Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2008, 08:04 AM   #1
zedipusrex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 17
Default HV20 HDMI out into ASUS MB HDMI in for Edius

This is my first attempt at setting up Edius to edit in HDV from my new HV20. I have a new MoBo with an HDMI input. ( Asus P5e-VM HDMI ). I have shot my footage in HDV 1920x1080i.

I have the DVstorm board and cannot obviously use that to obtain the footage.

So my steps are to set up a project set to this resolution, then once Edius starts go to the capture menu and select Input settings and then "Generic HDV Input" > Canopus HQ 1920x1080/59.94i.

Is this correct?

Also I thought if I chose to I could tell the HV20 to just output standard DV even if the tape footage is in HDV so I could capture out through the MiniDV cable directly into the Storm board at standard 720x480 NTSC, or am I being a complete noob?

Any input, Ideas, links to info, or assistance anyone would care to give?

Thanks in advance!

Steven S.
zedipusrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2008, 01:59 PM   #2
Aristotelis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thomastown, Ireland
Posts: 665
Default

Your motherboard has HDMI output, NOT Input....

If you want to capture from an HDMI source you may want to consider the new ADVC HD50 unit...
__________________
Aristotelis Bafaloukos
Systems Engineer, Video Editor, 3D Artist
BEng (Hons), MSc, MBCS

Ctrl+Alt+Delete
Aristotelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2008, 05:15 PM   #3
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Looking at the specs of the motherboard, it appears to have an onboard OHCI FireWire port. This is the port you will connect your Canon HV20 to, for HDV capture.

Then from EDIUS, choose Generic HDV input and select the appropriate capture format from the Input Settings window.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2008, 07:42 PM   #4
zedipusrex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 17
Default

DooooH, Thanks! I should have looked at that one more closely. It's pretty obvious now. Do you know if the HV20 can output standard DV while playing the HDV tape inside through the mini DVD cable? Then I could edit in SD using the DVstorm card if I chose to.
zedipusrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2008, 07:51 PM   #5
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Probably a question better asked of Canon, but I'm not aware of any camera that has built in scaling of that measure.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 02:58 AM   #6
Mr Bill
Senior Member
 
Mr Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedipusrex View Post
...Do you know if the HV20 can output standard DV while playing the HDV tape inside through the mini DVD cable? Then I could edit in SD using the DVstorm card if I chose to.
Yes it can, you need to go into the HV20 menu:

-> where it says 'play/out setup 2'
-> scroll down to where it says 'dv output'
-> go into that and you can chose 'HDV/DV' or 'DV Locked'

'HDV/DV' will play back the footage in it's original format, be it HD or SD

'DV Locked' forces ALL footage to come out as SD DV.
(down-converting HD to SD)


Hope it helps

Bill :)
__________________
.
GESTOS PRODUCTIONS
www.gpvideo.com.au
Mr Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 03:38 AM   #7
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Bill View Post
'DV Locked' forces ALL footage to come out as SD DV.
(down-converting HD to SD)
Well then, I learn something new.

What's the quality like, doing that?
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2008, 02:28 AM   #8
Mr Bill
Senior Member
 
Mr Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_KH View Post
Well then, I learn something new.

What's the quality like, doing that?
I have never used it.
I capture and edit in HD, then encode to SD from the HD timeline.

For people who can not, then the 'DV locked' option is easy and maybe good enough for SD.

....................
I did a small test this morning to see the quality of the 'DV Locked' option.
As a SD image it looks good but does not come close to capturing and editing in HD, then encoding to SD.
__________________
.
GESTOS PRODUCTIONS
www.gpvideo.com.au
Mr Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 07:55 AM   #9
SoundFreak
Banned
 
SoundFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Borneo, Malaysia
Posts: 2,298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_KH View Post
What's the quality like, doing that?
As I yet have to figure out how to capture HDV I let my HC9e do the down conversion from HDV to DV and it looks heaps better than my 3 year old DV cam.

Not sure yet how it holds up compared to real HDV and then down convert to SD using procoder after edit, but I assume it will be better to let software do it in Master Q.
SoundFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EX1 Files -- Edius ? --> HDMI Out whitehat Editing with EDIUS 13 01-09-2008 03:15 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.