Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-26-2008, 06:30 PM   #1
jjccl
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Hamden, CT
Posts: 32
Default ADVC 300 frustrations

Hi all. I have the ADVC300 and for the most part enjoy using it. I am having an intermittent problem however that I'm not sure the cause of.

When I capture VHS to my HD, occasionally, without seemingly any reason, the capture simply stops. The VHS is a very clear taping with no visible static or interference.

When this happens the capture program freezes and in order to complete the save on the avi I have to power off the 300.

This happens with WinDV, with Adobe Premiere Elements, with CaptureFlux.

It can happen at 5 minutes or 55 minutes or anytime in between or after. No repeatable circumstances. Or, many times, it may not happen at all.

I'm capturing to an external PATA drive in a USB2 enclosure. It is maintained, defragged, and has plenty of free space.

I chose this method to allow full bandwidth on my firewire port for the ADVC300, and to keep the captures off my internal Operating System drive.

This is a dedicated computer for video. Never been connected to the internet, no virus apps running. In fact, nothing running in the background.

Its an annoying happening that has me wondering. I can go multiple VHS tapes before it happens and then when it decides to, it just stops and locks up the software.

Windows is not locked and I can close the programs properly, with saving all captures if I power off the converter.

After I restart the ADVC300 and re-open the capture program, usually I can complete the VHS without further incident. I don't get it.

Any ideas? or similar occurrences?

thank you,
joe
jjccl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 07:15 AM   #2
kbosward
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 318
Default

I'm not sure of the cause, but here are some suggestions:

Make sure device control is turned off in WinDV (untick the little box between the Config and the Capture buttons). Any slight glitch in the analog signal going into the ADVC300 can cause a break in the DV timeline and the capturing program may then tell the ADVC300 to stop. However this should not cause the capturing program to freeze. It seems to be more a hardware error if the program is freezing.

What speed firewire port to you have, it should be FW400 (some people have reported intermittent problems using an ADVC unit with a FW800 port).

Have you tried capturing to your internal drive to see if the problem may be with the external drive or the USB2 link?

Are there any bus errors logged in the system event log?

Have you tried other cables?

Ken.
kbosward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 08:35 PM   #3
jjccl
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Hamden, CT
Posts: 32
Default

Hi, thanks for the reply. Firewire is 400, I don't have any errors listed, and I haven't honestly tried the internal drive primarily because the problem is very intermittent.

I haven't tried another cable yet, but again, I suppose it was only because I assumed that would be a more consistent problem. I will try that.

It is funny that when I power off the 300 that the progams once again respond to all commands.
jjccl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 06:04 PM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Is your 300 set for internal or external clock sync? Try switching it and see if it makes a difference. Note that you must power-cycle the unit to apply any DIP switch setting changes.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 09:54 PM   #5
jjccl
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Hamden, CT
Posts: 32
Default

Hi. thanks for your help. I must admit I'm not sure even where that setting is.

I vaguely remember changing something from dip switch to software for the Picture Controller Program. Does that mean when I did this I have disabled the dip switches all together?

I will look through my manual and see what I have to do to change it.

Do I understand, no matter which way it is set .... change it to the other option. Correct? :)

thanks,


Ok I see the switch. Second bank #8 is set to off external. I don't really understand this setting fully, but I'll change it and see what happens if that is your suggestion. Thanks,

( all switches are off except # 5 and # 8 on the first bank.

Last edited by jjccl; 04-28-2008 at 10:07 PM.
jjccl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 10:09 PM   #6
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

The switch determines whether the clock is derived from the FireWire bus clock or the internal clock on the ADVC.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 10:16 PM   #7
jjccl
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Hamden, CT
Posts: 32
Default

Thanks. I'm curious, I've changed it to on and I'm about to give it a try.

Does the 300 have some kind of buffer inside if the FWBus clock is different? It sounds like having it on may be more likely to put it out of sync with the incoming data? Of course I have no clue what I'm talking about anyway. :)


thanks so much for the help!
jjccl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 12:12 AM   #8
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

There's no buffer, but if the bus clock is slightly off, eventually things will get a full cycle off, and that can get things confused.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 02:08 PM   #9
jjccl
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Hamden, CT
Posts: 32
Default

Hi. Well, I captured two VHS tapes. One was 2hrs. long and the other was 50min. I didn't have a problem with either. :)

That's not saying it is cured because as I mentioned it is intermittent and can go a few captures without issue.

I can at least be comfortable that the dip switch change in and of itself was accepted fine. I'm hoping that was the problem.

Thanks Brandon and Ken for your input and help. I'll see how it goes from here.
jjccl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 07:27 PM   #10
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Cool - let us know how it goes...
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC 300 Analogue & Digital In Lights both on!! MarrsieBoy007 ADVC 10 01-05-2010 01:54 PM
Video from PC through ADVC 300 to monitor ingvarai ADVC 8 06-10-2009 05:07 PM
ADVC 55+TBC or ADVC 300? cmt100 ADVC 5 02-05-2009 02:34 PM
Compatibility of ADVC 300 with NLEs beevlad ADVC 2 06-20-2007 09:35 AM
ADVC FAQ (updated 2007/05/04) GrassValley_KH ADVC 0 05-04-2007 11:14 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.