Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-12-2019, 12:31 AM   #1
kt1709
Junior Member
 
kt1709's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7
Default No audio on playback

I have been running just fine and everything was working. Yesterday, I selected the Audio track on my 1VA Timeline, selected a single clip and Normalized it. Waveform results showed the operation was successful, but now, I have no audio in the speakers.

I get audio in the speakers in EDIUS capture mode and all other applications and Window functions. I see that sound is coming out of the clip via the On-Screen level meters and the Mixer. All of the Timeline icons are highlighted as they should be (see attached screen shot).

I have obviously pressed a wrong key or setting, but I do not know what. Any ideas?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg E9 Timeline 2019-04-11.jpg (31.4 KB, 17 views)
__________________
Tim

EDIUS 9.31.4196
OS: Windows 10 (Build 1809)
Processor: Intel i9-9900K
Motherboard: Gigabyte Z390 Designware
RAM: G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 64GB
Capture: Blackmagicdesign Intensity Pro 4K
CDR: Pioneer Internal Blu-ray Burner BDR-2209
Storage: 512GB SSD, 1TB SSD, 2 Swappable 2.5GB SSDs
kt1709 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 01:03 AM   #2
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,247
Default

What is your setup for audio? Are you using the onboard sound card or an I/O card? Check the windows mixer also to ensure nothing is muted if using the onboard sound.

Check the device settings to make sure you are set correctly. If using the onboard sound, you need to use the OHCI. If using an I/O card, you need to select that and monitor the audio from that card. Edius sends all audio through the device you have selected.
Attached Images
File Type: png output device.PNG (23.0 KB, 11 views)
__________________
Edius WG 9.31.4196, various 3rd party plugins, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 04:04 AM   #3
kt1709
Junior Member
 
kt1709's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7
Default

Got it. Setting the Preview Device to Generic OHCI fixed it. I guess I must have fat-fingered that setting along the way. Thanks for the help.
__________________
Tim

EDIUS 9.31.4196
OS: Windows 10 (Build 1809)
Processor: Intel i9-9900K
Motherboard: Gigabyte Z390 Designware
RAM: G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 64GB
Capture: Blackmagicdesign Intensity Pro 4K
CDR: Pioneer Internal Blu-ray Burner BDR-2209
Storage: 512GB SSD, 1TB SSD, 2 Swappable 2.5GB SSDs
kt1709 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 08:53 AM   #4
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,143
Default

Tim, from your sig, you are using a BM4K. How do you take the audio out of it? Looped into pc soundcard?
Test the output from the BM card with headphones or patching to speakers etc.
If there is output then test the input you are using into the pc. If it is silent then undoubtedly the mixer input has been muted.
I would also check the project settings that the output is not OHCI and would not be going to the BM.
I am confused by Bern's suggestion to use OHCI????? Not if you are linking from the BM.
Chances are it's a mute as Bern has said either in or out hence my fault finding suggestion.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 02:39 PM   #5
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDave View Post
Tim, from your sig, you are using a BM4K. How do you take the audio out of it? Looped into pc soundcard?
Test the output from the BM card with headphones or patching to speakers etc.
If there is output then test the input you are using into the pc. If it is silent then undoubtedly the mixer input has been muted.
I would also check the project settings that the output is not OHCI and would not be going to the BM.
I am confused by Bern's suggestion to use OHCI????? Not if you are linking from the BM.
Chances are it's a mute as Bern has said either in or out hence my fault finding suggestion.
I mentioned the OHCI because if he is not trying to monitor via an I/O card, the OHCI enables the onboard sound card as the audio monitor device. Of course, this also disables the video out of the I/O card and relies on the computer monitor for video, but you are correct, if trying to loop through the onboard sound card, then the problem is likely the mixer being muted.

My questions and suggestions were posed because there was no detail given about the actual setup for monitoring.

Signatures are good, but not always 100% accurate either. As I have changed things on my system, I often forget to update my signature right away, and only notice and correct the omission at a later date.
__________________
Edius WG 9.31.4196, various 3rd party plugins, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).

Last edited by BernH; 04-12-2019 at 04:56 PM.
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 04:32 PM   #6
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BernH View Post
I mentioned the OHCI because if he is not trying to monitor via an I/O card, the OHCI enabled the onboard sound card as the audio monitor device. If course, this also disable the video out of the I/O card and relies on the computer monitor for video, but you are correct, if trying to loop through the onboard sound card, then the problem is likely the mixer being muted.

My questions and suggestions were posed because there was no detail given about the actual setup for monitoring.

Signatures are good, but not always 100% accurate either. As I have changed things on my system, I often forget to update my signature right away, and only notice and correct the omission at a later date.
I understand now and that makes pefect sense.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio drift issue, audio out of Sync on playback psheaffe Editing with EDIUS 6 06-22-2016 08:50 PM
No Audio during Playback Foundry Films Editing with EDIUS 9 01-26-2016 12:37 AM
No Audio Playback - audio meter present and working XyLiOS Editing with EDIUS 4 06-12-2013 02:33 AM
Help! No Audio during Playback jds1963 ADVC 3 06-07-2007 10:53 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.