Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2018, 09:01 AM   #1
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,205
Default Edius Pro 9 workgroup: new installation problems - BIN disappeared

Hi, I have just installed Edius Pro 9 Workgroup but I don't see BIN panel. I tried in many ways but I am not able to see it. I attacch a pic.
Thanks for some info.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Edius 9.JPG (161.5 KB, 33 views)
__________________
A lonely traveller looking for lost tribes: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwt...ChAIL3w/videos

Last edited by Ulisse; 02-13-2018 at 03:13 PM.
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 10:04 AM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 6,911
Default

Set the layout to default. If that doesn't help create a new user profile in EDIUS.

Are you using EDIUS on a dual screen system with different screen resolutions?
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 11:26 AM   #3
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,205
Default

I'm sorry but I don't understand what layout I have to put in default. Do you mean in the window layouts? I don't see the option "default".
I'm using one screen system.

EDIT: With my previous PC Edius worked fine. Now I have a new PC and I'm installing Edius for the first time but I'm getting only problems.
I created a new Profile but BIN didn't appear. I unistalled Edius and I installed it again but I got the same problem. UGGGHHHH. What can I do again now?
I have to work with it. I hope someone can help me. Thanks in advance.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Edius 2.JPG (87.5 KB, 22 views)
__________________
A lonely traveller looking for lost tribes: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwt...ChAIL3w/videos

Last edited by Ulisse; 02-13-2018 at 12:57 PM.
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 03:41 PM   #4
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,368
Default

Normal is the default.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 04:44 PM   #5
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
Normal is the default.
Yes, I tried it too. I pressed uppercase+alt+L too.
I unistalled Edius 9 Pro Workgroup and installed it again but I don't see BIN. I see all other panels but not BIN. I have no other ideas. What can I do please?
__________________
A lonely traveller looking for lost tribes: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwt...ChAIL3w/videos
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 04:51 PM   #6
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 6,911
Default

As I posted before create a new user profile.
Select it.
Save exit EDIUS
Start EDIUS.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 05:00 PM   #7
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 10,640
Default

Ulisse, have you tried moving the other panels around to see if the bin is underneath of them? From your first screen shot, it shows the bin is active.
If you are running dual monitors, and something is on the second monitor, look behind that as well.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro (v.1607) Tweaks for Edius 8 users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20v.1.5.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2017, GTX 980ti Classified.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 780, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 05:28 PM   #8
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,205
Default

Jerry, yes, I tried it. I make many things. I deleted Edius and Grass Valley keys in Regedit and then, ten minutes ago I unistalled Edius and istalled it again. Now when I click on Edius shortcut I get an error.. I attach the pic.
I am broken, I'm tired. Don't tell me to format because I prefer to sell Edius 9 Pro newgroup.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CatturaEdius2.JPG (14.7 KB, 13 views)
__________________
A lonely traveller looking for lost tribes: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwt...ChAIL3w/videos
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 05:38 PM   #9
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 10,640
Default

Have you tried toggling the 'B' key on your keyboard?
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro (v.1607) Tweaks for Edius 8 users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20v.1.5.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2017, GTX 980ti Classified.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 780, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 05:42 PM   #10
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 6,911
Default

Making a new profile is much simpler than continuing the un-install... reinstall.

Reason is that if the profile is broken and it is picked up by the new install you will have te same problem. Even if you try many un-installs re-installs.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Effects disappeared from Effect bin zvit Editing with EDIUS 2 12-18-2017 09:14 AM
Installation problems with Edius 8:31 Kaj44 Editing with EDIUS 1 01-18-2017 02:42 PM
Edius 6 installation problems MT02MHT Editing with EDIUS 2 09-30-2011 08:19 AM
Bin window is disappeared! elipel Editing with EDIUS 3 05-18-2009 12:44 AM
BIN window disappeared tingsern Editing with EDIUS 2 01-11-2009 02:50 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:36 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.