Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2013, 09:50 PM   #1
harveylexton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: london u.k
Posts: 232
Default Edius 6 Macbook pro i7 and Canon XH A1

Can some please help.

System Macbook pro 17 inch i7, Edius E6 not 6.5 Canon XHa1

I have connected the Canon with the 4 pin firewire terminating into a 6pin to a 800 firewire adapter into the MBP port. The MBP is recognising the camera as a play out machine using HD mini dvd recorded in HD Pal 25Fps. Doesn't matter what settings I set Edius too for capture it won't accept anything. Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong, I know the input to the MBP is ok as the camera sees the MBP
harveylexton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 10:24 PM   #2
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,571
Default

I have neither a Macbook Pro nor a Canon XH A1 so I'm not speaking from first-hand experience, but make sure of the following:

1. Use the Windows "Legacy" IEEE 1394 driver rather than the one it installs by default. The default driver does not support DV/HDV device capture.

http://www.videoproductions.com.au/h...re-driver.html

2. Make sure you use a HDV hardware preset to capture. If it doesn't exist, you must create it.

http://www.videoproductions.com.au/html/hdv-pal.html
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 10:32 PM   #3
harveylexton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: london u.k
Posts: 232
Default

I thought it worked in fact after I have done what you suggested when I select capture the recorder window goes grey a pop up appears showing capture but nothing happens the playout from the camera starts working with no picture in the recorder window and in the recorder window there is activity with any of the buttons.

Last edited by harveylexton; 01-11-2013 at 12:06 AM.
harveylexton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 02:20 AM   #4
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Talking

Harvey
Make dead sure you have the legacy driver

And
Set the A1 to HDV output, NOT AUTO

Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 03:02 AM   #5
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,561
Default

I'm not sure if there is a legacy firewire 800 driver. I am not sure if it is supported. Have you made a capture preset for the camera?
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 09:37 AM   #6
harveylexton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: london u.k
Posts: 232
Default

Yes I have. also I because I am having capture problems, I reverted back to a simple capture in Mac's iMovie and this made a .mov file I then tried to import that into E6 and i could not import them ito E6.
I have now reinstalled E6 to see if there was a bug.

The firewire from Edius works that I can run the camera from the §timeline but getting the signal is another thing.
harveylexton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 05:37 PM   #7
harveylexton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: london u.k
Posts: 232
Default

Many thanks to all, I now have the problem solved.
harveylexton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capturing HDV with Canon XH A1 harveylexton Editing with EDIUS 13 04-29-2011 05:29 PM
Can't tape out to Canon XH-A1 from 5.5 k8_fan Editing with EDIUS 2 06-02-2010 05:25 PM
Canon XH A1 and Project settings for 24F bseidner Editing with EDIUS 4 01-13-2009 11:25 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:01 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.