Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-22-2007, 07:50 AM   #1
schimmel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Default Storm 2Pro trouble

At the moment the Storm card does not switch anything to the output terminals from the timeline. It does give me an output from DV or S in.
This goes for both vision and sound.
My computer decided today to change a few other settings on its own accord which I fixed but this one got me stumped. I use Edius 3Pro
Any ideas on what went wrong.

Albert.
schimmel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 01:18 PM   #2
sascho
Member
 
sascho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 30
Default

Hi Albert, not sure what went wrong, but last time my DVStorm stopped working properly something must have gone wrong with the drivers. I reinstalled them from the Edius installation disk and everything was back to normal. Have you tried this?
sascho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 02:35 PM   #3
schimmel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Default Storm trouble.

Hi Sascho
All I did was a repair install and this made no difference. The card just refuses to switch between record where it hangs, and play.
Albert
schimmel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 10:16 PM   #4
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

How long has the Storm been in the system? Can you remove the card, use a soft cloth (make sure it leaves no residue) and wipe the PCI pins, then take a dust blower and blow the PCI slot.

Also one more thing, try disconnecting all firewire ports from the Storm card, there might be a firewire port giving your Storm a freeze, this happened to me recently.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2007, 12:08 AM   #5
schimmel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Default Storm trouble

I had taken the card out disconnected everything, cleaned and reassembled. Made no difference.
Albert
schimmel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2007, 12:13 AM   #6
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Do you have a spare drive to install XP Pro (Fresh copy) again? I know you don't want to do it and it seems like a waste of time, but if you can, it's worth a try before coming to the conclusion that the Storm card is faulty.

Also can you try a different slot before you do the above?
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Storm and 4.5+ crash on Start up- Vol 2 DigitalDave Editing with EDIUS 2 02-18-2008 09:16 PM
Install Trouble 4.51C with DV Storm Card michaeltobias Editing with EDIUS 10 09-25-2007 12:09 AM
DV Storm - Edius Problem dwchd Editing with EDIUS 12 07-24-2007 02:01 AM
storm trouble mugshots Editing with EDIUS 7 05-23-2007 03:04 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.