Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2008, 03:46 PM   #1
slim66
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: stamford, ct. usa
Posts: 7
Default Source Timecode

Folks,

I work with producers getting timecode notes from a tape. When I lay that tape on the timeline, to create a show that starts at 01;00;00;00, how can I reference the original timecode?
In other words, I'd like to reference the original timecode of the file on the timeline. Perhaps the original file had time of day timecode. Is there any way for me to type in a number from the producer's notes, and go to it ON THE TIMELINE?

Thanks.

Slim
slim66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 03:52 PM   #2
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

1 application settings,customize, overlay adjust to liking.
Use ctr+ g to bring up the overlay.

2 If you want timline to match tc of an edited show :
at new project start match your start tc with the start timcode of tape (type in the number)

3 If you make a new seqeunce you also have the abillity to type in numbers in the tc preset under sequence setings.

So depending on what you want to do there are different ways to display tc
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net

Last edited by SRsupport; 09-11-2008 at 04:03 PM.
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 04:04 PM   #3
slim66
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: stamford, ct. usa
Posts: 7
Default I'm not being clear

Sorry, I don't think I explained it correctly. I want my timeline to start at 1;00;00;00. After I lay a clip down, I want to be able to use the timecode of the clip, which is different from the timeline timecode, to navigate on the timeline. Because the producer made their notes from the original source timecode, I need to be able to use those numbers to navigate the clip on the timeline, even though the timeline timecode starts at 1;00;00;00.
slim66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 04:07 PM   #4
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

That is what point one is for.


1 application settings,customize, overlay adjust to liking.
Use ctr+ g to bring up the overlay.
Please look





And the second is to start at whatever tc you want the timeline to be.

better try it first.
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 04:25 PM   #5
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

here are the pictures:
1 shows where to adjust the timeline timcode. (filename; TC preset timeline)
2 the other shows where to adjust clip tc display (filename clip timecode)
Attached Images
File Type: png clip timecode.png (48.9 KB, 49 views)
File Type: png tc preset timeline.png (21.5 KB, 35 views)
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net

Last edited by SRsupport; 09-11-2008 at 05:16 PM.
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 04:38 PM   #6
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

Here is the result see pic:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg result.jpg (48.7 KB, 38 views)
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net

Last edited by SRsupport; 09-11-2008 at 05:36 PM.
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 05:02 PM   #7
Aristotelis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thomastown, Ireland
Posts: 665
Default

Is this Edius version 5?
__________________
Aristotelis Bafaloukos
Systems Engineer, Video Editor, 3D Artist
BEng (Hons), MSc, MBCS

Ctrl+Alt+Delete
Aristotelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 05:07 PM   #8
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

If you make xp look like vista or use Edius in Vista ohci it will look nice.
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net

Last edited by SRsupport; 09-11-2008 at 05:30 PM.
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 05:52 PM   #9
slim66
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: stamford, ct. usa
Posts: 7
Default

I have changed the overlay to show source timecode, but that does not allow me to type in a source timecode, and have the playhead go to that source point of the clip ON THE TIMELINE.
Is there a way to gang preview and record together? I could match frame the source clip from the timeline into the preview window and type my code there. If source and record were tied together, perhaps that would achieve what I want.

Slim
slim66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 06:06 PM   #10
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

For now you have to move the playhead to the position .
The overlay gives you the visual of the original timecode so you can go to it easy.

jumpin to orginal only happens in the player window.

So if you load the clip in the player window jump by typing and use the [ key to insert to timeline.
That is also a possibillity
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EDIUS 3.61 timeline timecode to tape studioman Editing with EDIUS 2 08-27-2008 12:38 AM
Export to DVD with Timecode using Edius DVD? Bassman Editing with EDIUS 6 12-16-2007 03:36 AM
Display and Print Source Timecode storyp24 Editing with EDIUS 3 11-22-2007 02:16 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.