Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2009, 02:43 PM   #1
plasma_video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central Virginia
Posts: 614
Default Mpeg Capture in Edius 5?

On our V4 Broadcast machines at my real job, there is the Mpeg Capture tool as one of the Capture options. It can be quite handy.

However, on my V5 workstation at home with the HD Storm card, there is no Mpeg capture option. Is it hidden and I'm just missing it, or did it simply go away in the latest version?
plasma_video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2009, 02:51 PM   #2
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

Yup - mine isn't there as well ... I don't use it .... that's why I didn't miss it. But, I still have EDIUS 4.61 installed in a WINXP 32 partition - so if I want to use that tool, I just reboot into that partition and ... presto.
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 06:57 AM   #3
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Yes it is still there but has moved to
"Capture<>Input Settings" and under Generic HDV Input you will find MPEG TS ..... etc available
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 07:05 AM   #4
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

Ah ... thanks. Nice to know I don't need to reboot to older WINXP to do MPEG capture if I need to :-).
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 08:19 PM   #5
plasma_video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central Virginia
Posts: 614
Default

Barry,

I have no such setting under Generic HDV input, only selections are for Canopus HQ.

i'm trying to capture diectly from the HD Storm to mpeg for direct print to DVD. It was there in V4 with the Storm Card. I believe it was an external program.

However, I'm curious as to why I don't have the mpeg ts option showing.

Tom

edit: Here's something else wierd. The only HQ options I have under Generic HDV Input are progressive! There are no options for 720x480 i, only p

Last edited by plasma_video; 02-12-2009 at 08:29 PM.
plasma_video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 09:00 PM   #6
plasma_video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central Virginia
Posts: 614
Default

OK Barry, I did not have "All" selected for the frame size. Now all of the options show.

However, the only mpeg ts captures shown are for HD. I'm looking for the 720x480 i settings to capture an mpeg file directly from an anlogue source to burn to DVD.

I guess it ain't here.
plasma_video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 10:49 PM   #7
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

I am not sure how you get an MPEG from an analogue source?
If it is from a DVD or DVD camera place the disk in the DVD drive and use the "Disc Capture" plug in/program
I did not think the MPEG TS capture would convert on the fly to MPEG from any source, I thought it was only for capturing Video that was already in MPEG format ie HDV.
Must admit I never tried it so you could be right.
Having had a look at 4.61 on my lap top the only MPEG capture is in the HDV area not SD but there was a 720-25 or 50p P capture in the HDV that has disapeared in 5

Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,

Last edited by Bluetongue; 02-12-2009 at 10:59 PM.
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 10:57 PM   #8
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,754
Default

you can download MpegCapture in the registered user Edius4 download area

then you can capture from analogue to mpeg program stream, providing you have a capture card

MpegCapture is not available in the registered Edius5 download area
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2009, 12:28 PM   #9
plasma_video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central Virginia
Posts: 614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
you can download MpegCapture in the registered user Edius4 download area

then you can capture from analogue to mpeg program stream, providing you have a capture card

MpegCapture is not available in the registered Edius5 download area
Barry, what Anton says is correct. I used MPEG capture via the Storm card for years to capture analog direct to mpeg. Saves a lot of time if the goal is to just quickly transfer something from tape to DVD.

Anton, my thought last night just before going to sleep was to simply load mpeg capture today either from my E4 discs, or check for downloads and see if it would work with HD Storm. I had assumed it was included with V5 - wrong assumption - so great minds think alike!

I can also dub directly from the VHS deck to a set top DVD recorder, but I like the flexibility of dumping to the computer and adding chapter points and a menu if needed.

T
plasma_video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2009, 12:41 PM   #10
plasma_video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central Virginia
Posts: 614
Default

Well,

That didn't work. The MPEG capture program installer told me that "EDIUS was not found on this computer" and the install halted. Apparently it only works with V4, so back to the drawing board.

Nice try!

It's not that big a deal, but I thought it would be nice to have it working.

T
plasma_video is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch capture in Edius 4.5 Eddy Editing with EDIUS 4 01-28-2008 04:33 AM
Impossible to capture with EDIUS 4.24 hejepi60 Editing with EDIUS 3 12-22-2007 05:15 PM
Mpeg capture rajahg Editing with EDIUS 1 12-14-2007 12:41 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.