Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-10-2008, 09:19 PM   #1
Imagine Video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 467
Default Installing PC 1.5 on a machine that already has PC3.05

Can this be done? I have PC 1.5 mainly for PAL - NTSC - PAL conversions - Glad I kept it! as PC 3.05 HAS SOME SYNC issues with longer runs.

I am retiring the machine its on - ans was thinking of putting it on one of my edit pc's I currently use.........

Will it clash with the PC3.05 - DONT want to try it incase it messes up my system..

Cath
__________________
Asus P5K64WS, Intel Core 2 Quad QX6850 Extreme CPU, Saphire HD 3850 512mb graphics, WDraptor160 OS, Highpoint Rocket raid 2310 4 x 500gig Seagate sata 2 se drives in raid 0, NXe and Edius 5.51 Imaginate 2.
Procoder 3.06 and various Prodad add-ons
Imagine Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 09:22 PM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Without a dual boot configuration, I wouldn't recommend it.

The engines are independent, but encoder/decoder stuff will probably conflict. (in that, v1.5 has older/different codecs from PC3)
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2008, 06:54 AM   #3
JTE48
Senior Member
 
JTE48's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 212
Default

What type of syn issues does PC3.05 have?
__________________
Jim Edds www.ExtremeStorms.com

Edius 5.51, I7 980x Hex Core, 3.33 GHz, 12GB DDR3, HD Spark, 250GB SSD, Win7 64 bit, 4x2TB RAID 5 eSATA array (200-225mb/sec), 4 hot swappable internal SATAII misc.. drives; Cams: Panasonic AG-DVX200, Go Pro; Edius 5.51/HP 8710W & 17 in mid 2010 MBP/Adobe CC suite.
JTE48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2008, 10:29 AM   #4
Imagine Video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
What type of syn issues does PC3.05 have?
http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...ead.php?t=4759



BUT procoder 1.5 and 2(im told) has NO such issue and I am sure the GV BOYS and GIRLS will sort this BLIP out in the next build/update:-)

In the meantime I have some converting to do for some 1.5 hr dvd's so I asked

Looks like my old PC is getting a stay of execution...........
__________________
Asus P5K64WS, Intel Core 2 Quad QX6850 Extreme CPU, Saphire HD 3850 512mb graphics, WDraptor160 OS, Highpoint Rocket raid 2310 4 x 500gig Seagate sata 2 se drives in raid 0, NXe and Edius 5.51 Imaginate 2.
Procoder 3.06 and various Prodad add-ons
Imagine Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 01:00 AM   #5
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

I have a workaround for you guys...I haven't done any PC3 tests from NTSC to PAL (or vice versa) but PC2 worked without a problem...but for now, export as you would with PC3.05 then use EDIUS' built in AC3 encoder to export to 256kb instead of the PC3 encoder, that should work, but I have not tried it. Let us know how it goes.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NX Pci express and premiere pro 1.5 kevin Editing with EDIUS 0 12-15-2008 01:19 AM
Downloading and Installing 4.52 for SP and non-hardware (laptop) update? tarkken Editing with EDIUS 4 10-05-2007 02:59 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.