Disc Hardware Encoder.png

There were motherboards that using a terminator on the output of the onboard graphics could fool the system into working. Also, plugging a second cable into the back of the monitor would sometimes work.

I was never able to get either of these to work on my Asrock boards. It's easier to just connect to a monitor and be done with it.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Burn to Disc DVD Burn only problem John Lewis Editing with EDIUS 57 08-05-2012 04:00 AM
Issues with Blu-ray using Disc Burner/Burn to Disc Couch Media Editing with EDIUS 3 12-01-2009 12:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.