Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-26-2008, 01:08 PM   #1
murat unal
Senior Member
 
murat unal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Turkey
Posts: 118
Default installing two different version Edius

Hi, everyone. I just got a new station a couple of days ago. I started my new documantary editing with DV format. After 5 minutes capturing, "destination drive disk too slow" warning appeared. I'll try Mpeg2 capture, but working Mpeg with this station is sad. I searched the forums and tried some advices but my problem doesn't solve. At the office i have no such a problem with lower editing systems and old versiyon Edius softwares.

So, my question is; Is it possible to install and run two different Edius version at the same time on a machine. May be at Edius 4.10 or 3.5 the capture problem doesn't exist and after that i can editing with 4.61.

love.

Murat
__________________
1. Intel D5400XS mainboard, GTX660, Dual Xeon X5450 CPU, 1 TB + 2X2 TB, 8 GB Ram, Edius NX for HD, E7.4, Win7 64 Bit.
2. Asus X99 Deluxe, Geforce GTX 770, Intel 5960X 3.0 GHz, GSKILL 32GB DDR4, 250GB 840 EVO + 2X4 TB, 2X27" Philips IPS, 26" Samsung TV, Win7 64 Bit, E7.4 and HD Spark.

- EX1R, HXR-MC50E, 5D Mark II, Lumix GH4, Hero4 Black.
- Rode NTG2, NTG3 and lavalier mikes.
- DJI Phantom-2 with zenmuse H3D.
- Sea&Sea housing for 5D Mark II, Ikelite housing for Sony HXR-MC50E.

Last edited by murat unal; 08-27-2008 at 12:32 AM.
murat unal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2008, 03:48 PM   #2
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

I don't think you can do that with ONE COPY of Windows. Since they both have common DLL that are bound to clash with one another.

You can however do this -

a) Partition your SYSTEM disk into 2.

b) Install Windows onto both partitions (use the same registration key - it will work as the Microsoft registration server will recognise this is coming from the same hardware).

c) On one Windows partition, install EDIUS 4.61. On the other Windows partition, install the older EDIUS.

d) Then you boot up into whichever partition you want for your EDIUS.
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2008, 06:16 PM   #3
Alade
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Barbados
Posts: 818
Default

Yes it can, yes it does......I have a system running with bot 3.62, and 4.xx, and have no problems at all....I use 3.62, because of photo album plugin,which iI use al lot in my wedding videos....love that plugin........ and 4.xx for all my other stuff....plis it has a much nicer GUI..but 4 .xx works much faster. ...I often why ppls would want 2 edit with anything other than Edius...LOL
Alade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 11:07 AM   #4
SoundFreak
Banned
 
SoundFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Borneo, Malaysia
Posts: 2,298
Default

It would of course also be possible to use the (free but good) DV Capture utillity from Canopus.
SoundFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 12:46 PM   #5
Alade
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Barbados
Posts: 818
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundFreak View Post
It would of course also be possible to use the (free but good) DV Capture utillity from Canopus.

True, DVCapture is free and works like a dream......captures 3 streams at a time, and any length without breaks....been using it from the time it came out ....that was before Edius....came with Storm....
Alade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 04:31 PM   #6
SoundFreak
Banned
 
SoundFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Borneo, Malaysia
Posts: 2,298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alade View Post
been using it from the time it came out ....that was before Edius....came with Storm....
Same here, since the good old Storm days .............. Rock solid then, Rock solid now.

Still, I miss the audio level input meter like the passed on Storm Video, for the rest DVCapture Rocks !

Last edited by SoundFreak; 08-27-2008 at 04:37 PM.
SoundFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2008, 12:06 AM   #7
Alade
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Barbados
Posts: 818
Default

True...that was a real plus..... somehow, I dont even like the audio level meter in Edius either.....wish it was in a seperate pallette like the scope...something that can work alone or be snapped into a plllette.....with the vertical or horizontal option.maybe someone will see my post and try that for an upgrade.....yet, it is good where it is for when I send a demo for clients to edit.....they cant copy and keep, have to come back to me hehehehe.....yeh, but a more decent and flexable audio level meter would be nice
Alade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2008, 01:04 AM   #8
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

You can snap the audio mixer as a palette.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2008, 02:39 AM   #9
Alade
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Barbados
Posts: 818
Default

is that so,...but then again...does that not eat up your buffers
Alade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2008, 09:20 AM   #10
visual
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgie
Posts: 26
Default two versions of edius

Hey Alade,
How do you install your two versions,
can you explain it for me please?
Thanks
visual is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.