Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-30-2008, 05:54 PM   #1
Mokusmisi
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hungary
Posts: 36
Default Still Edius 5 - Sanyo Xacti H.264 file import problem

I have purchased the Edius 5 upgrade and installed on one notebook running Windows XP.
Tried to import a full HD mp4 clip recorded on my Sanyo HD1000 camcorder to Edius, the clip was just recognized as audio file. (same problem that I already recognized earlier, with the trial version of Edius 5)
I had a look at the clip's properties, although the clip was decribed as mp4 movie file, it had just audio property window.
Tried to play the clip by the supplied QuickTime player, it showed just a green screen.
Then I downloaded the latest QuickTime player 7.5.5(249.13) and with this new version I succeeded to see the video.
Tried again to import to Edius 5 the same clip, no succes, again the clip was recognized as only audio file.
Then I recorded with the Sanyo Xacti camcorder a lower HD resolution (1280*720) clip which Edius was able to import as video clip.
Now it seems that there is a problem only with the full HD 1920*1080 60i mp4 (H.264 AVC) clips.

The same file - and all the other files shot by Sanyo Xacti in full HD mode - I can transcode by Procoder Expresss on my desktop PC, having Edius 4.64 and QuickTime 7.1.5

Can somebody help me to find the solution?
Mokusmisi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 09:37 AM   #2
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

Have you tried to convert the H.264 files to Canopus HQ first ...
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 09:46 PM   #3
Mokusmisi
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hungary
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tingsern View Post
Have you tried to convert the H.264 files to Canopus HQ first ...
Yes, as I wrote it, on my desktop PC with Procoder Express istalled with Edius 4.64 I can convert flawlessly all H.264 files recorded with my Sanyo camcorder
Mokusmisi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 02:14 AM   #4
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

What did you set in your project? Full HD or HDV?
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 02:02 PM   #5
Mokusmisi
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hungary
Posts: 36
Default

Thanks for your kind help, Tingsern!
I have attached two screen prints:
- Edius 5 clip info, and
- Procoder Express' clip info
about the same sample clip "SANY0102.mp4"
I have also uploaded the same sample clip:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=975293W9
Mokusmisi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 02:20 PM   #6
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

I don't see your attachments ... where did you put them?

As for MP4 file - I will try to download it and see whether I can simulate your problem here. I have some problems with your MEGAUPLOAD site right now - I am only downloading at 848 bytes/sec ... and it takes 6 hours ... terrible. Will try again some time later.
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 03:10 PM   #7
Mokusmisi
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hungary
Posts: 36
Default

Sorry, I made a mistake after uploading the images and the thumbnails were lost somewhere...

Now I am trying again:

- Edius 5 screen print:Edius 5 - screen print.jpg
- Procoder Express screen print: Procoder Express - screen print.jpg
Mokusmisi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 03:21 PM   #8
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

I downloaded your file in MEGAUPLOAD website. When I tried to preview the file - (using AVCHDPRV.exe from Canopus) - it says "Cannot Preview. Bad stream or unexpected packet.". It looks like the uploaded file is somehow corrupted.

Can you try to upload the file again? Thanks.
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 03:26 PM   #9
vienna1944er
Senior Member
 
vienna1944er's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: europe\austria\vienna
Posts: 260
Default

with download is all well (from europe).....22,7MB ... runs with 103KB/sec

not well with Edius 5.01 ....import to bin = only Audio ........and this said "g-spot"


__________________
Edius 5,51 / Edius 6.08 / Edius 6.54(b) / Neo 3.0 / Neo 3.5

Last edited by vienna1944er; 01-01-2009 at 03:59 PM.
vienna1944er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 03:32 PM   #10
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

I noticed you use 1920 x 1080 59.94i preset. That's for Canada / America.

I have no idea what Hungary is using ... but, I would think it could be PAL or SECAM standard? I think it is SECAM. If I am right, then you are using the WRONG Preset ...

You should be using 1920 x 1080 50i or 1920 x 1080 25p over 50i ...

Try it first - and let me know.
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cant import any kind of picture in edius 4,61 ? bashvideo Editing with EDIUS 22 05-04-2012 11:07 PM
EDL CMX3600 problem with TIFF file open button greyed out ciptamutu Editing with EDIUS 16 04-05-2009 08:58 AM
Import AAF File J_Ann81 Editing with EDIUS 2 06-17-2008 05:59 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.