Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2013, 10:35 AM   #1
olliemacks
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 13
Default Buffering troubles Edius

I am running into troubles using the robuskey plugin/filter in connection with edius 7.21.

Here's what happens:
- I apply the robuskey chromakey filter to a video clip on the timeline and then press on play, now the playback really starts to stutter and slows down immensely

Here are my system specifications:

- windows 7 pro 64 bit
- GA-Z77X-UD3H motherboard
- i7 3770K processor
- 16 GB memory 2133mhz
- ASUS GTX780TI-3GD5 graphics card
- edius pro 7.21 (latest update applied 5-dec-2013)

Windows experience rates my system a 7.8 overall on a scale from 1 to 7.9, only the calculations per second are 7.8 all other stuff is on 7.9, so according to windows this system is frickin fast.

- project settings HD 25p 10bit

I checked the GPU load while using edius with robuskey, it only gets as high as 12%-14%, so clearly the GPU processor is not used to the max at all on the videocard. Nor is there much load on the motherboard cpu either.

I tested some more and found the buffering setting in edius and played with that and then I got it working - BUT ONLY SOMETIMES:

- When I set the buffer size to 2 GB in system settings, playback, it sometimes works but most of the times it does not work.

When I turn off the robuskey in effect window, buffering goes right up to 250 frames, but as soon as I turn on robuskey buffering sometimes goes down and all starts to stutter and slow down, but this does not always happen, sometimes it works fine as well.

So would it be ok to conclude that there is an instability in the allocation of memory resources to the buffering when edius is utilised in connection with filters? And then the question is: what to do to get this to work properly?

Can you please tell me how to get this to work properly?
olliemacks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 11:45 AM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,815
Default

If you use Robuskey it is better to use a shift +G or a Shift +Q render. On most systems it won't play realtime. (depending on settings in the plug-in users report)

Nothing wrong ..
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 12:07 PM   #3
PaulTV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ibiza
Posts: 1,803
Default

Robuskey will usually not play realtime, especially if you have softening of matts, which is usual, unless you have a stonking system - also pre-fill the buffer and you will get 20 seconds of playback or so - just hitting play at the head of a clip, or within it, is loading the system too much.

The windows rating means very little in reality.

My main system will play Robuskey in realtime, but it is 6 core/12 thread and has a PCIe system drive that tops out over 1600mbs as well as 32gb ram and importantly, a huge raid 0 drive cluster.

Paul:-)
__________________
Edius Edits at: http://www.vimeo.com/user781619/videos

Edius 9.5 Asus X79 4930K 6 core @4.4GHz Water Cooled. 480GB REVO3x2 System drive, 4TB Raid 0, 4 TB E-Sata Raid 5, 32GB RAM, GTX1070Ti Decklink HD Extreme. 3X Sony AX53 Sony AX700

http://indiestereographer.blogspot.co.uk
PaulTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 03:58 PM   #4
olliemacks
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
If you use Robuskey it is better to use a shift +G or a Shift +Q render. On most systems it won't play realtime. (depending on settings in the plug-in users report)

Nothing wrong ..
Thanks, what settings do you mean here? plug-in users report?
olliemacks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 04:00 PM   #5
olliemacks
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulTV View Post
Robuskey will usually not play realtime, especially if you have softening of matts, which is usual, unless you have a stonking system - also pre-fill the buffer and you will get 20 seconds of playback or so - just hitting play at the head of a clip, or within it, is loading the system too much.

The windows rating means very little in reality.

My main system will play Robuskey in realtime, but it is 6 core/12 thread and has a PCIe system drive that tops out over 1600mbs as well as 32gb ram and importantly, a huge raid 0 drive cluster.

Paul:-)
Thanks Paul, but how come it sometimes works and other times does not work?

I find that strange, I also look at the cpu load and memory and gpu load, non of them excessive at all during robuskey playback, but still the stuttering, so if you have any ideas please let me know
olliemacks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 08:48 PM   #6
AJL14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,241
Default

Oliver - takes a second or two, but I ALWAYS mark the head and tail of the Robuskey's clip then "render between In and Out" with a key I've programmed to do that render. The then-rendered clip plays in total real time. Saves a lot of "Oh d___'s"!
Alan
__________________
Alan J. Levi
Director

SYSTEM: ASUS P8Z77-VPro mobo, Intel 3770K CPU, 16 Gig Crucial 1866 RAM, Antec 1000W PS, EVGA nVidia 560Ti 1Gig Video, CoolerMaster CPU cooler, LG GGW-H20L BluRay DVD, SPARK card w/23" Samsung 1920x1080 Monitor, OCZ 240GB SSD boot in Swapable Tray & 3 WD Enterprise 1TB video RAID 5 HDD's. 4.5TB RAID 1 Outboard backups, Behringer2000 Audio Fader/Controller
AJL14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 09:14 PM   #7
olliemacks
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AJL14 View Post
Oliver - takes a second or two, but I ALWAYS mark the head and tail of the Robuskey's clip then "render between In and Out" with a key I've programmed to do that render. The then-rendered clip plays in total real time. Saves a lot of "Oh d___'s"!
Alan
Thanks Alan,

I am totally new to edius and trying to bend my head around things, so forgive me if I ask stupid questions.

I am focused on chromakey to make presentation videos, and am looking for the best and simplest way to make things work.

I bought a blackmagic pocket camera with a good lens, then ran into the trouble that sony vegas movie studio could not do the job I wanted, then ran into edius, bought that, then bought robuskey and now run into this.

If I understand you correct, then it is wisest to render the chromakey first then use the rendered output in the rest of the timeline.

Question then is what output setting to use if I want to use the transparency background in the rendered version.

My project setting is HD 25p 10 bit, what setting would you suggest to render so the output keeps the transparent channel?

thanks lots!
olliemacks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 12:29 AM   #8
CentralEurope
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austria / Center from €urope
Posts: 1,688
Default

Quote:
I am totally new to edius
with what for Edius version ??

full Alpha-support is only in Edius Pro version_7 available....
__________________
CentralEurope aka Hans
voluntary / unpaid moderator from the german GV-forum ... Edius 4.61 up to Edius 9.xx
i9-7980XE 18cores/36threads - M.2 960PRO 512GB - M.2 970PRO 1TB - div. 2 or4TB disks - 32GB DDR4-3600 - GTX 1080 8GB - Win_10prof
[the AMD 1950X 16cores / 32 threads = go return because of massive problems, Not only I had these problems]
CentralEurope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 01:05 AM   #9
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,726
Default

Using Robuskey in either 6.5x or 7 will give you alpha export. Make sure that you have set your project setting to include alpha.

project setting for alpha.png

You also have to export to a codec that will support alpha. Just export to HQX to test for an alpha setting.

ALPHA EXPORT SETTING.png
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.

Last edited by Jerry; 12-07-2013 at 01:10 AM.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 01:23 AM   #10
AJL14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,241
Default

Oliver -

Jerry's wise leadership should answer one of your setting questions, but with reference to your two other questions:

"If I understand you correct, then it is wisest to render the chromakey first then use the rendered output in the rest of the timeline."

The answer here is yes, use the rendered clip(s) in the timeline - I'm not sure what you mean by "Chromakey first". Do you mean the Robuskey composite clip which has the foreground AND the matted-in BG?

AND...

"Question then is what output setting to use if I want to use the transparency background in the rendered version."

Not really sure what you mean here. The BG (the scene you are matting into the foreground shot with Robuskey) can be used anywhere else in your timeline that you wish. As can a COPY of any rendered clip or scene which you have already rendered.

Have fun.
Alan
__________________
Alan J. Levi
Director

SYSTEM: ASUS P8Z77-VPro mobo, Intel 3770K CPU, 16 Gig Crucial 1866 RAM, Antec 1000W PS, EVGA nVidia 560Ti 1Gig Video, CoolerMaster CPU cooler, LG GGW-H20L BluRay DVD, SPARK card w/23" Samsung 1920x1080 Monitor, OCZ 240GB SSD boot in Swapable Tray & 3 WD Enterprise 1TB video RAID 5 HDD's. 4.5TB RAID 1 Outboard backups, Behringer2000 Audio Fader/Controller
AJL14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 6.03 - Matte Troubles X-trem production Editing with EDIUS 6 08-11-2011 09:12 PM
Buffering problem... (i guess) Primal Editing with EDIUS 89 11-25-2009 12:16 AM
EDIUS 5 ...A lot of troubles. pixelman Editing with EDIUS 13 05-06-2009 08:51 PM
ADVC HD50 troubles KittyMac ADVC 2 01-09-2009 10:34 PM
ADVC 110 Troubles DocX ADVC 1 11-30-2007 07:32 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.