Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-16-2017, 09:38 AM   #21
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
that looks fine

also, confirm if your current project setting is 8bit or 10bit

I noticed in your report that you have lots of networked drives, can you confirm that network driver is up to date

also, I noticed you may be working with Panasonic Mov files (please confirm) if so, make sure QT 7.7.9 is installed
<Path>W:\SAHAG_WEDD_12_18_16_ER_ED\CAM1\LUMIX\DCIM \117_PANA\P1170341.MOV</Path>

also, confirm that all SSD run at full speed of 500mb/s read and write

if they are running at 250mb/s they are connected to the wrong sata port

also, I noticed Windows defender is running, I would stop that service and set its startup type to disabled since you already have Nod32
Always work in 8bit.

Some clips are Panasonic GH4 clips sometimes or A7SII and some XDCAM EX (H264, forgot which model cam that specific operator uses).

This specific project was XDCAM EX and A7SII.

All SSDs are running at full speed 500MB/sec.

Have the latest network drivers with latest chipset from Asus website and latest AMD drivers and audio drivers.

Will try disabling Windows Defender.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2017, 01:30 PM   #22
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Just tried by disabling the Windows Defender service (even though it wasn't on) and restarted.

Still no go.

This is definitely a very big bug.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2017, 02:00 PM   #23
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,353
Default

are you able to supply two such clips, 10 - 20 sec each is enough for testing

your report shows a windows defender service running
Attached Images
File Type: png Anton-0310.png (69.5 KB, 11 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2017, 04:11 PM   #24
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,060
Default

I shot a show last evening with GH5 UHD 60P, AX1 XAVC-S 1920x1080 60P, AX100 XAVC-S 60P, AX53 XAVC-S 60P , and a friend with CX700 AVCHD 60P. My timeline is 1920x1080 60P and in multicam will play with all but the GH5. With preview set to 1/2 it will play all 5 tracks including GH5 with buffer at 10/10. I think there is something else going on with your system or files. I am running EDIUS 8.5WG. I have no anti virus on my editing PC at all. All files play from the same source folder on a 3T WD RED.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 05:03 AM   #25
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
are you able to supply two such clips, 10 - 20 sec each is enough for testing

your report shows a windows defender service running
I will upload clips.

For Windows Defender, it says it hasn't started and it's set to manual.

I tried to disable it but it says "Access Denied".

I'm running Services.msc with admin privileges.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 05:57 AM   #26
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,353
Default

maybe Win10 does not allow that service to be disabled?

in any case, maybe I can repeat the issue with your clips
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 06:28 AM   #27
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STORMDAVE View Post
I will upload clips.

For Windows Defender, it says it hasn't started and it's set to manual.

I tried to disable it but it says "Access Denied".

I'm running Services.msc with admin privileges.
Try UWT (Ultimate Windows Tweaker). It can get at settings in Windows that you normally can't change, (particularly with Windows 10). Might let you properly disable Windows Defender.

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/ultima...r-4-windows-10
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 08:05 AM   #28
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BernH View Post
Try UWT (Ultimate Windows Tweaker). It can get at settings in Windows that you normally can't change, (particularly with Windows 10). Might let you properly disable Windows Defender.

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/ultima...r-4-windows-10
good idea, and while using it, disable all MS spy features that are enabled in Win10

see Jerry's guide for details
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 07:06 PM   #29
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Evans View Post
I shot a show last evening with GH5 UHD 60P, AX1 XAVC-S 1920x1080 60P, AX100 XAVC-S 60P, AX53 XAVC-S 60P , and a friend with CX700 AVCHD 60P. My timeline is 1920x1080 60P and in multicam will play with all but the GH5. With preview set to 1/2 it will play all 5 tracks including GH5 with buffer at 10/10. I think there is something else going on with your system or files. I am running EDIUS 8.5WG. I have no anti virus on my editing PC at all. All files play from the same source folder on a 3T WD RED.
I don't have WG version, tried the demo but it wouldn't work for some reason, wanted to check to see if 1/2 playback helps.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 02:38 AM   #30
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,353
Default

I tested your GH4 Mov 60p clips

on my office PC, 4 cores, 8 threads, clips on SSD, it stutters in multicam with full preview, plays smooth with 1/2 preview res

on my edit PC, 8 cores, 16 threads as in my signature, it plays smooth at full res with buffer 10/10 at all times

so maybe GH4 60p clips are taxing on the system
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EDIUS 7.21.822: stuttering timeline with prodad VITASCENE 2.0 filter wielmoonen EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 7 04-14-2014 08:30 PM
Sustituting clips on a multicam timeline Philip Howells Editing with EDIUS 10 01-04-2013 03:10 PM
Best way to sync clips to timeline for multicam? sebazvideo Editing with EDIUS 7 11-22-2011 09:49 PM
Performance issues - Stuttering with clips on Timeline bluprojekt EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 5 01-09-2010 12:27 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.