Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-20-2010, 02:41 AM   #1
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default Edius 6 Big hit in Still image capability

Edius 6 capability of handling still seems to be halved
In E4 and 5 a 5000 x 3750 still around 16Mp could be handled with ease
Now Max is 3000 x 2250 around 6Mp
You will run into this problem if you open an old project with stills
It seems OK when a still is used by itself with no overlay or filter added ie title or keyer
The problem manifests itself as a BLACK image on both the timeline and rendered to Bluray. It can be OK when project is first started but will quickly appear after some editing
File type does not seem to matter, have tried tga, png, bmp and tiff forget jpg this will not show even on opening
Solution is to reduce size in a graphics program and save to same name, Edius picks it up no problem, can be done with E6 open as well
Hope this helps some one else
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 08:47 AM   #2
serge26117
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Russia
Posts: 74
Default

I have the same problem. In addition, when my project includes many photos - it opens too slowly((((((
serge26117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 09:10 AM   #3
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,920
Default

must be one of those unnamed new features again !
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 09:31 AM   #4
col lamb
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Lets make it clear any software producer is in it for the money, there can be no argument about that.

Now, by giving us what we want at least in part with each paid for upgrade they generate more income at our espense.

They continue this process by reducing capabilities and monitoring what happens. Remove too much and users jump ship, give too much and there is less overall sales in that there is less paid for upgrades. Its a vicious circle at our expense. Its not just GV all do it.

When Edius first came out we used it to edit DV, then came HDV and now AVCHD.

So that is three upgrades that could be argued are driven by technology.

How many paid for upgrades have their been since the first version of Edius?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 11:28 AM   #5
drgagx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 327
Default

There have been paid upgrades for versions 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 and 6.0. That is five I am aware of. The *.01 and other dot upgrades have been free.

Re stills handling in E6: I wonder if this backward step (the reduced picture size that can be handled) is a function of the extra manipulation that has been enabled within the layout tool?
__________________
DVC laptop: W870CU i7; 17.3" 1920x1080; 2x 1TB 7200rpm SATA notebook drives; Edius 8.5WG; Windows 7.
drgagx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 05:59 PM   #6
tuyle
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 345
Default

>>In E4 and 5 a 5000 x 3750 still around 16Mp could be handled with ease
>>Now Max is 3000 x 2250 around 6Mp

I had many problems with pictures that were more than 3MB or larger than 2500 pixels (horizontal) in E5, and believed some people in this forum too - I resized it to 2500 or less to avoid the "black image".

So if E6 can run smooth with 3000 x 2250 then it's an improvement !
__________________
Asus P5WDH Deluxe w/E6600 - 4GB Corsair - 8800GTS - 1TB & 1.5TB (2x750GB RAID 0) - Antec P180 + Trio 650W - XP Pro w/sp3 - NX PCIe w/Expansion Card - Edius 5.51
Asus P6T i7 920 @3.6 - 12GB Corsair Dominator - GTX275 - 1.5TB & 3TB (2x1.5TB RAID 0) for Video - Antec P183 + Corsair HX-750W - Win7 - Edius 6.07 - Firecoder Blu - PC3.05.91 - BDR-203 - TMW5 & TAW5
Asus P6T i7 930 - 12GB Corsair - GTX260 - 1TB & 1TB WD Black for Video - Antec P183 + TPQ-850W - Win7 - Edius 6.07 w/HD Spark - BDR-205
tuyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 10:50 PM   #7
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,931
Default

still images are handled by QuickTime player, so be sure you have the latest and try again
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 03:27 AM   #8
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
still images are handled by QuickTime player, so be sure you have the latest and try again
(There has to be a better way!)
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 06:34 PM   #9
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Commentary aside, QuickTime still seems to be more flexible than the previous Leadtools library.

Besides, EDIUS comes with the tested/qualified QuickTime version, so as long as you don't let QuickTime update, it's a known scenario.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 06:47 PM   #10
ennui
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 31
Default

So you would recommend not to update Quicktime on a PC that is running Edius? Because often when installing new software, and even on some webpages, it happens that you are asked to update it, or a Quicktime version is just being installed. Is there any way to prevent QT from updating/asking at all?

I imported large images without problems in 5.51, btw, jpegs with 8MP and above. But there seems to be a problem with filters, they often do not work with the image and just produce some strange lines in the image. After rendering them to video clips, everything was fine.

Last edited by ennui; 12-22-2010 at 07:01 PM.
ennui is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Liquid BOB Residual Capability dpalomaki EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 1 04-21-2010 02:43 PM
ADVC110 Capability: Powerpoint to video LWVideo ADVC 3 10-16-2008 02:41 AM
Hit a button, don't know what I did Nerfboy Editing with EDIUS 2 09-08-2008 11:56 AM
big problem with my last V from edius 4.6 !! Mouayed Zabtia Editing with EDIUS 0 06-22-2008 01:21 PM
Performance Hit PaulTV Editing with EDIUS 8 08-15-2007 09:17 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.