Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-30-2019, 06:44 PM   #21
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,916
Default

I tried an mp4 and 19 mins was 13.3gb
Could you post your encode settings
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 01:18 AM   #22
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,554
Default

It sounds as if the settings are very low. The Quicksync file should look a lot closer to the quality of the Core encode than what you have described.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 12:42 PM   #23
edver1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 112
Default

I will look in to it tonight,have no time at the moment.
__________________
Edius 9.5,Win 10 home
Asrock Phantom gaming 6,
CPU Intel I9-9900K
1 TB M2 Samsung SSD 970Pro
SSD OCZ 256MB
WD 4TB HDD
edver1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 04:19 PM   #24
edver1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 112
Default

The file without QS is +/- 1,5 GB
With QS = 3,5 GB.
I'm not that experienced with UHD bud the result i'm projecting on a 100" screen and to us there great,maybe with some changes they would getting even greater ?
Here are my project settings :
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Project settings.jpg (388.0 KB, 15 views)
File Type: jpg Project settings 2.jpg (69.2 KB, 11 views)
__________________
Edius 9.5,Win 10 home
Asrock Phantom gaming 6,
CPU Intel I9-9900K
1 TB M2 Samsung SSD 970Pro
SSD OCZ 256MB
WD 4TB HDD
edver1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 06:15 PM   #25
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,723
Default

We are starting to go off topic here so lets try and get back to the main one. If you want to continue this individual part, we might need a new thread.

That said, I would set your render to HQ (8bit) or HQX (10 bit) superfine. Also if size is not a problem, set the bit rate between 35 and 50. Do you really want 8bit?
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 07:15 PM   #26
Liverpool TV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Liverpool, England.
Posts: 2,887
Default

For anyone doing exports to h.264, software or QSV or h.265. Ediusí render format in the project settings doesnít matter, it wonít make any difference to final output as the exporter will read the original timeline media and not any project render format or even temp renders made with the project render codec.

As for bit depth. If youíve only used 8 Bit source media then an 8 Bit project and 8 Bit target/destination/export is all thatís necessary. If a 10 bit project is setup and/or 10 Bit target/destination/export and youíre only using 8 Bit media, Edius will only pad the bit depth. Again, no benefit to the output. Even if using 10 Bit project/filters/export etc. with 8 Bit source material, Edius will still pad, there is no dithering that may otherwise be of some benefit.

As for the original topic. Has anyone else noticed the same as my observations?
__________________
"There's only one thing more powerful than knowledge. The free sharing of it"

If you don't know the difference between Azimuth and Asimov, then either your tapes sound bad and your Robot is very dangerous. Kill all humans...... Or your tape deck won't harm a human, and your Robot's tracking and stereo imagining is spot on.

Is your Robot three laws safe?
Liverpool TV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 07:20 PM   #27
Liverpool TV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Liverpool, England.
Posts: 2,887
Default

BTW. Iíll be doing a tutorial at some point for Edius 9 & H.265 QSV exporting. In that video Iíll go into more detail with regard the project setups and bit depth etc. With examples of both 8 Bit and 10 Bit source media and their relevant outputs via QSV.
__________________
"There's only one thing more powerful than knowledge. The free sharing of it"

If you don't know the difference between Azimuth and Asimov, then either your tapes sound bad and your Robot is very dangerous. Kill all humans...... Or your tape deck won't harm a human, and your Robot's tracking and stereo imagining is spot on.

Is your Robot three laws safe?
Liverpool TV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 09:30 PM   #28
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Liverpool TV View Post
For anyone doing exports to h.264, software or QSV or h.265. Edius’ render format in the project settings doesn’t matter, it won’t make any difference to final output as the exporter will read the original timeline media and not any project render format or even temp renders made with the project render codec.
That may be true when working strictly in a BT709 color space but not for HDR export. Not everyone is working in BT709 now.
If you are using HLG BT2020/2100(or other BT2020) UHD footage, the colorspace of BT2020/2100 and HQX MXF render format needs to be selected in the main project settings in order for the export to carry the HDR information. This example shows an export where both BT2020/2100 colorspace, and HQX MXF was selected in the project settings.
BT2020 WITH HQX MXF PROJECT SETTINS.pngBT2020 WITH HQX MXF.png

These are the project settings for either BT709 being selected with HQX MXF or BT2020/2100 being selected with HQX Superfine.
BT709 AND 2020 COMBO IMAGE.png
If either the Colorspace or Render format is incorrectly selected, the final product will still be a BT709 file and no HDR information will be included.
BT709 WITH HQX MXF.pngBT2020 WITH HQX SUPERFINE.png

If your export codec is not capable of carrying the HDR information, this will result in a BT709 final product.
Also, if you are editing an HDR project with a non compliant Render format, each time you render a file, it will be produced as a BT709 file.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.

Last edited by Jerry; 07-31-2019 at 09:40 PM.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 10:38 PM   #29
Liverpool TV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Liverpool, England.
Posts: 2,887
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
That may be true when working strictly in a BT709 color space but not for HDR export. Not everyone is working in BT709 now.
If you are using HLG BT2020/2100(or other BT2020) UHD footage, the colorspace of BT2020/2100 and HQX MXF render format needs to be selected in the main project settings in order for the export to carry the HDR information. This example shows an export where both BT2020/2100 colorspace, and HQX MXF was selected in the project settings.
Attachment 20613Attachment 20614

These are the project settings for either BT709 being selected with HQX MXF or BT2020/2100 being selected with HQX Superfine.
Attachment 20615
If either the Colorspace or Render format is incorrectly selected, the final product will still be a BT709 file and no HDR information will be included.
Attachment 20616Attachment 20617

If your export codec is not capable of carrying the HDR information, this will result in a BT709 final product.
Also, if you are editing an HDR project with a non compliant Render format, each time you render a file, it will be produced as a BT709 file.
Does Edius export HDR with H.264?
__________________
"There's only one thing more powerful than knowledge. The free sharing of it"

If you don't know the difference between Azimuth and Asimov, then either your tapes sound bad and your Robot is very dangerous. Kill all humans...... Or your tape deck won't harm a human, and your Robot's tracking and stereo imagining is spot on.

Is your Robot three laws safe?
Liverpool TV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 10:41 PM   #30
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,554
Default

All those screen shots are from h.264 exports from the project settings screen shots. It also does it with h.265.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick Sync not working on New i7 computer Thomas Eduis EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 6 12-31-2018 11:04 AM
Is it really possible to use quicksync without a second monitor attached? zvit EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 9 03-13-2018 02:35 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.