Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2019, 01:50 AM   #1
ajcvideo
Senior Member
 
ajcvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Weymouth, MA
Posts: 611
Default Project Setting

Can anyone inform me on what would the proper project setting for the attached info? Seems like when I use 29.97p the video seems like slow motion and the audio is way off.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (62.6 KB, 29 views)
__________________
Thanks,
Ara


Windows 10 Home 64 Bit, Edius 9.51.5532, Intel Z370X Motherboard, i7-8700K 4.7 GHz 6 core, 12 Thread LGA-1151 CPU, GTX-1080 8GB Graphics card, 500GB M.2 PCIe NVM SSD, 16 TB Raid 0 Media Drive, 32 GB DDR4 Memory, Intensity Pro 4K AV I/O, CS 5.51 Production Suite.
ajcvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 03:05 AM   #2
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,535
Default

Based on that screen grab, the video is variable frame rate around 15fps.

You may be able to make it work by manually overriding the framerate of the video in the bin to set it at 15, but, since it is variable, it may not work as most edit softwares don't like variable framerate.

If it doesn't work, I would suggest that you convert the video into a fixed framerate using something like Xmedia Recode, Handbrake, ffmpeg, or some other transcoder that is capable of that setting.

If you set transcode to a fixed 15fps framerate you should be able to use it by leaving the playback framerate at 15 in the bin, but you may have to play with the edius frame resampling (blend/nearest/optical flow), to evaluate for the best results.
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 03:15 AM   #3
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Try setting the frame rate to the same as your project I have seen this work from video from an Ipad and it corrected it well
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 03:42 AM   #4
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluetongue View Post
Try setting the frame rate to the same as your project I have seen this work from video from an Ipad and it corrected it well
Regards Barry
Good call Barry. This will work if the screengrab is just a metadata error. If the video is actually 15fps though, it will cause the video to play faster. My suggestion was assuming that the matadata is correct, and the video is really 15fps variable.
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 04:00 AM   #5
ajcvideo
Senior Member
 
ajcvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Weymouth, MA
Posts: 611
Default

I forgot to mention that the video was created by the NEST video surveillance camera system if that helps.
__________________
Thanks,
Ara


Windows 10 Home 64 Bit, Edius 9.51.5532, Intel Z370X Motherboard, i7-8700K 4.7 GHz 6 core, 12 Thread LGA-1151 CPU, GTX-1080 8GB Graphics card, 500GB M.2 PCIe NVM SSD, 16 TB Raid 0 Media Drive, 32 GB DDR4 Memory, Intensity Pro 4K AV I/O, CS 5.51 Production Suite.
ajcvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 04:02 AM   #6
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajcvideo View Post
I forgot to mention that the video was created by the NEST video surveillance camera system if that helps.
It
I'm not familiar with that particular camera, but it isn't uncommon for for security cameras to run at 15fps.
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 04:35 AM   #7
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,535
Default

I guess the next question would be, what are you trying to actually do?

If you just need to cut up the video and output a 15fps video from it, then the rule of thumb is to set the project to match the video.

If, however, you are trying to incorporate this video into an existing 29.97fps project that you are working on, or trying to get it output for a DVD or Blu-Ray, then my suggestion should get you there.

In either case though the variable framerate may cause a problem. As I mentioned, most NLE softwares are designed to work with fixed framerate video. The variable framerate video can cause erratic speeds/motion and/or A/V sync issues, so it still might be best to convert to a fixed framerate, regardless of what you are trying to do. These problems can be very unpredictable and can vary from one video to the next or from one NLE to the next. Fixed framerate are always the safest option.

I have had to do this up front transcode with footage from my own security cameras on a few occasions. In my case, Edius will not even import the raw file from the camera. It had to be transcoded first.
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 12:24 PM   #8
Captain
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 287
Default

As a quick shot: what MIGHT help is to convert the video first. I suggest Handbrake, because it is widely used and being develeped and updated regularly (plus without adware and free).

Handbrake can convert from/in variable framerates, so it basically CAN handle such a file. However, what the concrete outcome looks like, you must test on your own. But since the software is free and relatively easy to use, it might be worth a try - particularly if you come across those type of video more often.
__________________
Intel Core i7-7820X ---- Noctua NH-D15S ---- MSI X299 GAMING M7 ACK ---- 64GB RAM 2666-15 Corsair Dominator Platinum ---- 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 (system SSD) ---- 512GB Samsung 960 PRO M.2 (data SSD) ---- Aorus Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti ---- be quiet! SILENT BASE 600 Case ---- be quiet! Dark P. Pro P11 850W ---- Win10 Pro ---- Edius WG 8.53.2808
Captain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 01:51 PM   #9
Liverpool TV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Liverpool, England.
Posts: 2,898
Default

Ara. As your footage would appear to be something like 15FPS and possibly VFR, you will have a certain amount of hassle editing it.

Edius can do a good job with certain types of VFR or footage that's constantly offset from a proper frame rate.

As Edius will do 15 FPS, try making a project that's 15FPS with a resolution that matches your footage and probably square 1:1 pixel aspect ratio.

Import the footage but before putting it in the timeline get Edius to force the footage to be read at 15FPS, regardless of what Edius says the footage is.

If you go to about 2:30 in this video it should give you an idea of something that may work, just watch what I'm doing to force change the clip's frame rate to match the project settings. This won't always work as it depends on the source footage but it works for me with a number of different cameras.

https://youtu.be/qfYgz6kVM9s

__________________
"There's only one thing more powerful than knowledge. The free sharing of it"

If you don't know the difference between Azimuth and Asimov, then either your tapes sound bad and your Robot is very dangerous. Kill all humans...... Or your tape deck won't harm a human, and your Robot's tracking and stereo imagining is spot on.

Is your Robot three laws safe?
Liverpool TV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 06:13 PM   #10
ajcvideo
Senior Member
 
ajcvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Weymouth, MA
Posts: 611
Default

Handbrake did the trick. Thanks to all.
__________________
Thanks,
Ara


Windows 10 Home 64 Bit, Edius 9.51.5532, Intel Z370X Motherboard, i7-8700K 4.7 GHz 6 core, 12 Thread LGA-1151 CPU, GTX-1080 8GB Graphics card, 500GB M.2 PCIe NVM SSD, 16 TB Raid 0 Media Drive, 32 GB DDR4 Memory, Intensity Pro 4K AV I/O, CS 5.51 Production Suite.
ajcvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Project setting presets chuckstar Editing with EDIUS 3 03-14-2012 11:09 PM
project setting missing vortigern Editing with EDIUS 3 09-07-2008 12:21 PM
Project Setting question storyp24 Editing with EDIUS 2 06-21-2007 06:02 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.