Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2018, 06:01 PM   #71
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 678
Default

I"m still on windows 1709, my last windows update locked me out of all my edius projects because of admin rights issues (only with edius) so I rolled back to the previous one.

This is driving me nuts and it's super frustrating, that missing frame now appeared after 15 min but it appears to be random, rendering to hxqavi or straight to mp4 doesn't matter, the missing frame can pop up in any case. I wonder if it might have something to do with the threadripper.
__________________
Threadripper 1950x 10% overclocked, Edius 8+9, Asus PRIME X399-A, 32GB 3200-16 Vengeance LPX running @ 3200mhz, Palit 6GB GTX 1060 StormX, Enermax LiqTech TR4 240 watercooling, Antec EDGE 750 powersupply, Intensity pro 4K, 250GB 960 EVO for OS, 1TB 960 EVO and 6TB WD black drive for editing, Fractal D. Define XL R2 case, win 10 pro and a Steinberg ur22mkII audio interface with rokit5 krk studiomonitors
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 06:16 PM   #72
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 678
Default

I just rendered out to a mp4 using the avc plugin and have a new black frame but now after 5 min, sigh...
__________________
Threadripper 1950x 10% overclocked, Edius 8+9, Asus PRIME X399-A, 32GB 3200-16 Vengeance LPX running @ 3200mhz, Palit 6GB GTX 1060 StormX, Enermax LiqTech TR4 240 watercooling, Antec EDGE 750 powersupply, Intensity pro 4K, 250GB 960 EVO for OS, 1TB 960 EVO and 6TB WD black drive for editing, Fractal D. Define XL R2 case, win 10 pro and a Steinberg ur22mkII audio interface with rokit5 krk studiomonitors
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 06:49 PM   #73
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,576
Default

Did you use layouter in any of the clips. Try with it unchecked.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K,

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 8.5WG


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 07:21 PM   #74
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 678
Default

The affected clips did not have any layouterchanges, the layouter is always selected by default, do you mean I have to deselect this clip by clip?
__________________
Threadripper 1950x 10% overclocked, Edius 8+9, Asus PRIME X399-A, 32GB 3200-16 Vengeance LPX running @ 3200mhz, Palit 6GB GTX 1060 StormX, Enermax LiqTech TR4 240 watercooling, Antec EDGE 750 powersupply, Intensity pro 4K, 250GB 960 EVO for OS, 1TB 960 EVO and 6TB WD black drive for editing, Fractal D. Define XL R2 case, win 10 pro and a Steinberg ur22mkII audio interface with rokit5 krk studiomonitors
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 07:41 PM   #75
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,576
Default

Yes I do not know of another way of doing it. But worth a try if you have different filters on clips otherwise you could do a global filter change just to see if the black frames disappear. I almost feel like starting a project by deselecting layouter on the clips and then add when I need it to see if it makes a difference.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K,

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 8.5WG


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 08:00 PM   #76
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 678
Default

I"m starting to get fed up with this issue as it is affecting my entire workflow, I currently have just finished my last project and starting a new one in 2 weeks so I have this time to figure out what I will be doing. The problem is that these black frames appear randomly or not at all, I just rerender the file, checked it and unless I missed something I didn't see a black frame anymore but it's impossible to do that many checkups and rerendering for all my work as it will mess up my planning.

My impression is that it might have something to do with the graphics card, currently I"m using a gtx 1060 6gb but I also have a amd rx570 in another pc and will swap both cards and see how that works out. When I"m rendering, even with teh gpu deselected in edius the graphics card is still used by edius so that might be the culrpit.
__________________
Threadripper 1950x 10% overclocked, Edius 8+9, Asus PRIME X399-A, 32GB 3200-16 Vengeance LPX running @ 3200mhz, Palit 6GB GTX 1060 StormX, Enermax LiqTech TR4 240 watercooling, Antec EDGE 750 powersupply, Intensity pro 4K, 250GB 960 EVO for OS, 1TB 960 EVO and 6TB WD black drive for editing, Fractal D. Define XL R2 case, win 10 pro and a Steinberg ur22mkII audio interface with rokit5 krk studiomonitors
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 09:42 PM   #77
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,576
Default

The GTX cards are about the only thing our PC's have in common. Not the same card but the same vintage. Mine is the 1080Ti and your's I think is the 1060. I have thought about removing and see if that makes a difference. Still think its something to do with the layouter though and maybe the layouter uses the GPU to store its frame buffers ? I think I have the latest drivers loaded. Since I did not have this card last summer maybe that is the influencer. Still surprised no one else has this problem. I too have noticed that EDIUS uses 17% GTX card performance when it is disabled for everything other than GPU effects and I do not use them other than PCC so know when that is used !! So EDIUS is using it for something.

In the middle of editing 2 1 hour and 15 min shows and a 2 hour show so do not want to mess things up at the moment. Though may just take the card out to encode to HQ at the end of the edit.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K,

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 8.5WG


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 09:17 AM   #78
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 678
Default

I think I might have found the problem I"m having, I wanted to swap my nvidia card with my amd card and when I wanted to pull out the card I noticed the latch on the motherboard that you have to push in order to unlock the card from it's slot was not in a lock position! When I pressed the card further down I heard a clicking sound of the latch when it secured the card in it's position meaning the card was not seated properly.

Not sure if this is the problem but time will tell, I"ll wait to replace the nvidia with my amd card untill the black frame error pops up again.
__________________
Threadripper 1950x 10% overclocked, Edius 8+9, Asus PRIME X399-A, 32GB 3200-16 Vengeance LPX running @ 3200mhz, Palit 6GB GTX 1060 StormX, Enermax LiqTech TR4 240 watercooling, Antec EDGE 750 powersupply, Intensity pro 4K, 250GB 960 EVO for OS, 1TB 960 EVO and 6TB WD black drive for editing, Fractal D. Define XL R2 case, win 10 pro and a Steinberg ur22mkII audio interface with rokit5 krk studiomonitors
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 11:59 AM   #79
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,576
Default

I will recheck mine but I think I checked everything on the motherboard when I found the RAM module was not latched fully.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K,

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 8.5WG


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 09:10 PM   #80
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,576
Default

Thought it worth an update. Since Windows update to 1803 and the effect I saw with layouter it has updated 4 times !!!! I have not seen any problems since these updates !!! Have completed two shows . One 1 hour and 15 mins the other 1 hour and 40 mins with no issues encoding HQ files. Have two more shows in editing so will see if the improvement holds. Still wonder about the mechanism of this issue though. Why the layouter was involved etc.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K,

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 8.5WG


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dragging In and Out Point Segment Into Sequence Issues, Previous Frame Appears tuamater Editing with EDIUS 3 07-27-2017 01:09 AM
First frame not black on fade-in apply EDIUS 8.5 zvit Editing with EDIUS 16 05-09-2017 03:20 PM
Exporting Video with First and Last Frame of Black jwhite Editing with EDIUS 8 07-12-2011 09:51 PM
black point for export latcho Editing with EDIUS 9 10-21-2008 01:28 AM
Black Thumbnails in DVD Menu Export NakedEye Editing with EDIUS 7 06-11-2008 11:29 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.