Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2007, 04:08 AM   #1
ron_kelly
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Default Moving objects are a bit fuzzy & not clear

Hi All,

I have recently purchased the ADVC-300 unit. I am converting from VHS to digital, and sending the info from the advc to my pc via firewire. I am using Edius Pro 4 to capture the video. The picture quality is great, however there seems to be a problem with moving objects, for example, a person walking along. They appear to be a little bit 'fuzzy' and have a kind of 'liney' appearance. I'm not sure if this is a problem with the settings on the unit or a problem with the unit itself. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Cheers
ron_kelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 04:55 AM   #2
7hbg
Senior Member
 
7hbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 189
Default

There maybe a number of things, but I suspect that what you are describing is an interlaced video playing on a progressive computer display, a bit of ‘fuzz’ is ok, the two display the same image differently. To test the quality of your video, just play your timeline back to the ADVC300 and watch it on a (interlaced) video monitor or TV, it should not have any ‘fuzz’ in it.
__________________
Rob
7hbg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 05:06 AM   #3
ron_kelly
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks Rob, i'm quite new to all of this. I also burnt the captured video to DVD and the output is exactly the same on my tv. Moving objects still appear 'liney'. Not sure how else to describe it, but maybe 'fuzzy' isn't the best word. Thanks.
ron_kelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 05:33 AM   #4
7hbg
Senior Member
 
7hbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 189
Default

Ok then, just wait few minutes and someone else will offer you a different explanation.
BTW, is your TV a tube type (interlaced) or flat (progressive)?
__________________
Rob
7hbg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 05:47 AM   #5
ron_kelly
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Default

Sorry Rob. Yes, i have a flat tv. So how do i get top quality on a progressive display? When i create a project in Edius 4 i have tried setting the input to both progressive (720p) and interlaced (1080i) but still get the same effect.
ron_kelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 06:15 AM   #6
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

It sound like you are using HD settins for SD video (coming from a VHS). Try an SD setting in Edius and see what you get.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 02:21 AM   #7
ron_kelly
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks for the advice guys. It seems that the problem is actually with the tape itself. I have noticed that commercial tapes give perfect quality, while vhs tapes created by amateurs give the "comb" effect on moving objects. Is there anything i can do to make these kind of tapes work with 100% quality?
ron_kelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 06:45 AM   #8
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,931
Default

the comb effect is caused by an unstable timebase

a time base corrector can fix this

the best VHS TBC and Noise Reduction is built inside the Sony SVO 5600 and 5800 series of player/recorders
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 08:59 AM   #9
ron_kelly
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks Anton. I believe the ADVC-300 has a built in tbc! Is there any reason why it wouldn't be doing the job properly? I actually got the advc from the USA, and have set one of the DIP switches from NTSC to PAL. Anything else i am missing here? Cheers
ron_kelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8 bit Vs 10 bit editing Jim N Editing with EDIUS 17 04-12-2016 08:12 PM
Just now moving to Vista 64 bit - Questions bradbleich Editing with EDIUS 7 08-30-2008 04:15 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.