Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2008, 07:04 PM   #1
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default Firecoder Blu Workflow

I am trying to see how I would use this Firecoder blu when it comes out. Does it have a Firewire input or HDMI? If it were HDMI could I edit with another computer in say HDV then play it out VIA HDMI and capture in RT on another computer with the Firecoder? Then make my Blu-ray disc
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 08:11 PM   #2
Aristotelis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thomastown, Ireland
Posts: 665
Default

No, there are no inputs on FIRECODERblue

it will do the encoding for you (very fast!)
__________________
Aristotelis Bafaloukos
Systems Engineer, Video Editor, 3D Artist
BEng (Hons), MSc, MBCS

Ctrl+Alt+Delete
Aristotelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 09:26 PM   #3
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

FIRECODER Blu operates with pre-captured files of (almost) any filetype. It uses a standalone application, which handles both encoding and DVD/Blu-ray authoring.

And if anyone is wondering, it currently does not plug into EDIUS. I don't know if that is likely to change. I do know that we want FIRECODER Blu to be a solution for any editor/producer. Not just EDIUS users.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 11:37 PM   #4
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default

So give me a example of a workflow. Edit render to a uncompressd AVI then import that into Firecoder blu?
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 11:42 PM   #5
Imagine Video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 467
Default

Capture HDV to HQ avi - EDIT
ENCODE TO A HQ AVI

Import to the Fircoder Blu interface and select the output file

H264 for bluray
Mpeg 2 for bluray

ENCODE faster than realtime 1920 180i or P

HARDWARE REPLACEMENT FOR PROCODER for the encoding for BD-R for many instances BUT not all so you still would want to have PC3 in the toolkit

Is how I see it

Dont know if the files will pass through DVDit PRO or encore though!!
Great if they do;-)

a 90 min project is taking about 5 1/2 hrs with a quad core 3ghz cpu to encode to 1920 x 1080i at 25 to 35 000 bts 2 pass vbr in mastering quality - seems for ever
__________________
Asus P5K64WS, Intel Core 2 Quad QX6850 Extreme CPU, Saphire HD 3850 512mb graphics, WDraptor160 OS, Highpoint Rocket raid 2310 4 x 500gig Seagate sata 2 se drives in raid 0, NXe and Edius 5.51 Imaginate 2.
Procoder 3.06 and various Prodad add-ons
Imagine Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 11:49 PM   #6
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default

o.k. hate to ask but what if your using Premiere?
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 12:06 AM   #7
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

The FIRECODER Writer software accepts virtually all DirectShow video sources, provided the necessary decoders are installed (e.g. Cineform).
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 12:08 AM   #8
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default

So then the best bet would be a uncompressed AVI?
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 12:12 AM   #9
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

It can be any form of video - not necessarily uncompressed AVI.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 12:36 AM   #10
mattmatt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rando View Post
So then the best bet would be a uncompressed AVI?
Have you ever done a comparison of the two? (hq and uncompressed 8bit) See if you can see the difference....I can't.

BOT...

Just like Procoder 3 will accept AVI's from Premiere Pro, Final Cut or a Nokia mobile phone, so will (maybe not the nokie vid) Firecoder Blue. Its basically a hardware-powered encoder for blue-ray compliant video - Regardless of source.
__________________
When I go out, I wear my EDIUS T-Shirt.
mattmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem to output to Media with Firecoder blu sitosson FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 4 01-20-2009 08:08 PM
AVCHDPRV and multiple FIRECODER Blu Aristotelis FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 1 12-11-2008 08:12 PM
FIRECODER Blu, and encode times Imagine Video FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 23 12-11-2008 02:13 PM
Firecoder workflow with edius Sebastian FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 2 12-04-2008 01:03 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:18 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.