Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2009, 02:20 PM   #1
Robbafett
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5
Default Aborted capture: ADVC-300 and VHS

Hi,

The problem:
Capture is aborted in two ways when trying to capture VHS material.

1. "Frames were dropped during transfer" window pops-up (and yes, I have unchecked the "abort capture upon dropped frames" box).

2. "Save clip as" (the same message as when the "stop recording" button or "stop button" is pressed).

Equipment:
1.5 Ghz HP laptop with 2 Gb RAM
ADVC-300
Philips VHS player
Adobe Premiere Pro CS3

Misc info:
In the preview window while capturing you can see that it changes from "playing" to "stopped" and then back to "playing" again, and it occurs inbetween recorded material of the VHS.
Sometimes it aborts capture during this "playing/stopped/playing" phase and other times it just captures as usual.

I read from another post (on this forum) regarding ADVC-300 and capture:
Quote:
Make sure device control is turned off in WinDV (untick the little box between the Config and the Capture buttons). Any slight glitch in the analog signal going into the ADVC300 can cause a break in the DV timeline and the capturing program may then tell the ADVC300 to stop.
Now, IŽm using Premiere, but is this something that could be the source of the problem? I chose "none" instead of "DV/HDV device control" so weŽll see....
Any input would be GREATLY appreciated!

Kind Regards,
Robert

Last edited by Robbafett; 02-23-2009 at 02:43 PM. Reason: Added more info
Robbafett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 11:53 AM   #2
kbosward
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 318
Default

Choosing Device control = None in CS3 should solve your problem. If not, use WinDV!

Ken.
kbosward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 07:43 AM   #3
SoundFreak
Banned
 
SoundFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Borneo, Malaysia
Posts: 2,298
Default

I have recently solved a problem with one of those ADVC devices which produced a lot of dropped frames and disconnected frequently.

Same procedure as I normally perform for any firewire audio interface, revert the SP2 or SP3 IEEE1394 Drivers (ochil1394.sys & 1394bus.sys) back to SP1 drivers.

Then in the registry: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\P CI\1394_hc_hw_id\1394_instance_id\Device Parameters

Here you add a Dword Value with the name SidSpeed, and a value of 3, this will give back your full bus speed 400 / 800 Mbps (1394a / 1394b) which microsoft capped to 100 Mbps in SP2 / SP3

After these 2 steps you can take it 1 step further by disabeling the 1394 connection in your network setup, who uses this anyway !

After applying this bus transfer rate "fix" I have sucsesfuly "fixed" 2 of my systems from the "Drive Too Slow" error message that you can get using OHCI capture with Edius 4.x & 5.x.

Hope this works for you. (use at your own risk!)
SoundFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 11:29 AM   #4
kbosward
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 318
Default

Hmmm.The SidSpeed problem only occurred with the initial release of SP2. It was corrected in a later hotfix (885222) which had to be manually installed, but that hotfix is included in SP3 (946480). So I don't know why you are saying we need to revert to SP1 1394 drivers.

Ken.

Last edited by kbosward; 02-26-2009 at 12:01 PM.
kbosward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 01:45 AM   #5
SoundFreak
Banned
 
SoundFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Borneo, Malaysia
Posts: 2,298
Default

I'm not saying you have to, but even with the MS patch there is no entry of any SidSpeed what so ever (still no fix for the low bus speed), it did not work on any of my systems and also not on the troubled systems of friends I have helped out.
Just posting info here, just ignore if it doesn't apply to you.

This "fix" I applied to be able to record 16 channels of Audio (24 bit / 192 Khz), before the "fix" even 8 channels on 24 bit / 96 Khz would have an occasional drop out and lost of sync.
Now it works with 16 channels and since i have not encountered any "slow disc performance" in Edius 4.61 & 5.01.
Especially in Edius 5.x I frequently had "playback stopped" which several other users here also encounter , now no more .............
SoundFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 02:38 PM   #6
Robbafett
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5
Default

Just wanted to update:

Choosing "none" under "device control" gave a more stable capture.
However premiere pro cs3 aborts capture during blank sections of vhs tapes with a message that goes something like:

"Blank tape, unable to capture"

Anyone who knows how to force premiere to keep capturing?
IŽll try WinDV too....

Regards,
Robert
Robbafett is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will the ADVC 300 help me preserve my old memories on PAL VHS Tapes? wasserkool ADVC 11 05-28-2008 01:03 AM
ADVC 300 frustrations jjccl ADVC 24 05-23-2008 10:05 PM
ADVC 300 ,Help/advise with home DVD's 757Driver ADVC 2 04-04-2008 11:38 PM
ADVC 300 to PC Connection Dropout voxdei ADVC 8 12-30-2007 07:47 PM
Impossible to capture with EDIUS 4.24 hejepi60 Editing with EDIUS 3 12-22-2007 05:15 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.