Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2016, 01:22 PM   #1
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 817
Default RAW DNG and BMD Film Log support ?

Is there a chance?
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2016, 01:57 PM   #2
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,722
Default

Think about it this way: How would that be useful in a broadcast news environment?
Submit a feature request.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2016, 02:42 PM   #3
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 817
Default

Jerry. Not everyone use EDIUS for broadcast, you know.
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2016, 03:57 PM   #4
Bassman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,440
Default

Broadcast is where the majority of income comes from for GV. Naturally that is where the attention is put.
__________________
Asus Prime X299-A - Intel i9 7900x all cores @4.3GHz 2 cores @4.6GHz - 32GB RAM - NVidia GTX1070 - Edius 8.53.2808WG - BM Intensity 4k - Boris RED - Vitascene 2 - Windows 10
Bassman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2016, 04:22 PM   #5
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,722
Default

Exactly. If a request benefits the broadcast workflow, it is more likely to be considered.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2016, 01:13 AM   #6
7hbg
Senior Member
 
7hbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seemedia View Post
Is there a chance?
Hi Paweł,

If you have BMD Resolve on you computer, go to: "C:\ProgramData\Blackmagic Design\DaVinci Resolve\Support\LUT\Blackmagic Design" folder and you will find BM cube files in there. There are 4.6K, 4K and BMCC cube files in there. Copy one you need into your working directory (just so if anything happens to it you have a backup). Then in EDIUS, open the "Primary Color Correction" video filter and load that cube file into it. I have not tried it, but you can try and let us know if it works. Try something like "XYZ to Rec709.cube" since EDIUS time line is '709.

Powodzenia!

PS. Na temat "RGB Glitch" pracuję nad czymś podobnym, może będe miał coś dla ciebie niedługo...
__________________
Rob

Last edited by 7hbg; 11-10-2016 at 01:19 AM.
7hbg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2016, 07:54 AM   #7
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 817
Default

You made my day :) I'll try it.

Dzięki wielkie!
Odezwę się.
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2016, 11:01 AM   #8
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,749
Default

That will give you the LUTs for them but you won't be able to import DNG files. You can install the Adobe DNG codec but that does not bring them in properly and is horrible to use - and I have not used it since EDIUS 7 so it may not even work on EDIUS 8.

Adding DNG support was not one of the things on the list of stuff to be added to EDIUS 8 and although we have had some other features we did not know about I don't think this is will happen.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2016, 12:27 PM   #9
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 817
Default

Yes DNG codec work for Edius 8. But it's very slow. DNG sequence need to be rendered. So it makes no sense. Of course, the Panel for service of RAW files need to be added, as well. With support for up to 10bit Edius is not able to properly take care of implementations colors. So I realize how much work it requires. Pitty. I have already completely switched to EDIUS from Davinci. New features of coloring are simply amazing. But I still have to use Davinci for RAW files.
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2016, 07:49 PM   #10
JohnnyD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 725
Default

Can you use Premiere for DNG files.
__________________
Edius7, 4790K, 16G, Win7, GTX970ti MatroxLE
2nd Sys.,Edius5.51, 2700K, 16G, GTX1060, Win7
Atari 400
JohnFellersProd
JohnnyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Film Convert for Edius support? narik EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 42 03-24-2017 04:24 PM
requesting DNG proxy support for 7.6 nath Editing with EDIUS 1 06-01-2015 05:01 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.