Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-21-2019, 04:51 PM   #1
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238
Default Capturing from HDV camera

I am regularly capturing old video from VHS, Hi8, Digital 8 Umatic, Betamax, Betacam.... and after cleaning/editing I provide DVD or MP4

I receive also DV... and HDV... to do the same.

All this works very well for all formats on my old PC - Windows XP - the NX acquisition card... and Edius 5.51. Bay input : analogic, composite, ou Y/C and DV

The problem comes with a more recent PC - Windows 7 pro - the same NX acquisation card... and Edius 5.51 for the HDV format only .

The camera connected with the DV cable (ieee) is driven for SD format but not for HDV format. I did not found the drive for Windows 7 related to the Sony Camera HDR-FX7.

I did not find either a converter from HDV to HDMI.

Finally, these camera offers an analogic output "component" (I don't know if it is 1440*1080) and if yes I could use another computer (Windows XP) equipped with the HD storm....

So, if you have an idea to capture HDV ... on a recent computer via an acquisition box....

Thanks already for help
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 05:52 PM   #2
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,543
Default

I don't have your hardware, but I do routinely capture HDV via a direct firewire (DV cable as you call it) connection.

You need to set up a separate device preset for the HDV camera. HDV does not use the same generic OHCI mode as regular DV, and this is why you need the extra device preset.

Sorry, I am not in front of my system right now to check the settings and take screen shots, but if I recall correctly, there are only 2 options there for the firewire mode, Generic OHCI and Generic HDV, so you should just be able to pick the HDV one, and it should all work

This link may help you:
https://www.ediusworld.com/en/suppor...cat10_583.html
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 07:18 PM   #3
JohnnyD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 728
Default

I have an NX board on an older win7 computer. Also have a Sony HDV VTR. Never could capture HDV on the NX port. Have to use the firewire port on the motherboard or a PCI card. At least that's the way it works for me.
__________________
Edius7, 4790K, 16G, Win7, GTX970ti MatroxLE
2nd Sys.,Edius5.51, 2700K, 16G, GTX1060, Win7
Atari 400
JohnFellersProd
JohnnyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 09:42 PM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,203
Default

also, make sure the device preset is correct
https://www.videoproductions.com.au/html/hdv-pal.html

I can't remember if the NX support HDV capture, that was too many beers ago
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 870 Pro NVMe M.2 for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 10:09 PM   #5
Thor
Senior Member
 
Thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 782
Default

HDV is on the original container box for the NX! It should!
__________________
Regards,

Jon

#1: Iwill DK8N, 2 x 270 Opterons, 2 Gb RAM, WinXPPro-32, Edius 5.51, NX PCI-X & HDV Expansion, ProCoder 3, Imaginate 2, Sony WV-DR9, Sony EDV-9500, Sony GV-D200.
#2: Asus P5E, Q9400, WinXPPro-32, Edius 6.07, HD Spark
#3: Edius SP with Breakout Box, Win10, Edius 7.53
Thor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 01:06 AM   #6
SoundFreak_HD
Senior Member
 
SoundFreak_HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,403
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thor View Post
HDV is on the original container box for the NX! It should!
Indeed it does, and despite having a NEC firewire chip and and not a T.I. (Texas Instruments) chip it captures very well.
Until today the Canopus NX cards are rock solid.
__________________
Tony D.

EDIUS WG 9.51 / MATROX MXO2 LE / WIN10 Pro WS / LENOVO P71 Workstation laptop / XEON E3-1535M v6 / nVidia QUADRO P3000 6GB / Toshiba M.2 NVMe 512GB / Samsung 860 EVO 4TB / 32GB ECC RAM.

EDIUS WG 8.53
/ HDRX-E1 + HDBX-1000 H / WIN10 Pro / DUAL XEON X5470 / SUPERMICRO X7DWA-N / SUPERMICRO SUPERCHASIS SC745TQ-920B / INTEL 520 SSD 240GB / WD CAVIAR BLACK 4TB (many) / 32GB ECC RAM / GTX 770 4GB / 2x MOTU 896HD.


wavearts / neatvideo / tmpgenc / hitfilm / imaginate
SoundFreak_HD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 10:08 AM   #7
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238
Default

Thanks to you all.

Yess, NX is rock solid... and it's the reason I have 2 installed in 2 computers Windows XP and 7.

But following all recommendation and also Anton guide... the HDV camera is not "connected" in HDV mode... but well in DV mode in the windows 7 computer.

I will investigate this weekend.

Thanks again
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 10:24 AM   #8
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,203
Default

maybe the camera DV output is set to DV or auto

it must be set to HDV
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 870 Pro NVMe M.2 for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 10:43 AM   #9
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
maybe the camera DV output is set to DV or auto

it must be set to HDV
.....AND the HDV downconvert in the camera/deck must be set to OFF.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 01:00 PM   #10
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyD View Post
I have an NX board on an older win7 computer. Also have a Sony HDV VTR. Never could capture HDV on the NX port. Have to use the firewire port on the motherboard or a PCI card. At least that's the way it works for me.
If I recall (I stand to be corrected) that was the only way to capture HDV. There was a component board for the NX that had OHCI or I used the OHCI on the SB Audigy2 Bay.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capturing DVCAM Fottage from Camera To Edius Pro 8 oswaldbobb Editing with EDIUS 6 08-04-2015 06:07 PM
Help with capturing video from DV camera in Edius 6 Terry44 Editing with EDIUS 5 11-07-2012 07:19 AM
Capturing data from Flip Camera into Edius 4.5 matlock Editing with EDIUS 2 03-09-2010 07:37 PM
Capturing from JVC HDV camera to edius in m2t format Brookes Editing with EDIUS 0 03-06-2009 06:05 AM
problem capturing in 5.0 via camera jimstamos Editing with EDIUS 4 02-14-2009 02:46 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.