Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2011, 04:57 AM   #1
mrmidi
Member
 
mrmidi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 66
Default Background Reference Image in VisTitle

Does anyone know why VisTitle doesn't grab a reference frame when you enter the program from EDIUS?

When using either Inscriber TitleMotion or QuickTitler - I get a reference frame automatically placed in the background everytime I go into the Titler.

My process for title creation is placing the underlying video or animation clip onto VA1 or V2, park the timeline playhead, then launch VisTitle by going to the EDIUS BIN, right-clicking to select ADD NEW CLIP - then choosing VisTitle.

With VisTitle, I only get a reference frame once I have entered the VisTitle application, create a title, save the title, exit the VisTitle application, place the title onto the timeline (over a video or animation track) and then double-click on the title to get back into VisTitle - after doing all of those steps, I get what I wanted - which is a reference frame - from the timeline, where I parked the playhead, prior to entering the VisTitle application.

HELP!
mrmidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 05:50 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,113
Default

instead of creating title in the bin (always black bg), create it on the timeline on T track or any V track, I prefer V tracks, above the video of course
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 12:21 PM   #3
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
instead of creating title in the bin (always black bg), create it on the timeline on T track or any V track, I prefer V tracks, above the video of course
Hi Anton,

Like mrmidi I am having issues with this.

I park the playhead at the point I want a title, use the shortcut to "create a title in a new title track"

In the moments before Vistitle opens, the playhead jumps ahead, then Vistitle opens with an image that is about 3 seconds later than the one I selected.

Am I doing something wrong?f
__________________
Edius 8.53WG, Vistitle 2.8, Windows 10 x64 Pro Fall Update, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25EX USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, BM Intensity Pro 4K, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, Dell U2410 Monitor
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 02:37 PM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,113
Default

the cursor will jump to the mid point of the preset title duration, in your case it must be 6 seconds

you could change this in preferences so the initial duration is very short, then stretch it out when done typing
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 03:13 PM   #5
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,126
Default

OK, thanks Anton.

I don't know if I am the only one that feels this way, but I would prefer that Videostar changes this default to start where the timeline cursor is set.
__________________
Edius 8.53WG, Vistitle 2.8, Windows 10 x64 Pro Fall Update, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25EX USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, BM Intensity Pro 4K, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, Dell U2410 Monitor
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 01:18 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Hooper View Post
OK, thanks Anton.

I don't know if I am the only one that feels this way, but I would prefer that Videostar changes this default to start where the timeline cursor is set.
this is not possible because many users add the title to the title track and this adds a fade in and out, as a result the user may not see what they are typing on the external monitor or Edius preview
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 08:49 AM   #7
VX Chen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: beijing
Posts: 373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Hooper View Post
OK, thanks Anton.

I don't know if I am the only one that feels this way, but I would prefer that Videostar changes this default to start where the timeline cursor is set.
This is a default settings by EDIUS (Anton had said why use this rules), we could change it, but we do not.
VX Chen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 09:52 AM   #8
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
this is not possible because many users add the title to the title track and this adds a fade in and out, as a result the user may not see what they are typing on the external monitor or Edius preview
OK, I suppose I can see that is an advantage for the title track.

However I prefer to set a title up at the point it starts. Would it be too technical to have this happen if a title went onto a normal V or VA track?
__________________
Edius 8.53WG, Vistitle 2.8, Windows 10 x64 Pro Fall Update, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25EX USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, BM Intensity Pro 4K, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, Dell U2410 Monitor
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 10:32 AM   #9
VX Chen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: beijing
Posts: 373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmidi View Post
Does anyone know why VisTitle doesn't grab a reference frame when you enter the program from EDIUS?

When using either Inscriber TitleMotion or QuickTitler - I get a reference frame automatically placed in the background everytime I go into the Titler.

My process for title creation is placing the underlying video or animation clip onto VA1 or V2, park the timeline playhead, then launch VisTitle by going to the EDIUS BIN, right-clicking to select ADD NEW CLIP - then choosing VisTitle.

With VisTitle, I only get a reference frame once I have entered the VisTitle application, create a title, save the title, exit the VisTitle application, place the title onto the timeline (over a video or animation track) and then double-click on the title to get back into VisTitle - after doing all of those steps, I get what I wanted - which is a reference frame - from the timeline, where I parked the playhead, prior to entering the VisTitle application.

HELP!
Thanks for you reports.

I had confirmed that. In EDIUS bin, create a new VisTitle layout clip, it did not get a reference background frames to VisTitle, it is different with QuickTitler, so we will check this issues, if SDK do not limit something, we will fix it in future version.

For work around this issues, you have to create a new VisTitle clips in timeline which will get a reference frames to VisTitle.
VX Chen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 03:30 PM   #10
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VX Chen View Post
This is a default settings by EDIUS (Anton had said why use this rules), we could change it, but we do not.


I can understand this setting for use on the T track with fade in/out, but is this always necessary for using titles on a V or VA track?
__________________
Edius 8.53WG, Vistitle 2.8, Windows 10 x64 Pro Fall Update, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25EX USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, BM Intensity Pro 4K, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, Dell U2410 Monitor
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VisTitle: eye dropper doesn't match the background color correct! Andreas_Gumm EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 4 04-06-2011 12:25 PM
VisTitle 1.5.2 + 1.5.3: E0003 - VisTitle key is not attached or is defective. Andreas_Gumm EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 14 02-02-2011 07:29 PM
Timeline Reference Count VideoOpp Editing with EDIUS 2 04-07-2010 05:13 PM
avi reference movimage ProCoder 1 01-22-2009 05:46 PM
edius 4.5 reference materials Andy Editing with EDIUS 7 08-10-2007 03:06 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:48 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.