Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2013, 09:01 AM   #1
Houtkoek
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 52
Default Edius 7 Pro!

http://www.grassvalley.com/products/edius_pro_7
__________________
Edit system: EDIUS PRO 7.4 + Windows7 SP1 Home Premium 64 + Kingston 8GB RAM + I7-860 2.8GB + GA-P55-UD3R + 1X500MB Samsung Spinpoint F3 + 2X1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 + Club3D9800GT 512MB.
Houtkoek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 09:45 AM   #2
IngweSA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: South Africa
Posts: 109
Default

Damn I still use Edius 6.03 have not even bought Edius 6.50 due to been on the buggy side now 7 is almost here , Wonder what the upgrade cost will be from 6.03 to 7?
IngweSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 10:01 AM   #3
Adbear
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,002
Default

Well if you grab an upgrade from 6 to 6.5 now you get a free upgrade to 7 when it comes out (according to the website)
Adbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 10:13 AM   #4
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adbear View Post
Well if you grab an upgrade from 6 to 6.5 now you get a free upgrade to 7 when it comes out (according to the website)
Correct. Very good deal, isn't it?
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 10:29 AM   #5
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,503
Default

The manual link is dead FYI

Not Found

The requested URL /unsecure/DL/EDIUS_7.x/documentation/ENG/EDIUS7_ReferenceManual-EN.pdf was not found on this server.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 10:32 AM   #6
masini2002
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 46
Default

Before taking a new version should worry that Edius 6.5 work correctly.
masini2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 07:45 PM   #7
msvideo
Senior Member
 
msvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 136
Default

64bit speed/buffer improvement would be nice but for non 4K users and most of us here already with existing cards - cant see much reason to upgrade to offset the loss of 32 bit plugins and wait for 64 bit 3rd party support...

Guess no interface updates worth mentioning or updated exporters for Apple devices etc. and still no 2 pass...

7 seems focused for high end TV studios: "GV Stratus" etc.

A bit of a non starter of an upgrade for the majority of 6.5 users?...
__________________
Mark Stuart
www.ms-films.co.uk
www.ms-media.co.uk
msvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 08:03 PM   #8
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,902
Default

I am still on 6.07 mainly for TMPro titling so Edius 7 looks good to me as unlike lots of users I have no plugins at all. Improvements for multicam will be good. Blackmagic card support will be good as they are also supported in Vegas and Adobe Suite which I also use and already 64bit. When will 7 be available? Will make myself a new PC and put the Spark on the second PC with 6.07 for titling with TMPro.

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 16, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 08:34 PM   #9
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,089
Default

Mark, which 32bit plugins are you using in 6.54? Eg all the ProDAD stuff can be used in Edius 7.
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 09:18 PM   #10
Albatros
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Munich
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zorro View Post
Mark, which 32bit plugins are you using in 6.54? Eg all the ProDAD stuff can be used in Edius 7.
Sorry but I can't understand, all Prodad pugins for 6.54b (Mercalli, Heroglyph and Vitascene) are 32 bit. How can I get this working for 64 bit??
Albatros is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius SP for HDV/Edius HD & win 7 pro x64 nomizee EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 7 07-05-2016 01:07 PM
GrassValley Edius NX Express With Edius Pro V4 & Bonus volt EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 0 01-31-2012 03:16 PM
Edius pro 3.5 to Edius 5.11 upgrade issue Artimedia EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 11 12-20-2009 05:57 PM
Edius Pro 4.51c & Edius Neo Compatibility Aristotelis Editing with EDIUS 1 09-07-2007 06:30 AM
Can Edius Pro 3 support WIn XP PRO (64bit)? 3gems Editing with EDIUS 6 09-03-2007 10:09 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.