Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2019, 07:23 PM   #1
dannyvdstudio
Junior Member
 
dannyvdstudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Default Edius 9.50 Audio Sync - Reel No. Problem

Hello, when i import video to bin by default ALL reels taking the name "00000000" as a result edius not to sync! Am i doing something wrong? How can i import video with different reel names?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot_1.png (195.5 KB, 37 views)
__________________
Windows 7 x64 & Windows XP x86 (Dual Boot) Edius 5.5, Intel Core I7-920 2.66 GHZ LGA1366 ,Asus P6T, RAM DDR3 4 x 1GB CORSAIR 1333MHZ, Asus GTS250 512MB, 1 x Western Digital 1TB RAID Edition RE3, 1 x Western Digital 250GB RAID Edition RE3, 2 x Western Digital 500GB RAID Edition RE3, LG BH08LS20 RW + / - BD-DVD Rom
dannyvdstudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 07:27 PM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,715
Default

Add a reel name?
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 07:36 PM   #3
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,566
Default

It's seeing each file with the same name. Each file needs an individual name.
Did you change the reel name for each?
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 07:48 PM   #4
dannyvdstudio
Junior Member
 
dannyvdstudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
Default

If i change the names its working fine! but it's a hassle to change all individual reel names! How can i import video with different reel names?
__________________
Windows 7 x64 & Windows XP x86 (Dual Boot) Edius 5.5, Intel Core I7-920 2.66 GHZ LGA1366 ,Asus P6T, RAM DDR3 4 x 1GB CORSAIR 1333MHZ, Asus GTS250 512MB, 1 x Western Digital 1TB RAID Edition RE3, 1 x Western Digital 250GB RAID Edition RE3, 2 x Western Digital 500GB RAID Edition RE3, LG BH08LS20 RW + / - BD-DVD Rom
dannyvdstudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 05:22 PM   #5
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,715
Default

Eh. You don't have to do this one by one.
Set the bin to detail mode.
Make sure reel no is a column
Select the clips you want to name with Select: shift and click
Click the pencil in the reel no column
Give a name (type and then press enter)
All the clips have that reelname
Done
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 11:39 PM   #6
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Same issue on our end, it happens sporadically and we think it's a bug.

Sometimes Audio sync works perfectly without doing anything to the reels, and sometimes you get this error and even if you set up the reel names properly it has the same issue.

It should work straightforward without issues.

GrassValley please fix.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-09-15 at 3.37.55 PM.jpg (52.7 KB, 35 views)
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 12:39 AM   #7
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,715
Default

Sorry Dave it is a specification for each camera to have a different reelname as I have been informed.
We need that information for track creation and know how many cameras there are so we can put the clips of each separate camera in a order so we can sync them.
If you use the same reelname for all camera's you will get that message in the pic you posted.

If will check with QA again but I think adding a reelname which can be cam A cam B and such will make the process smoother.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support

Last edited by GrassValley_SL; 09-16-2019 at 12:50 AM.
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 02:09 AM   #8
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,723
Default

If the clips have different reel names (numbers), it should work fine.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 03:10 AM   #9
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,715
Default

Checked with QA and as I posted earlier each camcorder needs its own reelname.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 04:53 AM   #10
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Thank you guys for checking.

We tried again with Cam1 and Cam2 for Reel #, but that creates 2 separate sequences and then throws an error?

We also tried using #s for reels such as 00000001 for Cam 1, 00000002 for Cam 2 and so on.

We also tried naming the clips to Cam1_1, Cam1_2, Cam2_1, Cam2_2 and so on...to no avail.

See attached.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2019-09-15 at 8.50.39 PM.png (370.6 KB, 29 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2019-09-15 at 8.44.03 PM.png (18.7 KB, 26 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2019-09-15 at 8.43.57 PM.png (121.3 KB, 25 views)
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 9.50 - News Audio Sync Seemedia Editing with EDIUS 6 07-20-2019 11:36 AM
Edius 7.50.191 - DMNG PRO180 Audio Problem ekin.alpagut Editing with EDIUS 0 06-14-2015 07:15 PM
Audio sync problem nex91 Editing with EDIUS 3 06-26-2012 01:09 AM
EDIUS: Video/audio sync problem when using VBR hokoall Editing with EDIUS 6 08-12-2008 07:30 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.