Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-29-2016, 10:20 PM   #1
canuckcam
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6
Default BSOD w/Thunderbolt Blackmagic UltraStudio

HP Zbook 15 G2, Windows 7 Pro x64
Blackmagic UltraStudio Express Thunderbolt (Drivers v10.5.4 (Jan 2016))
Edius Pro 7.50.228 is the authorized version from our IT department.

Is there a way to, while Edius is running, plug in the UltraStudio and have it output video without restarting Edius? I currently have to quit Edius, plug the UltraStudio in, then reopen the project. And if I unplug the UltraStudio at any point afterwards (while Edius is running) more often than not I get a BSOD.

This is in a news environment where I can go from sitting at a desk editing to needing to playback video to a feedpoint on deadline and sometimes, seconds really do count to having a story go to air or within an expensive satellite or leased feed window.

Is it just Thunderbolt being finnicky or something else? Thanks for any help!
canuckcam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2016, 11:50 PM   #2
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,744
Default

Are you editing in house or in the field? Are you connected to STRATUS? How are you exporting to Play to Air?
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2016, 05:03 PM   #3
canuckcam
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
Are you editing in house or in the field? Are you connected to STRATUS? How are you exporting to Play to Air?
I'm editing in the field standalone, no Stratus connectivity.

For play to air, I would patch in HDSDI out on the Blackmagic UltraStudio Express for Thunderbolt to the microwave or satellite truck, render, and play directly off the timeline. Majority of the time I build in enough time to export to SD or SxS card and playback from a deck. Playing directly off the timeline is rare but in those instances, anything to make the process more efficient (and less chance of crashes) would be appreciated!
canuckcam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2016, 03:18 AM   #4
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,744
Default

Do you have a preset made for the BM? It would seem that if you are editing in the truck, you should be able to open EDIUS with the BM selected as the device preset and do your editing and microwave directly off the timeline. I also think it should be rare that you should ever have to render anything first.

If you edit outside the truck, it would seem normal that the BM would not be "hot swappable".
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2016, 12:26 PM   #5
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,725
Default

I would say no. I have not tried plugging mine in when EDIUS is running but unplugging it causes a BSOD if EDIUS is running. To be honest we have had similar kinds of issues with FireWire Cameras in the past and the same kind of thing with other programs like Avid. We recommend get any hardware working first and then start the editing program.

With an SSD primary it is pretty quick to close and re-open.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2016, 11:41 PM   #6
createmedia
Senior Member
 
createmedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Four Marks, Alton, UK
Posts: 1,258
Default

The GV Storm 3G hardware if unplugged will freeze Edius.
__________________
Sys4: Z10PE-D16WS MB 2xE5-2696 Xeon 64 active logical cores. EWG9. 64G RAM. Aorus GTX1080Ti. 55" Q7 1500 NIT HDR 4K TV/Storm 3G Elite/Decklink 4K 12G/8CH audio monitoring, Yamaha RXA-870 A/V. Sys1-3 EWG8 + RX-E1+HDBX1000 MIP in HP xw8600 2 x X5492 CPU 8 cores, 8Gig RAM, Quadro FX3800. All sys Fibre to central media pool - 5TB Axus Yotta RAID + QLogic Fibre Switch. Central VCR rack plus YUV & audio to viewing room with Yamaha AX1 7.1 100 watt per channel amp with 1000W sub 63" HD 3D Samsung TV
createmedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2016, 07:37 PM   #7
canuckcam
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
Do you have a preset made for the BM? It would seem that if you are editing in the truck, you should be able to open EDIUS with the BM selected as the device preset and do your editing and microwave directly off the timeline. I also think it should be rare that you should ever have to render anything first.

If you edit outside the truck, it would seem normal that the BM would not be "hot swappable".
Yes, I do have a preset for the BM.

More often than not I'm not not physically editing on a live truck - anywhere with a chair and table! And if a truck or feedpoint is available, I'd physically walk the laptop over and plug in. The BM is in my laptop kit but usually not connected unless required as we jostle equipment around, connectors get bent and broken.

Choosing a truck or feedpoint is usually because I'm editing down to the wire and can't spend the 5-10mins uploading an XDCAM MPEG file back or else I'd miss our airtime slot. So shaving a minute or two off from closing and re-opening Edius would reduce my stress by a notch!

That said, I do understand that ENG news users are probably a fraction of the Edius userbase and the demands for news are fairly unique compared to other productions.
canuckcam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 7.5 Pro and Blackmagic Shuttle Thunderbolt tingsern EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 34 08-01-2015 01:27 PM
BM Ultrastudio USB compatibility? Liverpool TV EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 2 04-26-2014 07:03 PM
Blackmagic UltraStudio SDI - no audio on capture advisiontv EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 11 02-22-2012 12:08 AM
BSOD when converting m2t files to CanopusHQ Watermoore Editing with EDIUS 23 04-28-2009 05:27 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.