Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2009, 01:51 AM   #1
juanmo
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Chile
Posts: 36
Default Firecoder blu and encore cs4

Hi
Please If some one can help me with the correct setup to import in Encore CS4 from Firecoder Blu

I want to export HD 1440x1080i Canopus AVI HQ from Edius 5.1 to Encore (Using firecoder blu HW) and I can t make the exact file so Encore doesn t transcode again..



Thanks in advance
juanmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 03:13 AM   #2
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Have you done a search here for that? It has been discussed several times in the past.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 08:10 AM   #3
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjsssss View Post
It has been discussed several times in the past.

yes Pat. Discussed but not addressed.


Juanmo- In your serach use keywords tsMuxer and Encore, you'll find it.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 09:01 PM   #4
gknapek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 19
Default



Edit : Converting the program, it creates the wrong information. Instead of "PAL" or "NTSC", said "component" . Please fix the software Firecoder "FIRECODER WRITER 1.10". Encore CS4 then you do not convert files again.

Last edited by gknapek; 10-20-2009 at 05:25 AM.
gknapek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 09:30 PM   #5
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shueardm View Post
yes Pat. Discussed but not addressed.


Juanmo- In your serach use keywords tsMuxer and Encore, you'll find it.
Well Mark all I can say is that at the last meeting I want to I made sure that the FCB/FW problems were addressed to the Japanese team. Who knows what happens from there.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 11:08 PM   #6
Raja
Senior Member
 
Raja's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 624
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juanmo View Post
Hi
Please If some one can help me with the correct setup to import in Encore CS4 from Firecoder Blu

I want to export HD 1440x1080i Canopus AVI HQ from Edius 5.1 to Encore (Using firecoder blu HW) and I can t make the exact file so Encore doesn t transcode again..



Thanks in advance
The Canopus HQ avi isn't part of the Blu-ray spec, so Encore will have to transcode it (to MPEG HD or H.264).
Use the H.264 Firecoder Blu-ray preset or MPEG HD and then bring into Encore and it will not need re-transcoding. I use the H.264 FCB blu-ray preset myself and bring it into Encore CS4.
__________________
Raja Singh
Sadha Video
UK
1st:HDStorm+expansion bay,i7 3770K Ivy Bridge, Asus P8Z77-V,16Gb Corsair RAM,nvidia GT-650,Lian Li PC-A7110B Tower Case,NEC 24" Monitor,Win7 64bit,Vistitle 2.6,Edius 8.2
2nd:HDSpark, i7 3770K Ivy Bridge, Asus P8Z77-V,16Gb Corsair RAM,nvidia GT-650, Lian-Li case, Asus 24" Monitor,Win7 64bit,Vistitle 2.6,Edius 8.2
3rd:IntensityPro4K,i7 4790K,Asus Z97-K,16Gb Corsair RAM,Geforce GTX750Ti,Corsair case,Asus 24"Monitor, Win7 64bit,Vistitle2.6,Edius 8.2
Gigabit Ethernet
Raja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 02:39 AM   #7
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjsssss View Post
Well Mark all I can say is that at the last meeting I want to I made sure that the FCB/FW problems were addressed to the Japanese team. Who knows what happens from there.
Iv'e got a direct line now Pat and I am satisfied that they my point is getting through now. The next version of the software will not be posted until I have seen it.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 02:41 AM   #8
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raja View Post
The Canopus HQ avi isn't part of the Blu-ray spec, so Encore will have to transcode it (to MPEG HD or H.264).
Use the H.264 Firecoder Blu-ray preset or MPEG HD and then bring into Encore and it will not need re-transcoding. I use the H.264 FCB blu-ray preset myself and bring it into Encore CS4.
Depends what version you use. For instance, the latest version does not make Mpeg video compliant for BD or even DVD.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 08:44 AM   #9
Raja
Senior Member
 
Raja's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 624
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shueardm View Post
Depends what version you use. For instance, the latest version does not make Mpeg video compliant for BD or even DVD.
I meant ver.1.01.
__________________
Raja Singh
Sadha Video
UK
1st:HDStorm+expansion bay,i7 3770K Ivy Bridge, Asus P8Z77-V,16Gb Corsair RAM,nvidia GT-650,Lian Li PC-A7110B Tower Case,NEC 24" Monitor,Win7 64bit,Vistitle 2.6,Edius 8.2
2nd:HDSpark, i7 3770K Ivy Bridge, Asus P8Z77-V,16Gb Corsair RAM,nvidia GT-650, Lian-Li case, Asus 24" Monitor,Win7 64bit,Vistitle 2.6,Edius 8.2
3rd:IntensityPro4K,i7 4790K,Asus Z97-K,16Gb Corsair RAM,Geforce GTX750Ti,Corsair case,Asus 24"Monitor, Win7 64bit,Vistitle2.6,Edius 8.2
Gigabit Ethernet
Raja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 10:04 AM   #10
cdrpro
Junior Member
 
cdrpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 7
Default Solution

The easiest setting to export and not have to transcode with Encore is:

Export your project as an MPEG2 Elementary between 15,000kbps upto 40,000kbps audio as an AC3 upto 384kbps.
This will eleminate Encore doing any transcoding at all.

Cheers
__________________
CDR

Edius 5.12, Vista Ultimate 64bit, Custom Workstation, 2 x 2.9 Ghz 5570 Quad Core Xenon CPU's. Raid 5 - 10TB Hard Drives SCSCI 15k. Quatro FX1800 Video Card, 12GB RAM, Edius HD Storm Plus. 2 x 22inch Monitors NEC, Sony 19' HD Viewing Screen + 42 Sony Bravia 200hz LCD Big Viewing Screen.
cdrpro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Encore CS4 or Sonic DVDit ProHD??????? Raja EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 21 04-11-2009 04:26 AM
is FireCoder Blu accerlate encoding only with FireCoder Writer? stanleychow FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 5 03-30-2009 09:21 PM
Firecoder blu and CS4 rando FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 1 02-06-2009 09:56 AM
Edius 4.6.1 - Encore CS4 Settings Colleen ProCoder 12 01-21-2009 01:04 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.