Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2009, 12:59 AM   #1
loocas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 5
Default MTS (AVCHD) files get incorrectly transcoded.

Hi there,

I'm having terrible difficulties with my ProCoder 3 (03.05.91.00) to transcode my MTS (AVCHD) files coming from my Canon HG20 (progressive and interlaced, doesn't matter). I don't mix up any formats (AVCHD - to - mpg, divx or anything), all I need is a perfect image sequence, but ProCoder 3 fails terribly to deliver!

Here is an example of an AVCHD video (in the MTS container) directly taken from my camera transcoded in ProCoder 3 into a highest quality TARGA (please note, for highest quality, I used a PNG24 format, hence the bigger size):

http://www.duber.cz/dump/procoder_AVCHD_example.png

And here's what came out of Adobe's Media Encoder, same TARGA settings (please note, for highest quality, I used a PNG24 format, hence the bigger size):

http://www.duber.cz/dump/adobe_Me_AVCHD_example.png

Me also feels subjectively a bit faster, but that's not the problem here.

Anyone has any idea how to get ProCoder to transcode those videos without those terrible artifacts? In fact, it can't even render a preview of the file when double-clicked, but it still loads it up and transcodes. I also tried both color methods, with the same result.

Thanks a lot in advance for any tips and hints, cheers,

- loocas
loocas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 01:40 AM   #2
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Why not use the AVCHD converter?
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 02:05 AM   #3
loocas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjsssss View Post
Why not use the AVCHD converter?
What converter do you mean? This one: http://www.avchdconverter.net/ ?

But I want to be able to do it in one package that was created for this purpose and I purchased it (for quite some cash) :) That's why I'm asking whether there's some way to do that in ProCoder.

I also have Adobe's Media Encoder, but I prefer ProCoder for most of my encoding tasks.
loocas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 01:00 PM   #4
drgagx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 327
Default

Look here:
http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...vchd+converter
__________________
DVC laptop: W870CU i7; 17.3" 1920x1080; 2x 1TB 7200rpm SATA notebook drives; Edius 8.5WG; Windows 7.
drgagx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 01:26 PM   #5
loocas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drgagx View Post
Thanks for the tip.

However, I don't need/want another app. just to be able to convert from my AVCHD sources.

I can pretty much stick with Adobe's Media Encoder for that. I was just curious to know whether this is a bug or some sort of limitation of ProCoder as it's quite capable and very good, also isn't really for free so I'd like to make out the best of my investments :)

So, is this a bug? Or what is it? Why Adobe's Media Encoder or even the free programs can very easily convert my AVCHD footage to an image sequence (that's all I care about actually), but ProCoder 3 cannot?
loocas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 02:18 PM   #6
dpalomaki
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,885
Default

Sounds like a continuation of the issue discussed in:
http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...ead.php?t=7798
with no ready PROCODER solution for those not using EDIUS.
dpalomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem converting AVCHD files with AVCHD2HQ zoolane Editing with EDIUS 8 04-25-2010 03:29 PM
Re convert AVCHD files to original format after editing martincoward Editing with EDIUS 2 01-19-2009 05:31 PM
AVCHD Files MTS webmaster Editing with EDIUS 5 10-04-2008 01:30 PM
Problem converting large MTS files with AVCHD2HQ kiril Editing with EDIUS 7 07-08-2008 10:02 AM
avchd files ezzagood Editing with EDIUS 3 03-01-2008 01:06 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.