Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-12-2013, 05:05 PM   #11
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,687
Default

Why not build an i3. I priced the core components of a Sandybridge i3 system (MOBO, RAM, CPU) at less than $250. The price for an Ivybridge i3 wasn't much more.
The quicksync speed difference between the i3 and i7 is below 4 seconds.
Something to consider.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 06:39 PM   #12
Thor
Senior Member
 
Thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 774
Default

Jerry,

True, a newer, faster and cheaper system would be better, but I'd rather just add a card to an already working system, to boost performance.

I won't have to bother with setting up a new system, and troubleshooting it.
__________________
Regards,

Jon

#1: Iwill DK8N, 2 x 270 Opterons, 2 Gb RAM, WinXPPro-32, Edius 5.51, NX PCI-X & HDV Expansion, ProCoder 3, Imaginate 2, Sony WV-DR9, Sony EDV-9500, Sony GV-D200.
#2: Asus P5E, Q9400, WinXPPro-32, Edius 6.07, HD Spark
#3: Edius SP with Breakout Box, Win10, Edius 7.53
Thor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 06:57 AM   #13
Thor
Senior Member
 
Thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 774
Default

According to page 7 of the Firecoder Blu manual (from 2008), a PCIe x4, x8 or x16 slot will do if an x1 is not available.

I was planning on moving my BlackMagic Intensity Pro from an x1 slot to an x16 slot, to make way for the Firecoder Blu.

But if it's not necessary, I won't.

Does anyone have a horror story about putting a Firecoder Blu in a something other than a PCIe-x1 slot?
__________________
Regards,

Jon

#1: Iwill DK8N, 2 x 270 Opterons, 2 Gb RAM, WinXPPro-32, Edius 5.51, NX PCI-X & HDV Expansion, ProCoder 3, Imaginate 2, Sony WV-DR9, Sony EDV-9500, Sony GV-D200.
#2: Asus P5E, Q9400, WinXPPro-32, Edius 6.07, HD Spark
#3: Edius SP with Breakout Box, Win10, Edius 7.53
Thor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 08:28 AM   #14
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thor View Post
According to page 7 of the Firecoder Blu manual (from 2008), a PCIe x4, x8 or x16 slot will do if an x1 is not available.
Does anyone have a horror story about putting a Firecoder Blu in a something other than a PCIe-x1 slot?
Sorry cannot help you there
I have always made sure the motherboard I chose had sufficient 1x slots for both Spark and firecoder
It is still sitting in my current computer using up 25Watts but rarely used now
It does not plug into 7 but has been useful from VMW5 for H264 encoding but the problem is it only allows single pass encodeing and you will find there will be artifacting on xfades
2 Pass with VMW5 in software mode takes longer but is much smoother
As always try and see, if you have problems change the slot

Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 11:15 AM   #15
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

I owned a couple of the cards when they where released, you can only just try it in the different slots, from memory some slots 2X 4X 8X 16X worked on some boards and not others, it was a bit of a hit and miss sought of thing, my supermicro board X8DAH+ does not like the card, doesn't work in any slots, thats why i got rid of them.. hope this helps.

Steve
__________________
Main system, Supermicro X8DAH+,Dual Xeon X5680 cpu's 24 cores,2x1400watt power supplys,SC747TG-R1400B-SQ Case,192GB 1333mhz ECC Registered ram,8 x 480GB Intel 520 SSD drives,Windows 7 64 bit ultimate, GTX 670 4GB ,2 x Sony BWU300S Blu-Ray burners, 1x Sony DVD burner,LSI 9266 Raid Controller with Cache vault & fast path Lic, ESI MayaE Audio,HD Spark,Blackmagic intensity Pro,TMPGenc 5,Episode Pro 6,Sorenson 9 Pro,Alcohol 120 V2, Edius 6.53,Dell 27"LCD,HD Spark, Powershield 3000VA UPS.
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 03:31 PM   #16
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,959
Default

I think it worked in a 4x slot on my Gigabyte board. It was a while back now and don't have the board now to look at. I would try all the empty slots before moving anything else.

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 04:11 PM   #17
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

Yep, i agree with Ron, try all the empty slots and just see if it does work.

Steve
__________________
Main system, Supermicro X8DAH+,Dual Xeon X5680 cpu's 24 cores,2x1400watt power supplys,SC747TG-R1400B-SQ Case,192GB 1333mhz ECC Registered ram,8 x 480GB Intel 520 SSD drives,Windows 7 64 bit ultimate, GTX 670 4GB ,2 x Sony BWU300S Blu-Ray burners, 1x Sony DVD burner,LSI 9266 Raid Controller with Cache vault & fast path Lic, ESI MayaE Audio,HD Spark,Blackmagic intensity Pro,TMPGenc 5,Episode Pro 6,Sorenson 9 Pro,Alcohol 120 V2, Edius 6.53,Dell 27"LCD,HD Spark, Powershield 3000VA UPS.
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 04:40 PM   #18
Thor
Senior Member
 
Thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 774
Default

Do I actually need to install the Firecoder Writer software?

There weren't any stand-alone drivers for the card on the GV product download area.

I presume the writer software has the drivers incorporated.

I'm hoping that when I start Edius, it will "see" the card automatically, and allow me to hardware encode within Disc Burner from the Edius timeline.
__________________
Regards,

Jon

#1: Iwill DK8N, 2 x 270 Opterons, 2 Gb RAM, WinXPPro-32, Edius 5.51, NX PCI-X & HDV Expansion, ProCoder 3, Imaginate 2, Sony WV-DR9, Sony EDV-9500, Sony GV-D200.
#2: Asus P5E, Q9400, WinXPPro-32, Edius 6.07, HD Spark
#3: Edius SP with Breakout Box, Win10, Edius 7.53
Thor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 07:32 PM   #19
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,949
Default

From memory you have to install the Firecoder Software but you don't have to use it, although it will work as standalone
Once Installed you will have a check box to enable hardware when exporting to H264. TMPGenc will also use its capabilities

I still have mine in a PC with 6.08 but now never need to use it because my main PCs are either 6.5 or 7 and have Quicksync

If you have original disk and registered it you will have access to updated software. There were a total of 4 updates but a search on the forum will tell you which was the best update (the last update was V1.11) as there were problems with some updates

There were also Disc Creator templates which if using standalone were needed as the Edius versions were not compatible. These are also available when registered
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 11:22 PM   #20
Thor
Senior Member
 
Thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 774
Default

Ron, John, et al,

Thanks!

I had a little trouble fitting the FCB in the x16 slot, as the space between the fins was a little to wide to fit. The x1 slots on my board are just a hair narrower, and it went right in.

I moved the HD Spark and BM Intensity Pro cards around, fired it up and everything works! Although, I did have to reinstall the drivers for these two cards. WinXp didn't forget where the drivers were, it just wanted to ask me if I wanted to install non-approved drivers, AGAIN!

I downloaded and installed the FCB standalone driver, but not the Firewriter software. I don't plan on using it, nor the related Disc Creator.

I tried a sample Blu-ray encode from a previous Edius project from the timeline, with the "use hardware encoder" box checked.

It is about 4 times faster than I'm used to! 42 minutes on the timeline took 42 minutes to encode! It took about 20 more minutes to do the menu encode, so this is a great increase in speed.
__________________
Regards,

Jon

#1: Iwill DK8N, 2 x 270 Opterons, 2 Gb RAM, WinXPPro-32, Edius 5.51, NX PCI-X & HDV Expansion, ProCoder 3, Imaginate 2, Sony WV-DR9, Sony EDV-9500, Sony GV-D200.
#2: Asus P5E, Q9400, WinXPPro-32, Edius 6.07, HD Spark
#3: Edius SP with Breakout Box, Win10, Edius 7.53
Thor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
firecoder blu stavro555 EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 2 09-11-2009 04:20 PM
What is Firecoder Blu? skybrady FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 4 08-02-2009 05:58 PM
is FireCoder Blu accerlate encoding only with FireCoder Writer? stanleychow FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 5 03-30-2009 10:21 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.