Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-09-2018, 11:49 AM   #31
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,119
Default

sounds like an issue with GH5 60p files
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2018, 01:35 PM   #32
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,956
Default

Yes must be something to do with GH5 UHD 60P but I have had the GH5 for close to a year with no problems doing the exact same thing. Two differences from last summer or fall is I got the 1080Ti and have just upgraded to EDIUS 8.53. I think the layouter is likely the only thing that can create this frame grab etc as it is scaling and cropping the GH5 images all the time in my edit. But I thought that was a pure CPU task. Just a little puzzled. I am currently running an EDIUS MPEG for DVD single pass at the moment to see if that will work. The QS Bluray encode seems to work fine !! It is however a tedious process watching carefully a 2 hour show since it is just one frame all the time . Just a flicker to notice.!!
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2018, 02:03 PM   #33
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Evans View Post
Yes must be something to do with GH5 UHD 60P but I have had the GH5 for close to a year with no problems doing the exact same thing. Two differences from last summer or fall is I got the 1080Ti and have just upgraded to EDIUS 8.53. I think the layouter is likely the only thing that can create this frame grab etc as it is scaling and cropping the GH5 images all the time in my edit. But I thought that was a pure CPU task. Just a little puzzled. I am currently running an EDIUS MPEG for DVD single pass at the moment to see if that will work. The QS Bluray encode seems to work fine !! It is however a tedious process watching carefully a 2 hour show since it is just one frame all the time . Just a flicker to notice.!!
Ron, perhaps a piece of QC software might help to pick out these flash frames, since blinking at the wrong time can cause you to miss them in a watch through. Normally QC software can be quite expensive, but I can suggest a freebie to try, and also a relatively inexpensive one with trial version to make sure it works before purchasing.

The freebie is QCTools. I have attached a screenshot of it. The video I ran through for this screen shot was just bars with a black flash frame in it to show what it could look like. (https://github.com/bavc/qctools) The flash frame is circled in graph on the screen shot.

The second one is VideoQC from Drastic Technologies. They have a version starting at $99USD that may do enough basic checking to spot these problems. (http://www.drastic.tv/productsmenu-5...relist/videoqc)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg qctools.JPG (328.8 KB, 14 views)
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2018, 02:30 PM   #34
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,956
Default

I will try that on the HQX file to see if it can find the know issues I found. It may be difficult for it as the frame comes from the same 1 sec of video so levels will all be the same. Not as easy as finding a black frame in the middle of a bright coloured scene. I am puzzled though as why now as it worked ( or I think it worked ) until lately and the QS Bluray file works!!! Have 3 edits on the go at the moment so do not want to do any thing drastic though if I cannot output in my normal way I may just role back to an earlier version of EDIUS 8 WG.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2018, 04:19 PM   #35
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

I have rendered out 2 new and separate projects to hqavi first and then used that file for further conversion and have not noticed a black frame yet, unless I missed it, for the time being it looks this works.
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2018, 04:51 PM   #36
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,956
Default

Tried the QC software BernH but it closed after a few minutes when viewing the HQX file !!! Resolve did not find any of the frames either and just correctly identified all the edits. I thought Resolve may be another way to find the frames. I guess one frame is just a little too short.

Still encoding using the TMPGenc Plugin at the moment to see if that will work.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V

Last edited by Ron Evans; 05-09-2018 at 05:08 PM.
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2018, 09:29 PM   #37
Hobbes
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
Default

I have not seen this issues, but I have seen a similar issue at the Video Copilot Forum. Maybe it is the latest Nvidia Driver that causes this issue. So the suggestion is to roll back the Nvidia Driver to the previous Driver.

Maybe this helps.
__________________
Carsten


Edius 9.51, TMPGEnc VMW 6, HandBrake 1.3.0, Blender 2.81, Red Giant MB, Hitfilm Pro 14, Videocopilot E3d, OF

i7 5820k, 32 Gb RAM,NH-U14S, MSI X99s SLI Plus, MSI GTX 1060, WIN 10 Pro 1909 (SSD Samsung EVO 850), 3 HDD

Panasonic FZ2000 V-Log

TV Sony KD 55X8507C(4k HDR10/HLG), Player Sony UBP-X800 (UHD)
Hobbes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2018, 02:07 PM   #38
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,956
Default

Good idea. I have rolled back driver to a version in November last year and will see what difference that makes.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2018, 02:39 PM   #39
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Evans View Post
Good idea. I have rolled back driver to a version in November last year and will see what difference that makes.
the graphics driver is not used during HQX export, so I doubt it will make a difference
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2018, 02:52 PM   #40
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,956
Default

Then I will have to roll back EDIUS. Not rolled back EDIUS before can I just load the older version over the newer one ?
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dragging In and Out Point Segment Into Sequence Issues, Previous Frame Appears tuamater Editing with EDIUS 3 07-27-2017 02:09 AM
First frame not black on fade-in apply EDIUS 8.5 zvit Editing with EDIUS 16 05-09-2017 04:20 PM
Exporting Video with First and Last Frame of Black jwhite Editing with EDIUS 8 07-12-2011 10:51 PM
black point for export latcho Editing with EDIUS 9 10-21-2008 02:28 AM
Black Thumbnails in DVD Menu Export NakedEye Editing with EDIUS 7 06-11-2008 12:29 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.