Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2009, 03:55 AM   #1
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default Burning a Blu Ray in 5.1

If we choose to burn a Blu Ray in Edius 5.1 from the timeline and we have the Firecoder Blu card installed will Edius 5.1 use the Firecoder Blu card for encoding or is there a setting that we must check or tick ect for it to use it.

Steve
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 04:34 AM   #2
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default Blu Ray from time line in 5.1

Well just made a Blu Ray disk from the time line in Edius 5.1 with menu ect and all I can say that it is great, well done GV... Also very quick, still not sure though if it uses the Firecoder Blu card from the time line.

Steve
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 04:39 AM   #3
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

There is a setting in the tabs. If you have a Blu Ray card, the burner will automatically use it (the default is on) unless you uncheck the setting.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 05:22 AM   #4
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

Where abouts is the setting?

Steve
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 03:19 PM   #5
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

I think on the first tab (Movie) if you look down and see the Title 1 tab there is a "Setting: button. Click it and the Encode Parameter box opens. If you have the FCB card there will be a use hardware box that shows up under the Video part.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 07:17 PM   #6
marktt
Junior Member
 
marktt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 5
Default

I have FCB card but hardware box dont shows up. Where is the problem ? Hardware is correctly installed, and working in FIRECODER WRITER.
__________________
Asus P5K, Intel Core2 Quad Q6600, 4Gb DDR2 1066, Windows XP-Pro, Geforce 7600 GT. 1 Fujitsu-siemens 20 inch, 1 Samsung 24 inch, HDStorm, FirecoderBLU, Edius 5.1.
marktt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 12:27 AM   #7
Eric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Munich Germany
Posts: 365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marktt View Post
I have FCB card but hardware box dont shows up. Where is the problem ? Hardware is correctly installed, and working in FIRECODER WRITER.
You can find FireCoder Blu into EDIUS Exporter Module: HDV
(see screen shot)

Eric
Attached Images
File Type: png FCB Export.png (22.3 KB, 81 views)
__________________
English is not my native language
___________________________________
System 1:Intel core i7-6700K 4 GHz - ASUS Z170-A - 32 GB DDR4 RAM - Intel HD 530 Graphic - Win 10 Pro - Storm 3G - Blu-Ray LG BH10LS30
System 2: Intel i7-960 3,2 GHz - ASUS P6T - 12 GB DDR3 RAM - Radeon HD 5850 1GB - Win7 Ult 64bit SP1 - Storm 3G - Blu-Ray LG BH08LS20 - LG GH22NS50
Eric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 04:30 AM   #8
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Check and see if it does show up in the exporter. Also check h.264/AVC. I am guessing no.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 04:57 AM   #9
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

From what I can tell, only Mpeg 2 is used for making the Blu-ray disc (when using "burn to disc") even though the FireCoder card can do AVC. You can export to file using AVC with the standard preset. Still only transport stream. Again it seems less than what is possible.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 05:05 AM   #10
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Maximum bitrate allowed 23.8 Mb/s not good enough for Mpeg2.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to save SD files to Blu ray with quality camera2000 Editing with EDIUS 18 04-02-2009 09:11 PM
HD Wedding Videos to Blu Ray on Edius. jack4vid EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 4 01-23-2009 12:32 PM
Blu Ray Question Nerfboy Editing with EDIUS 29 08-27-2008 11:44 PM
procoder 3.05 and Blu ray Wheelo ProCoder 3 07-30-2008 12:39 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.