Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2011, 05:53 PM   #1
Alade
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Barbados
Posts: 818
Default Storm Mobile

I was just reading up on the Storm Mobile http://www.grassvalley.com/products/storm_mobile ....I think this is my choice ....only one thing I wish it had, and that is a firewire port, but with HDMI being the way now, I did not expect it....It looks real neat, and will fit directly into the PC like the storm bay, and has component/composite input /output along with the HDMI....and it is also a breakout box system, making it very useful for laptops

Last edited by Alade; 09-09-2011 at 08:29 PM.
Alade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 07:23 AM   #2
Jim N
Senior Member
 
Jim N's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 436
Default

All of GV's latest Edius hardware no longer incorporate firewire, but rely on firewire built in to the laptop/PC they are connected to. The software is written to accomodate this by choosing the input/output device (hardware/OHCI) as part of the workflow when setting up a project.

Its complicated because the combinations of video formats and Edius hardware is so varied, and versatile. That's part of what makes Edius so adaptable for many tasks.

I am personally looking forward to using the new Storm Mobile as it fills a need I have (for my customers).

Jim

Last edited by Jim N; 09-12-2011 at 08:24 AM.
Jim N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 09:08 AM   #3
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim N View Post
All of GV's latest Edius hardware no longer incorporate firewire, but rely on firewire built in to the laptop/PC they are connected to. The software is written to accomodate this by choosing the input/output device (hardware/OHCI) as part of the workflow when setting up a project.
Jim
The big problem Jim is how many laptops (New Ones) that is, have firewire???
It is now being left off!! and most now only have ONE express slot, so could be a problems for those with Tape cameras
The new way is Solid State and input via USB so providing you have a laptop with Firewire or use Solid state/Hard Drive camera could be a problem

There are Firewire cards for Express slots on a laptop, but if there is only one slot???

Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 09:44 AM   #4
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 3,007
Default

My only hope is that when Edius 6.5 or 7 comes out the HDStorm is still supported that this is not its replacement. Whilst i appreciate progress etc Its to early for the Storm to be legacy
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10, BD Burner 1 Evo 840 and 4 Hotswap caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP7, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70,Canon FX400
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 02:41 AM   #5
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,510
Default

Essentially the 5 inch bay model is just a HDStorm Plus, it is exactly the same is it not? I never liked that because of the bay, at least now it can be chosen to be a breakout box.

Disappointed there is no SDI what so ever, competing with Matrox MXO2 not possible.

Liking the fact you can buy hardware only (seems only in EMEA & APAC), US buyers look like hey don't get many options at all.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 10:05 AM   #6
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,787
Default

The Storm Mobile does more than the STORM plus. It has the same range of input and output options - no 1080 50P output for example but the changes are:

Captures into HQX as well as HQ, plus AVCIntra and XDCAM MPEG2. this means it can capture 10bit as well as 8 bit colour.

Can output SD from the analogue sockets whilst doing HD from the HDMI socket when editing.

You can use the external version either on a desktop or a laptop you just need the right card (rather like a Matrox MX02 in that respect). The external version needs a separate power supply (which comes with it) and is not hot-swappable (like MX02 etc).

The Internal version takes its power from the PC and in the UK at least is a bit cheaper than the external version. In the UK you can buy the mobile with or without software.

Now the STORM mobile exists there is no real point in buying the STORM PLUS anymore so it has been discontinued but unless you want the extra quality of 10bit capture or want to use it on a laptop then a STORM PLUS user has no real reason to buy the mobile.

As for driver support for the STORM PLUS I have great confidence in Grass Valley to support it for future versions. Of all the people with deal with they seem to support hardware longer than anyone else.

All info gleaned from a long chat with someone at IBC yesterday.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 03:56 PM   #7
laddi.b
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Clarke View Post
Can output SD from the analogue sockets whilst doing HD from the HDMI socket when editing.
It can output HD via component as well, according to official specs.
__________________
EDIUS WG 8.52.2293, VisTitle 2.85, Windows 7 Pro 64bit SP1
1) S5520 HC, Dual Xeon E5520 @ 2.26 GHz 4 cores, 12GB DDR3 RAM, RAID5, NVidia GeForce GTX 750 Ti, SHX-E2
2) P8Z77-M, i7 3770 @ 3.4 GHz 4 cores, 8GB DDR3 RAM, HDSpark
EDIUS WG 9.52, VisTitle 2.85, Windows 7 Pro 64bit SP1
3) X8SAX, i7 930 @ 2.8GHz 4 cores, 12 GB DDR3 RAM, HDSpark
laddi.b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 03:58 PM   #8
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,787
Default

STORM Mobile can output HD through HDMI or component, or HD through HDMI and SD through component/composite or SVIDEO. The difference between Mobile and HDSTORM PLUS is that it can downconvert from SD to HD and output both signals at the same time.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10

Last edited by David Clarke; 09-14-2011 at 04:19 PM.
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 06:25 PM   #9
Spready
Senior Member
 
Spready's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chester UK
Posts: 139
Default Uncompressed SD capture

Hi Dave,
sorry to hijack the thread but I am trying to find out if it can Capture Uncompressed SD via Composite?
I have read every GV article and page I can find.
You seem the man in the know....or if not may know a man who does!!

Cheers
David
Spready is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 01:22 AM   #10
Andrzej
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 376
Default

Also- will it keep 10bit when capturing to HQX?


Thanks,
Andrew
Andrzej is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Storm Mobile GrassValley_SL Editing with EDIUS 0 09-09-2011 01:29 PM
mobile edius solution noafilm EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 5 10-15-2010 11:04 AM
Edius Mobile SoundFreak EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 0 09-15-2009 03:47 AM
Progressive download for Web and mobile Artefact ProCoder 7 08-24-2009 03:37 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.