Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2017, 07:06 PM   #11
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,547
Default

That is why I told the OP to install GoPro Studio. Cineform is installed at that point.
You never answered which version of Edius you use daily. I'm starting to think that you don't use Edius.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2017, 07:09 PM   #12
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,694
Default

The OP reported that the files don't open on a system with Premiere pro.
I think we should stick to the issues here and not turn this in a long winded debate.
Thanks for understanding.
We asked for a sample so we can see if the files are corrupt or not.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2017, 10:52 PM   #13
VBJvideo
Junior Member
 
VBJvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Paramus, NJ
Posts: 9
Default

Here is a WeTransfer link to fownload two of the problem GoPro AVI files. Thank you all so much for your help!

https://we.tl/3Ymcpm1Vxh
VBJvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2017, 01:39 AM   #14
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,547
Default

Both files play in realtime at full UHD resolution with a PCC filter applied. This is on my system with GoPro Studio installed. They won't import on my other machine without GoPro Studio installed.
You can also remove the fish eye from the image with Studio.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.

Last edited by Jerry; 06-15-2017 at 01:59 AM.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2017, 01:55 AM   #15
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,694
Default

Yes you need to install the gopro software Gopro quick for example and you files will import fine.
This suggestion has been made earlier in the thread.

Also enable quick-time importer. (System settings-> Importer /exporter -> Quicktime
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FIles.jpg (163.6 KB, 16 views)
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2017, 02:43 AM   #16
VBJvideo
Junior Member
 
VBJvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Paramus, NJ
Posts: 9
Default

I want to sincerely thank everyone that contributed to finding a solution to my GoPro import problem. After I followed the instructions to install GoPro studio, the files imported into Edius properly. Thank you so much again!
VBJvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem opening .ts files CofinaMedia Editing with EDIUS 1 01-23-2012 07:23 PM
Problem opening AVID uncompressed files enriquelondaits ProCoder 0 11-02-2008 04:34 PM
Edius: problem with .avi files. Problem, problem, problem. help please! Ulisse Editing with EDIUS 14 08-24-2008 12:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.