Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2008, 04:24 PM   #1
jimcarolm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mt.Prospect
Posts: 2
Default ADVC-100 compatability

I just bought a HP 64bit VIsta home premium. I have a ADVC-100 and was wondering if it is compatible with 64bit vista, or what do I have to do to get it to work? Thanks
jimcarolm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2008, 12:15 AM   #2
kbosward
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 318
Default

Yes, it will work as reported by others in this forum. The ADVC units are designed to look just like a MiniDV camcorder to your system, so no special drivers are required.

Ken.
kbosward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2008, 04:19 AM   #3
jimcarolm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mt.Prospect
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the info. Jim
jimcarolm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 02:11 PM   #4
Marc44
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: France - Nantes
Posts: 655
Default

Several guys complain that ADVC-100 does not show the image on the monitor with Vista
With XP , all was perfect.
Is there something wrong or different with Firewire + Vista ?

Marc
__________________
System : W7 Ultimate - MB: Asus Z170 - I7 6700K - Ram 16 Go - SSD1 256 Go (OS/log) - SSD2 1To (rushes) - HDD 4To (save) - Nvidia Asus GTX970 - HDspark - Edius WG 9 - Vistitle 2.6 - Robuskey - Mercalli4 - Neat video - Ignite - Hitfilm4Pro - AV : Eset Nod32 - Others : Moniteur Sony 32-EX500 - Cam : Sony EX1-R - 2 x Sony PXW-X70 - 1 x Pana GH5
Edius in France
Marc44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 11:26 PM   #5
Marc44
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: France - Nantes
Posts: 655
Default

Found !
Nothing to do with ADVC110 nor Edius, nor Vista , but rather to another NLE !

Marc
__________________
System : W7 Ultimate - MB: Asus Z170 - I7 6700K - Ram 16 Go - SSD1 256 Go (OS/log) - SSD2 1To (rushes) - HDD 4To (save) - Nvidia Asus GTX970 - HDspark - Edius WG 9 - Vistitle 2.6 - Robuskey - Mercalli4 - Neat video - Ignite - Hitfilm4Pro - AV : Eset Nod32 - Others : Moniteur Sony 32-EX500 - Cam : Sony EX1-R - 2 x Sony PXW-X70 - 1 x Pana GH5
Edius in France
Marc44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 11:45 PM   #6
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,571
Default

If your NLE requires a Hardware Video Overlay, be aware that this is not available on Vista when the Aero user interface is used. You can choose the Classic scheme when you use Customize, that will disable Aero.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capture / Security Camera Issue with ADVC 100 cb1701 ADVC 1 07-05-2008 06:48 PM
ADVC 100 Hangs Edius / Scene Detection Off cdrov ADVC 3 01-19-2008 01:14 AM
ADVC 100 no Output to analog monitor from timeline cdrov ADVC 3 11-12-2007 10:29 PM
ADVC 100 vs ADVC 110 cdrov ADVC 6 10-23-2007 06:35 PM
ADVC FAQ (updated 2007/05/04) GrassValley_KH ADVC 0 05-05-2007 12:14 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.