Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2009, 03:41 PM   #1
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default Best presets for Blu ray

please excuse my ignorance I am still trying to wrap my head around HD encoding. I am using Encore 4 (or should I go back to 3?) I tried exporting from Procoder to the DVDit pro HD preset but Encore wanted to re encode it so I exported to a native HDV file and let Encore transcode h.264 it worked but I want that happy with the quality. What is the best preset for Procoder to use in Encore 4? Should I use Procoder at all? sorenson? Firecoder blu?

Thanks
Randy
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 03:59 PM   #2
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

I wish I had CS4 to help you out :(FireCoder Blu is a great thing to have.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 04:07 PM   #3
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default

Maybe I should go back to CS3, I dont think theres any features I need in CS4
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 07:05 PM   #4
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rando View Post
please excuse my ignorance I am still trying to wrap my head around HD encoding. I am using Encore 4 (or should I go back to 3?) I tried exporting from Procoder to the DVDit pro HD preset but Encore wanted to re encode it so I exported to a native HDV file and let Encore transcode h.264 it worked but I want that happy with the quality. What is the best preset for Procoder to use in Encore 4? Should I use Procoder at all? sorenson? Firecoder blu?

Thanks
Randy
Search the forum, someone mentioned change the extension to .mpg or something like that and CS4 will accept it I think.
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 05:31 PM   #5
Taky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 15
Default

Yes, I figured out to rename the mpeg output to .mpg, Encore CS4 will take it.
Taky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
" Cinema Suite 3.0 " / 65 Presets Look ( Edius ) caminostereo EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 59 05-13-2015 05:19 PM
Unofficial MPEG-2 and H.264 Blu-ray presets for ProCoder 3 shueardm ProCoder 230 10-07-2013 04:06 AM
Unofficial Sony PSP presets for ProCoder 3 Mr Bill ProCoder 27 01-08-2011 04:01 PM
40 Presets Look "cinema Suite 2.0" The Estyle Magic Bullet caminostereo Editing with EDIUS 43 10-16-2008 05:21 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.