Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-01-2016, 10:42 PM   #1
DIGITALPOST
Senior Member
 
DIGITALPOST's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 116
Default GV HDX AVI file

Can a vanilla windows machine with WMP, play a file that has been exported
using the GV HDX AVI format?
Or will it need to install codec or plugin to play the file?

Thanks
DIGITALPOST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2016, 11:00 PM   #2
Liverpool TV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Liverpool, England.
Posts: 2,898
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DIGITALPOST View Post
Can a vanilla windows machine with WMP, play a file that has been exported
using the GV HDX AVI format?
Or will it need to install codec or plugin to play the file?

Thanks
You need the codec pack. Although I've had issues of Windows not seeing HQ/X even with codecs installed???
__________________
"There's only one thing more powerful than knowledge. The free sharing of it"

If you don't know the difference between Azimuth and Asimov, then either your tapes sound bad and your Robot is very dangerous. Kill all humans...... Or your tape deck won't harm a human, and your Robot's tracking and stereo imagining is spot on.

Is your Robot three laws safe?
Liverpool TV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2016, 01:58 AM   #3
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,221
Default

if the HQX or HQ files are interlaced, WMP will play it with the wrong field order of lower field and it will flicker like crazy

WMP assumes that all avi files are lower field
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 870 Pro NVMe M.2 for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2016, 02:03 AM   #4
Liverpool TV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Liverpool, England.
Posts: 2,898
Default

Also, if the HQ/X files are progressive, as well as interlaced, there are instances where Windows MP and other Windows players do not render the video but play the audio.
__________________
"There's only one thing more powerful than knowledge. The free sharing of it"

If you don't know the difference between Azimuth and Asimov, then either your tapes sound bad and your Robot is very dangerous. Kill all humans...... Or your tape deck won't harm a human, and your Robot's tracking and stereo imagining is spot on.

Is your Robot three laws safe?
Liverpool TV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2016, 02:10 AM   #5
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,221
Default

I found that any 10bit HQ/X file plays audio only in WMP

however, since my files are mostly interlaced, I don't use WMP to play HQ/X because the HQ/X codec does not supply field order info to the player
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 870 Pro NVMe M.2 for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2016, 02:15 AM   #6
Liverpool TV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Liverpool, England.
Posts: 2,898
Default

I've found this myself, although the lack of video overlay can also extend to progressive and 8bit (HQ).
__________________
"There's only one thing more powerful than knowledge. The free sharing of it"

If you don't know the difference between Azimuth and Asimov, then either your tapes sound bad and your Robot is very dangerous. Kill all humans...... Or your tape deck won't harm a human, and your Robot's tracking and stereo imagining is spot on.

Is your Robot three laws safe?
Liverpool TV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2016, 02:22 AM   #7
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,221
Default

WMP can play mpeg2 HD with the correct field order since the mpeg codec supplies field order info to WMP

however, set the file to 4:2:2 instead of 4:2:0 in extended settings and WMP displays black

WMP is lacking serious updating, not sure if it has improved in Win10
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 870 Pro NVMe M.2 for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2016, 02:48 AM   #8
Liverpool TV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Liverpool, England.
Posts: 2,898
Default

I've never had a problem with MPEG2, although I only encode intra frame variants at 4:2:0 from Edius.

To be totally honest, and I'm not wanting start anything here but. I've never had much success with HQ/X playback in general on Windows, not just with MP but with most players on the OS, and I'm using 10.

Maybe it's down to pragmatism but I always use Edius for HQ/X anyway, and use other codecs for intermediates from my master HQ/X files. As a for instance, I use HQ/X at full quality for everything that I do, as I'm totally sold on the codec. But if i need to pass on my master to something else, Handbrake as an example, I do a transcode of my HQ/X master to YUY2 as the intermediate.

While I appreciate that this may seem a bit convoluted, as you could feed something like TMPGenc with HQ/X. I've always had problems with HQ/X in an extended workflow. Again, I'm not complaining, but I've gotten used to certain Edius idiosyncrasies, as you would with any NLE, and am just used to it now.
__________________
"There's only one thing more powerful than knowledge. The free sharing of it"

If you don't know the difference between Azimuth and Asimov, then either your tapes sound bad and your Robot is very dangerous. Kill all humans...... Or your tape deck won't harm a human, and your Robot's tracking and stereo imagining is spot on.

Is your Robot three laws safe?
Liverpool TV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2016, 02:52 AM   #9
DIGITALPOST
Senior Member
 
DIGITALPOST's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 116
Default

When I render to H.264/AVC, the client can play the file fine on vanilla windows
with WMP. I was looking to deliver a better quality video file with uncompressed audio, without extra needed codecs or trouble.

I must say.... the H.264/AVC export plugin does a pretty good job.
DIGITALPOST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2016, 03:01 AM   #10
Liverpool TV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Liverpool, England.
Posts: 2,898
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DIGITALPOST View Post
When I render to H.264/AVC, the client can play the file fine on vanilla windows
with WMP. I was looking to deliver a better quality video file with uncompressed audio, without extra needed codecs or trouble.

I must say.... the H.264/AVC export plugin does a pretty good job.
Try Handbrake and set the audio to 'pass through' if you feed it an intermediate with uncompressed audio. Although, if you use other h.264 encoders, their AAC encoders will more than likely be indistinguishable from the uncompressed master, even at moderately low bitrates.

It may also be worth bearing in mind that uncompressed audio, while possible in a MP4 file, isn't usual and may cause issues with certain playback software and devices.

If you are happy with Edius' h.264 video, it creates a great AAC encode, especially at the higher bitrates.
__________________
"There's only one thing more powerful than knowledge. The free sharing of it"

If you don't know the difference between Azimuth and Asimov, then either your tapes sound bad and your Robot is very dangerous. Kill all humans...... Or your tape deck won't harm a human, and your Robot's tracking and stereo imagining is spot on.

Is your Robot three laws safe?
Liverpool TV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GV Browser Move Data File jasonsilzle MYNC 5 11-29-2016 11:25 AM
Replace AVI file with MPEG file naama Editing with EDIUS 0 11-21-2012 11:19 PM
From .avi file to .m2t file: bad quality. Ulisse Editing with EDIUS 25 02-04-2010 07:58 PM
I need a sunset .avi file Ulisse EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 13 01-24-2010 11:57 AM
Can not control AJ HDX-900 seprimo Editing with EDIUS 2 12-21-2007 10:02 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.