Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2008, 05:13 AM   #1
sladevideo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Spotsylvania, Virginia
Posts: 35
Default Convert SD sequence to HDV and re-link files

Been hitting the search for a couple of hours but no luck. I have an SD project that I edited last year. The footage was shot in HDV and was captured downconverted from an FX1. I would like to re-do it as an HDV project. So I opened the project....changed it to an HDV project and figured I could re-capture the clips in HDV. Because my machine is a bit slow for direct HDV to HQ capture I am using the mpeg capture. My problem is that there are a couple of timecode breaks on the tapes that are causing the mpeg's to be captured in multiple files. I DO NOT have split files checked in settings and the captures worked fine when I originally did them downconverted. As a consequence I can't re-link the project files.
Anyone know of any way around this file splitting that is happening?? Using 4.03
Thanks
Mark

Last edited by sladevideo; 01-04-2008 at 05:16 AM. Reason: forgot some info
sladevideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2008, 06:39 AM   #2
sladevideo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Spotsylvania, Virginia
Posts: 35
Default a search on timecode found 1 other with this problem....but no real solution yet....

http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...light=timecode
sladevideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2008, 08:14 AM   #3
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sladevideo View Post
The footage was shot in HDV and was captured downconverted from an FX1. I would like to re-do it as an HDV project. So I opened the project....changed it to an HDV project and figured I could re-capture the clips in HDV. Because my machine is a bit slow for direct HDV to HQ capture I am using the mpeg capture. My problem is that there are a couple of timecode breaks on the tapes that are causing the mpeg's to be captured in multiple files. I DO NOT have split files checked in settings and the captures worked fine when I originally did them downconverted. As a consequence I can't re-link the project files.
Anyone know of any way around this file splitting that is happening?? Using 4.03
Thanks
Mark
I take it your original edit downloaded the original as a single file and you then broke the file into the various clips.
If so try this
With the files you have (Broken because of the tape problems)
Put them in a NEW project to make a full tape length
Project settings HDV Render Settings HDV (MPEG)
Export to file using Procoder Express
Select use Procoder Wizard
Select HD (Hi Definition)
Select CanopusHQ
Select 1080 NTSC or PAL
Enter the file name and Directory to save Save to the Same filename you used previously
This will join the file into one
Go back into your original project and change the settings to HDV and Render Settings to CanopusHQ and it should still work
The only problem I can for see is if the new file is not the same length as the old. You may have to adjust for the lost frames etc, you may also have to refind the file.
This is the only way I can think of providing the original edit was not broken into individual clips, even then the possibility could still be there although a problem with naming could occurr
Best of luck
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2008, 04:58 PM   #4
sladevideo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Spotsylvania, Virginia
Posts: 35
Default

That is correct Barry....I just batch cap to a single file. That seems to have worked....althought 1 file was shorter for some reason....Thanks.
Now the video is off from the original by as much as 5 seconds......seems that even though I used the original batch files, the timecode may not match.....I haven't had time yet to explore what went wrong.....that's today's project.
Thanks
Mark
sladevideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 12:28 AM   #5
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sladevideo View Post
Now the video is off from the original by as much as 5 seconds
That could be due to the corruption on the tape, (missing frames) quite a lot.
If you can pinpoint where they are you could add some black (Add NEW) in the project where you combined all and then it would make the time code closer, this would possibly make some clips unavailable if it is in one block but better than none
Glad it almost worked, but with some effort you should now be able to hone in on a good edit.
Pity the HDV cameras do not respond to Batch capture, would have made the whole process much easier
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 06:13 AM   #6
sladevideo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Spotsylvania, Virginia
Posts: 35
Default

curious as to what you mean by the hdv cameras don't respond to time code???
Pinpointing the bad spot is easy....the clip properties shows the recorded timecode at the break....
I just finished capturing the other 3 tapes. All captured without any breaks and they matched up perfect on the timeline. Must be something about the file splitting that is causing the problem. Guess what I'll do is capture downconverted sd at the same poitn that the timecode break is and compare it to the m2t and see what is missing....would still like to figure out why the m2t files are splitting.....
Thanks
Mark
sladevideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 11:21 AM   #7
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

What I meant was with SD you can set up a batch capture using in and out points for each clip (many) but in HDV after the first clip the camera will not cue to the correct in point, it is worse than trying to edit in the old VHS days.
If you capture the whole tape as a single file there is not a problem
What I do normally for an HDV Edit is capture in HQ (Convert on the fly) and have Edius break the tape up into the individual clips as taken on the camera
Application settings
Deck Settings
Automatically divide files at
Timecode Break and
When recorded time data changes
This makes it easy to put together a video where the clips have not been taken in a near order, it also makes it easy to delete files that will not be used and are just taking up disk space
Edius Breaks the tape up into perhaps a couple of hundred clips, I then colour those that relate to each other then sort on colour in the bin and away I go too easy
But what you have done has made it easy to come back and re edit the project, my way I have to be sure each clip is named the same as the original!
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 06:39 PM   #8
sladevideo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Spotsylvania, Virginia
Posts: 35
Default

Ahhhh...yes I do capture the entire tape....so that would be why I haven't seen that problem. Maybe that is why the ones I've re-captured that are being split don't match the original edit.....
Mark
sladevideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.