Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-26-2011, 07:21 AM   #1
jimstamos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: houston
Posts: 850
Default buffer question/sequence browser question

editing avchd, buffer shows 32 even though the setting shows 128. im using spark card. is there somewhere else im not setting something??
also, when i use sequence browser, i can bring multiple clips of ex footage in and it will be one long clip on timeline. i cant do that with avchd? when i clik on system browser, it shows p2, xdcam, etc, no avchd
jimstamos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 10:27 AM   #2
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimstamos View Post
editing avchd, buffer shows 32 even though the setting shows 128. im using spark card. is there somewhere else im not setting something??
also, when i use sequence browser, i can bring multiple clips of ex footage in and it will be one long clip on timeline. i cant do that with avchd? when i clik on system browser, it shows p2, xdcam, etc, no avchd
The AVCHD import will be via "Removable Media"

Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 11:08 AM   #3
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,199
Default

128 buffer will give you 32 frames of realtime playback in HD before playback will stop in case of non realtime sections, this is perfect
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 870 Pro NVMe M.2 for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 01:42 PM   #4
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimstamos View Post
editing avchd, buffer shows 32 even though the setting shows 128. im using spark card. is there somewhere else im not setting something??
also, when i use sequence browser, i can bring multiple clips of ex footage in and it will be one long clip on timeline. i cant do that with avchd? when i clik on system browser, it shows p2, xdcam, etc, no avchd
That is the correct number for HD. SD would give you a higher number. You can always change the buffer up to 512 if you have enough ram and no problems with third party plugins.

To get them to show as one clip in the timeline, right click all of the desired clips in the Bin and select Set as Sequence.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 06:10 PM   #5
jimstamos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: houston
Posts: 850
Default

shouldnt i be seeing 128 instead of 32
jimstamos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 06:17 PM   #6
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,812
Default

You can store 32 hd frames in 128. So you cannot see 128 frames

Example :
You have 2 1 liter bottles of Milk.
Empty them in a pot.

Now take the pot which has 2 liters of milk and try to fill a 1 liter bottle with 2 liters of milk.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support

Last edited by GrassValley_SL; 04-26-2011 at 06:24 PM.
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing Sequence Question? ajcvideo Editing with EDIUS 3 12-25-2009 07:12 PM
Nested Sequence Question Mike Truly Editing with EDIUS 13 07-26-2009 06:59 PM
Question about sequence Ludde Editing with EDIUS 1 03-05-2008 07:04 PM
Sequence question ajcvideo Editing with EDIUS 10 12-26-2007 08:37 PM
Buffer settings question Philip Editing with EDIUS 10 10-13-2007 12:05 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.