Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2014, 01:41 AM   #1
ganson888
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 4
Default Video show time decrease

Dear,

Did anyone has the same experience?

Now I use Procoder3 to compress my Video to *.m2v。
Original video time is 30 seconds.

After converting, video time become 22 seconds but video can be played to 30 seconds.

The following is my major parameter.

Stream Format : Generic ISO MPEG stream
Bitrate type: VBR
Number of passse: 2
Video Bitrate:1100
Max Bitrate:1600
Min Bitrate:400

if I change the "Max Bitrate" to 1100, video time become 29seconds.
It can't still reach 30 seconds.
All the testing condition, playing video is always OK.
Just the Video show time has the problem.

Cound someone help me to resolve this problem?
Thans a lot.
ganson888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 06:32 PM   #2
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,250
Default

What are you using the file for?
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 09:20 PM   #3
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,924
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ganson888 View Post
Dear,

Did anyone has the same experience?

Now I use Procoder3 to compress my Video to *.m2v。
Original video time is 30 seconds.

After converting, video time become 22 seconds but video can be played to 30 seconds.

The following is my major parameter.

Stream Format : Generic ISO MPEG stream
Bitrate type: VBR
Number of passse: 2
Video Bitrate:1100
Max Bitrate:1600
Min Bitrate:400

if I change the "Max Bitrate" to 1100, video time become 29seconds.
It can't still reach 30 seconds.
All the testing condition, playing video is always OK.
Just the Video show time has the problem.

Cound someone help me to resolve this problem?
Thans a lot.

media players and DVD players can play any mpeg file to the start of the last GOP, this is usually 1 sec before the end, this is why it is important to add at least a sec of black to the end of any mpeg
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2014, 05:54 AM   #4
ganson888
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 4
Default

Dear,

I try to add 1~2 seconds black image to the end of my video and try again.
But the same result occurs.
Following is my steps adding black to the end.
1. Using Edius5 create a ColorMate for 1~2 seconds after the video.
2. Using Edius5 converts the new video to new type "MPEG2 NTSC 12Mbps CBR"
3. Using Procoder3


Should I need to check another parameters to resolve this problem?
Just like "Use closed GOP" in Video Bacis section , or others in the Video-Advanced section

Or maybe I try the wrong methods to add black image to the end of video.

Actually, while I use the CBR , 1100 biterate , everything is OK.
But using VBR method can make a better quality .

How should I do?Thanks a lot.
ganson888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2014, 10:31 PM   #5
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,924
Default

you don't need to add a colour matte at all

simply mark "I" at start of timeline and mark "O" 2 seconds after the video finishes

then export to Canopus Lossless, make sure export between in and out is ticked in the exporter window

then use ProCoder to do your encoding from the Canopus Lossless

1100 bitrate is way too low for mpeg2, is this for a DVD?

I always close GOP

make sure you set the correct frame rate and field order in ProCoder
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2014, 02:55 AM   #6
ganson888
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 4
Default

Dear,

I tried but it still doesn't work.
Maybe I need to give up this kind of compressing method.=.=?......

This application is used in DVD.
Now we have a series of class about social education.
About 80 hours.
We need to cost down.
And the biterate 1100 quality is good enough for us.
1 piece DVD can play 8 hours class.
Now I try to find the best solution.
but I have no experience before. haha...

Thank you.
ganson888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 02:50 AM   #7
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,503
Default

How do you know that it is only 22 seconds?
If you are playing back in Windows Media Player it may be seen like that (incorrectly)
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 04:23 AM   #8
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,721
Default

You are trying to get 8 hours of video on 1 single layer DVD?
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 06:08 AM   #9
ganson888
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 4
Default

Yes, I try single layer DVD can play 8 hours video.

Dear shueardm, thank you for reminding me.
I review my exported video again.
Input Video time is 2 hours.
Output video time from Procoder is 2 hours.
Great!
Although the time in the windows screen displays 1hour and 37 minutes.
I don't know why.
But the video imports to authoring software is OK!

Thank you.
ganson888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 6.5: which filter to decrease video noise? Ulisse Editing with EDIUS 4 11-12-2013 04:05 PM
The video is too bright ?? how to decrease luminescence ? sharif_al Editing with EDIUS 4 10-02-2012 11:15 PM
Video to show only through title lettering mossy Editing with EDIUS 15 06-15-2010 05:35 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.