Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-17-2012, 10:29 PM   #1
Gso125
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Princeton
Posts: 5
Default 1080p60 ?

Hello i have an issue with how I'm editing in 6.06. I'm using a 2 year old hp dv7 1285dx laptop intel p8600, dual core 2.4ghz, 6gb, win 7 and my desktop gateway intel quad core q2800 2.33ghz, 8gb win 7 both are 64bit.
My vid card for the desktop is a ev3a GeForce gtx 560.

When I add clips to the timeline va1 they are 1080p60 8bit preset for the project and they preview awful. The sound is bad choppy. If I render before I add any effects the red line will turn green and sometimes yellow. But plays good now. If I add a title I need to redo the render again to play smooth. I use Vegas pro 11 and adobe cs5.5 premire pro and the same clips play smooth from the get go.

I must have a setting off or using the wrong preset any ideas would be great thanks. Gerry
Gso125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 10:46 PM   #2
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,809
Default

What is your project preset?
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 11:02 PM   #3
Gso125
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Princeton
Posts: 5
Default

HD 1920x1080. 59.94p 16:9 8bit. audio 48000hz 24bit 8 channel render format Canopus hq avi. I have tried a bunch of adjustments to this preset and rendering setting. Thanks
Gso125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 11:22 PM   #4
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,769
Default

Are the files avchd or HQ?
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 11:30 PM   #5
Gso125
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Princeton
Posts: 5
Default

They are avchd from a Sony hx100v camera. Once I figure this out I'm going to be adding some more clips for multi camera. They will be a mix of avchd 1080p60, 1080i60, 720p60 and 1080i30 from my canon hf -g10 and gopro hero2. Thanks Gerry
Gso125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 11:33 PM   #6
4Kover3D
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gso125 View Post
Hello i have an issue with how I'm editing in 6.06. I'm using a 2 year old hp dv7 1285dx laptop intel p8600, dual core 2.4ghz, 6gb, win 7 and my desktop gateway intel quad core q2800 2.33ghz, 8gb win 7 both are 64bit.
My vid card for the desktop is a ev3a GeForce gtx 560.

When I add clips to the timeline va1 they are 1080p60 8bit preset for the project and they preview awful. The sound is bad choppy. If I render before I add any effects the red line will turn green and sometimes yellow. But plays good now. If I add a title I need to redo the render again to play smooth. I use Vegas pro 11 and adobe cs5.5 premire pro and the same clips play smooth from the get go.

I must have a setting off or using the wrong preset any ideas would be great thanks. Gerry
If you're editing on dual core than most likely CPU is not powerful, especially for 60p AVC.

There is no way you can do multicam AVC 60p on you processor- you need a good i7 for this. You PC is is simply not powerful. Use proxy editing.
4Kover3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 12:35 AM   #7
Dry Biscuit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: In the middle
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4Kover3D View Post
If you're editing on dual core than most likely CPU is not powerful, especially for 60p AVC.

There is no way you can do multicam AVC 60p on you processor- you need a good i7 for this. You PC is is simply not powerful. Use proxy editing.
Or just use AVCHD2HQ converter available free from GV website. It's VERY fast at converting and will use up to 8 cores if you have them.

Then simply edit using the HQ files
__________________
Main Editing System: Sinclair ZX81 0.75Mhz chip (Overclocked to 12Ghz), Liquid Nitrogen Cooled. 48k of RAM, Compact Cassette tape drive (9600 baud), 4" B&W monitor. No keyboard - all input by thought transfer from a colander on my head. Gives me 180 layers of 4k in real time (all with 3D PIP added) and can encode and burn a 2 hour Blu Ray in just under 12 seconds. Custom editing chair that floats on magnets 2 feet above the floor. I am also able to travel in time.
Dry Biscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 12:38 AM   #8
4Kover3D
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 271
Default

Yes- AVCHD2HQ is nice piece of software.
4Kover3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 03:21 AM   #9
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gso125 View Post
When I add clips to the timeline va1 they are 1080p60 8bit preset for the project and they preview awful. The sound is bad choppy. If I render before I add any effects the red line will turn green and sometimes yellow. But plays good now. If I add a title I need to redo the render again to play smooth. I use Vegas pro 11 and adobe cs5.5 premire pro and the same clips play smooth from the get go.

I must have a setting off or using the wrong preset any ideas would be great thanks. Gerry
The reason your files play back smoothly in Vegas and Premier is they run HD in "Proxy" mode! a smaller SD file generated to make the program capable of editing HD, if you have Edius 6 you can run in "Proxy" mode as well, no where near as good as editing in FULL HD though

The best solution with your set up is to convert the files to CanopusHQ AVI and then edit in FULL HD

This can be done as sugested with the AVCHDHQ converter or "Right click" the files in the bin and select "Convert Files" and select another directory to save to
Then change the name of the original directory and use the "Tile restoration" dialogue to find the new files by directing Edius to the new files
When all is OK and the project saved the original files can be delated
I think you will be amazed at the performance increase

Faster Quad or 6 core i7's will handle FULL HD in Edius but your equipment is too slow

Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 03:48 AM   #10
Gso125
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Princeton
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks guys. I took some of my highest bitrate clips from a panasonic tm900 1080p60 did some color correction, title and transitions. Rendered/exported to Canopus hq standard avi. Took about 1.5 hrs to do this and I'm now burning a bluray disk. This is a 50 min video just for testing and it's been about an hour burning almost done. I downloaded the converter and I'll do the same video later after I convert all the clips to time test it this way. Thanks Gerry
Gso125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sony HDV 1080p60 X64-SLC Editing with EDIUS 2 08-21-2008 11:32 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.