Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-26-2018, 10:13 PM   #11
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,962
Default

The TMPGenc Plugin has the same problem so it must be something else causing this that is a little more basic. For the TMPGenc MPEG plugin it appears that the frame comes from about 7 frames ahead of where its inserted. This show is just 39mins so do not want this problem with the 2 hour 40 min shows that will come up later next month !!! I had always trusted HQX encode.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 12:16 PM   #12
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

I had it happen again today, I encoded a 4K film directly from the timeline to a 4K file but had gpu acceleration disabled for the PCC effect to see if that would solve the problem and I found a new black frame in one of my films so I can rule out gpu acceleration now.
It looks like I will be exporting to hqxavi only from now on and use that file to encode to mp4.
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 01:47 PM   #13
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,962
Default

I cleaned out all the temp files I could find then ran CCleaner and then made a HQX.mov export. It worked fine. So I could finish the project. Will do another show tomorrow evening so will find out later this week if that approach works. Would really like to know what has the capability to store a frame and insert later in the timeline. Just one frame, correct sync. Puzzling. At least we know this sort of thing happens on both EDIUS 9 and EDIUS 8.53. I tried that with and without GPU acceleration and for the mov file both worked fine. In your case it is a black frame in mine a real frame about 30 frame before the insertion. So about 0.5 of a second as timeline is 60P. We have different PC too but do have NVIDIA cards in common. What version of WIN 10 do you have running ? I am right up to date this last week.

Just to point out all these issues are with HQX.AVI file.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 02:45 PM   #14
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

I"m running win10pro build 1709, I also clean my tempfiles daily so that should not be causing the problem. I wish there was a way to detect these black frames in edius, right now I"m afraid to blink my eyes when I"m reviewing my films :)
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 02:55 PM   #15
Bassman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,435
Default

Have you guys contacted support? This seems like an important matter for Edius and TMPG.
__________________
Asus Prime X299-A - Intel i9 7900x all cores @4.3GHz 2 cores @4.6GHz - 32GB RAM - NVidia GTX1070 - Edius 8.53.2808WG - BM Intensity 4k - Boris RED - Vitascene 2 - Windows 10
Bassman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 03:30 PM   #16
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

Not sure how I contact them? It also might be that both our cases are not related because the problem and edius version are different and untill now both of us seem to be the only ones that have reported these issues. Also the second time I had this black frame I was using edius own encoder so it's not a tmpg issue.
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 05:10 PM   #17
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,962
Default

This is very difficult to see as it just looks like a flicker on the screen. Project 60P and the 60P HQX file has the defect which just got encoded by TMPGenc in one case. The other TMGenc encode was from the same 60P project using the TMPGenc plugin. Defect was in different places so not the same timeline place caused the same type of defect !!! So it is timeline related not encoder. The layouter was the only thing other than PCC on the clips and of course the source was UHD60P from the GH5 in a 1920x1080 60P project. So there was scaling involved.

I normally scan through the first copy I make at 2 times speed on my PS3 but that would miss this and also my DVD player can only scan at 10x which would definitely miss one frame. The problem was at different place each encode. What is puzzling to me is what can store one frame and correctly overwrite later in the timeline. I can find the matching frame earlier in the timeline.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 05:16 PM   #18
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,962
Default

Noa, I am on WIN10 Home 1709 build 16299.402.

To clarify on the issue it is only the video for one frame that is overwritten the audio is continuous and unaffected. It is as if I carefully copied a frame and just overwritten the video but not the audio.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 07:50 PM   #19
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Evans View Post
Noa, I am on WIN10 Home 1709 build 16299.402.

To clarify on the issue it is only the video for one frame that is overwritten the audio is continuous and unaffected. It is as if I carefully copied a frame and just overwritten the video but not the audio.
I"m on 16299.371, it looks to me that both our problems are unrelated as in my case it's each time one frame that is not rendered out. I"m right at the start of a busy season and this "bug" is the last thing I need. I always look at my films in HD when they are finished in my livingroom so incase there is a black frame I should be able to see it, the problem I have is with clients that also want a 4K version, that means I need to render to HD and 4K but I"m not willing to double check my films as that would take too much time. The missing frame I found now in that 4K film was by accident as I was showing someone a part of a ceremony, the client has not received their films so I can rerender the 4K versions.
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 09:15 PM   #20
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,962
Default

It is start of busy season for me too. 10 shows between now and June 13. Most will be DVD so two encodes one to HQX and then TMPGenc to MPEG2 as I still prefer the encode from the full version of TMPGenc to the Plugin. There will be a few shows with BLuray so that complicates the encode too. I would really like to know why it is happening and if it is something to do with GH5 source files. May even try using Catalyst and converting to XAVC to test !!!

Is it happening with GH5 source files with you too Noa ?
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dragging In and Out Point Segment Into Sequence Issues, Previous Frame Appears tuamater Editing with EDIUS 3 07-27-2017 02:09 AM
First frame not black on fade-in apply EDIUS 8.5 zvit Editing with EDIUS 16 05-09-2017 04:20 PM
Exporting Video with First and Last Frame of Black jwhite Editing with EDIUS 8 07-12-2011 10:51 PM
black point for export latcho Editing with EDIUS 9 10-21-2008 02:28 AM
Black Thumbnails in DVD Menu Export NakedEye Editing with EDIUS 7 06-11-2008 12:29 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.