Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-23-2017, 01:38 PM   #1
advisiontv
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 98
Default ProRes file won't open!

I have just bought a Convergent Design Apollo for capturing 4 streams of ProResLT - but I cannot import the .mov into Edius. It plays fine in Quicktime (and also Premiere!)

Here is the file if anyone wants to test it - it is 454GB though - so quite large (well large for a download - tiny for a video file!)!
https://wetransfer.com/downloads/9c6...3132202/153078

A little bit of background - the Apollo captures 4 streams into one .MOV file and then you use a transfer too to split this into 4 separate files. I'm confident that I have done this all correctly - but there is simply something with this QT file that Edius doesn't like - and I'm not sure what! I've NEVER known a file not to open in Edius! It's one of its strong selling points that it works with everything I've thrown at it!

Matt
__________________
Matt, AdVision TV Ltd

Main System: Edius WG 9.50 - Storm 3G, Intel Core i7-3930 Sandy Bridge 6-Core @ 3.2Ghz, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 Intel X79, 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz Ram, 12TB RAID Array, GT650 1024MB GDDR5 Gfx Card

Laptop System: Edius WG 9.50 - Intel Core i9-9900K @ 3.6Ghz, 64GB RAM

Last edited by advisiontv; 11-23-2017 at 01:45 PM.
advisiontv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 01:49 PM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,716
Default

Which version of EDIUS are you using and have you enabled the
QuickTime importer?
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 01:53 PM   #3
advisiontv
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 98
Default

Hi Steve,

I'm on 9.00.2903 Workgroup.

How do I enable Quicktime Importer?

I have looked at the Edius 9 supported formats page and the like that tells you how to do it doesn't work!
http://www.ediusworld.com/en/support.../cat2_772.html
__________________
Matt, AdVision TV Ltd

Main System: Edius WG 9.50 - Storm 3G, Intel Core i7-3930 Sandy Bridge 6-Core @ 3.2Ghz, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 Intel X79, 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz Ram, 12TB RAID Array, GT650 1024MB GDDR5 Gfx Card

Laptop System: Edius WG 9.50 - Intel Core i9-9900K @ 3.6Ghz, 64GB RAM
advisiontv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 01:55 PM   #4
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,256
Default

Opens fine in 8.5WG with QT ENABLED!
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 01:57 PM   #5
advisiontv
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 98
Default

AH thanks!!!! Yes - that was it!! I've enabled the QT importer and it works! I feel an idiot now!

I think it's because it has happy with importing other QT.mov files that it threw me!

Thanks for all your help - and at least you know the link is wrong in the PDF...
http://www.ediusworld.com/en/support..._1101-2017.pdf
__________________
Matt, AdVision TV Ltd

Main System: Edius WG 9.50 - Storm 3G, Intel Core i7-3930 Sandy Bridge 6-Core @ 3.2Ghz, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 Intel X79, 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz Ram, 12TB RAID Array, GT650 1024MB GDDR5 Gfx Card

Laptop System: Edius WG 9.50 - Intel Core i9-9900K @ 3.6Ghz, 64GB RAM
advisiontv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 01:58 PM   #6
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by advisiontv View Post
Hi Steve,


How do I enable Quicktime Importer?


http://www.ediusworld.com/en/support.../cat2_772.html
System Settings/Importer-Exporter/Quicktime - tick box

RESTART EDIUS!

EDIT - too late you've fixed it.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 02:39 PM   #7
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,716
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by advisiontv;301890
Thanks for all your help - and at least you know the link is wrong in the PDF...
[url
http://www.ediusworld.com/en/support/faq/EDIUS9-FormatList%28EN%29_1101-2017.pdf[/url]
Thanks for reporting we will fix it.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 09:38 PM   #8
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,933
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by advisiontv View Post
I feel an idiot now!
no need to feel like an idiot, it happens to every user, because quicktime importer was automatically enabled in all versions prior to EDIUS8 as long as Quicktime was installed
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 11:33 AM   #9
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,160
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
no need to feel like an idiot, it happens to every user, because quicktime importer was automatically enabled in all versions prior to EDIUS8 as long as Quicktime was installed
A client want to use Prores coming out of Atamos system. https://www.atomos.com/

Anton, if you could help and correct me for the procedure :

1) Where is the reliable site to download the last Quick Time driver or player...
2) Install the "Quick Time" player
3) Validate in Edius access to it.

Is this the right way ?

Thanks in advance
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 11:42 AM   #10
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,933
Default

I also have an Atomos and Prores works fine in EDIUS

install Quicktime 7.7.9 and enable it in EDIUS and then restart EDIUS
https://support.apple.com/kb/DL837?locale=en_US
https://www.videoproductions.com.au/...e-importer.png
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vistitle wont open Ludde EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 8 04-22-2012 03:19 PM
Procoder 3 won't open BobR ProCoder 6 04-04-2012 10:22 PM
Cannot open ProRes 1080i/29.97 file storyp24 Editing with EDIUS 4 07-27-2011 12:16 AM
Edius won't open WMV file??? rwolfe03 Editing with EDIUS 4 05-07-2011 05:29 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.